in

OSSAA 5A West Regional Results

Duncan put together a good day today in the 5A West Regional and won the 2021 regional title. Here are the results from Saturday’s round and everything from today is below.

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braden Brown of MacArthur
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Hudson of Duncan
  • 3rd Place – Spencer Rochelle of Shawnee
  • 4th Place – Nathan Sutterfield of Carl Albert
  • 5th Place – Kolten Luschen of Piedmont
  • 6th Place – Wyatt Compton of El Reno

1st Place Match

  • Braden Brown (MacArthur) 24-9, . over Nathan Hudson (Duncan) 18-6, Sr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Spencer Rochelle (Shawnee) 19-5, Jr. over Nathan Sutterfield (Carl Albert) 15-5, So. (Fall 0:27)

5th Place Match

  • Kolten Luschen (Piedmont) 3-2, So. over Wyatt Compton (El Reno) 13-17, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rylee Walborn of El Reno
  • 2nd Place – Cade Chamblin of Shawnee
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Jones of Carl Albert
  • 4th Place – Bradley Holloway of Woodward
  • 5th Place – Caden Montgomery of Duncan
  • 6th Place – Joseph Thomas of Piedmont

1st Place Match

  • Rylee Walborn (El Reno) 23-9, Jr. over Cade Chamblin (Shawnee) 12-14, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Jones (Carl Albert) 21-5, Sr. over Bradley Holloway (Woodward) 2-2, Jr. (TB-1 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Caden Montgomery (Duncan) 15-9, Sr. over Joseph Thomas (Piedmont) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 0:26)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Long of Shawnee
  • 2nd Place – Tyson Walker of Duncan
  • 3rd Place – Thad Hicks of El Reno
  • 4th Place – Isaiah Matanane of Carl Albert
  • 5th Place – Kai Ulloa of MacArthur
  • 6th Place – Brian Atkinson of Elgin Public Schools

1st Place Match

  • Austin Long (Shawnee) 23-4, Sr. over Tyson Walker (Duncan) 17-6, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Thad Hicks (El Reno) 27-7, Jr. over Isaiah Matanane (Carl Albert) 13-10, So. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Kai Ulloa (MacArthur) 7-4, . over Brian Atkinson (Elgin Public Schools) 1-3, . (Fall 4:22)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samuel Anderson of Shawnee
  • 2nd Place – Alex Sutterfield of Carl Albert
  • 3rd Place – Parker Henry of MacArthur
  • 4th Place – Brogan Hardy of Piedmont
  • 5th Place – Blayton Creek of Southeast
  • 6th Place – Alfredo Zapata of Santa Fe South HS

1st Place Match

  • Samuel Anderson (Shawnee) 19-7, Jr. over Alex Sutterfield (Carl Albert) 21-6, So. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Parker Henry (MacArthur) 25-12, . over Brogan Hardy (Piedmont) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 8-6)

5th Place Match

  • Blayton Creek (Southeast) 14-3, Sr. over Alfredo Zapata (Santa Fe South HS) 15-11, So. (Fall 1:21)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Coal Madison of Guthrie
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Helie of Shawnee
  • 3rd Place – Micheal Devereaux of El Reno
  • 4th Place – Samual Sanders of MacArthur
  • 5th Place – Jace Loucks of Duncan
  • 6th Place – Brock Johnson of Carl Albert

1st Place Match

  • Coal Madison (Guthrie) 12-0, So. over Kyle Helie (Shawnee) 20-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Micheal Devereaux (El Reno) 19-4, Jr. over Samual Sanders (MacArthur) 9-6, . (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jace Loucks (Duncan) 17-8, So. over Brock Johnson (Carl Albert) 19-10, Fr. (Dec 6-4)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Makaveli Ramirez of Piedmont
  • 2nd Place – Steven Culberson of Duncan
  • 3rd Place – Hayden Simpson of Guthrie
  • 4th Place – Ryan Sigler of El Reno
  • 5th Place – Logan Cash of Shawnee
  • 6th Place – Isaac Gifford of Noble

1st Place Match

  • Makaveli Ramirez (Piedmont) 4-0, Jr. over Steven Culberson (Duncan) 19-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Hayden Simpson (Guthrie) 25-7, Jr. over Ryan Sigler (El Reno) 15-11, So. (Fall 2:25)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Cash (Shawnee) 12-10, . over Isaac Gifford (Noble) 10-9, Sr. (Fall 5:43)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rylan Hitt of Elgin Public Schools
  • 2nd Place – Chance Brookshear of Duncan
  • 3rd Place – Riley Boyster of Guthrie
  • 4th Place – Luiz Tapia of Santa Fe South HS
  • 5th Place – Trenton Hickok of Noble
  • 6th Place – Solomon Arrington of Altus

1st Place Match

  • Rylan Hitt (Elgin Public Schools) 23-1, Jr. over Chance Brookshear (Duncan) 21-3, Sr. (Fall 4:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Boyster (Guthrie) 16-12, Jr. over Luiz Tapia (Santa Fe South HS) 19-11, Fr. (Fall 1:20)

5th Place Match

  • Trenton Hickok (Noble) 12-7, Jr. over Solomon Arrington (Altus) 3-3, . (Fall 2:35)’
Team Scores
1Duncan 207.0
2Shawnee 195.0
3El Reno 187.5
4Carl Albert 162.0
4Guthrie 162.0
6Piedmont 158.0
7Elgin Public Schools 105.5
8MacArthur 103.0
9Noble 44.0
10Santa Fe South HS 33.0
10Woodward 33.0
12Altus 25.0
13Southeast 22.0
14Eisenhower 17.0
15Ardmore 11.0
16John Marshall School 4.0

What do you think?

Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0