285 Ellis Tomlin - Broken Arrow over Daesan Simpkins - Stillwater
in ,

Oklahoma High School Boys Wrestling Regionals Have Been Postponed Until Next Week

The OSSAA announced today that all wrestling regionals that were originally scheduled for this Friday and Saturday have been postponed due to the weather.

The girls regionals were able to take place this week as scheduled. You can find the results for the west here and the east here.

Below is the new boys schedule and list of regional locations.

Boys Regional Wrestling Tournament: February 18-19th, 2021

Class 6A East at Broken Arrow – Manager: Steve Dunn, A.D.
Bartlesville, Bixby, Broken Arrow, Deer Creek, Del City, Enid, Jenks, Muskogee, Owasso, Ponca City, Putnam City, Sand Springs, Stillwater, Union, U.S. Grant, Westmoore


Class 6A West at Mustang – Manager: Robert Foreman, A.D.
Capitol Hill, Choctaw, Edmond Memorial, Edmond North, Edmond Santa Fe, Lawton, Midwest City, Moore, Mustang, Norman, Norman North, Northwest Classen, Putnam City North, Putnam City West, Southmoore, Yukon


Class 5A East at Tahlequah – Manager: Matt Cloud, A.D.
Bishop Kelley, Bishop McGuinness, Claremore, Collinsville, Coweta, Durant, East Central, Edison Prep, Glenpool, McAlester, Nathan Hale, Pryor, Sapulpa, Tahlequah, Will Rogers


Class 5A West at Duncan – Manager: Bobby Cook, A.D.
Altus, Ardmore, Carl Albert, Duncan, Eisenhower, Elgin, El Reno, Guthrie, John Marshall, MacArthur, Noble, Piedmont, Santa Fe South, Shawnee, Southeast, Woodward


Class 4A East at Skiatook – Manager: Scott Dean, A.D.
Broken Bow, Catoosa, Cleveland, Cushing, Ft. Gibson, Grove, Hilldale, Mannford, McLain, Miami, Oologah-Talala, Poteau, Sallisaw, Skiatook, Stilwell, Wagoner


Class 4A West at Clinton – Manager: Eugene Jefferson, A.D.
Ada, Blanchard, Bristow, Cache, Chickasha, Clinton, Douglass, Elk City, Harrah, Heritage Hall, Kingfisher, Madill, Newcastle, Tecumseh, Tuttle, Weatherford


Class 3A East at Blackwell – Manager: E.J. Edgar, A.D.
Barnsdall, Berryhill, Blackwell, Cascia Hall, Cashion, Chandler, Daniel Webster, Hennessey, Henryetta, Holland Hall, Hulbert, Inola, Jay, Lincoln Christian, Locust Grove, Metro Christian, Morrison, Newkirk, Oklahoma Christian School, Okmulgee, Pawhuska, Pawnee, Perry, Sperry, Tonkawa, Victory Christian, Vian, Watonga


Class 3A West at Plainview – Manager: David Gilliam, A.D.
Anadarko, Bethel, Bridge Creek, Checotah, Comanche, Community Christian, Cordell, Crossings Christian, Davis, Geary, Hinton, Hobart, Lexington, Little Axe, Mangum, Marlow, McLoud, Mill Creek, Morris, Pauls Valley, Perkins-Tryon, Plainview, Prague, Salina, Sulphur, Temple, Vinita, Warner, Wilburton

Schedule
Boys Regionals – Seven Weight classes Thursday, February 18th and Seven Weight classes Friday, February 19th at 11:00 a.m.


Session 1: Thursday and Friday, 11:00 a.m.
Championship – 1st Round and Quarterfinals
Consolation – 1st Round
Session 2: 30 minutes after conclusion of Session 1
Championship – Semifinals
Consolation – 2nd Round
Session 3: 30 minutes after conclusion of Session 2
Consolation – Quarterfinals, Semifinals
Session 4: 30 minutes after conclusion of Session 3
All placement matches shall be wrestled simultaneously on three mats.

What do you think?

Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0