in

Oklahoma Girls West Regional Results

The first ever sanctioned OSSAA Girls wrestling regional tournaments were contested this week and the first state qualifiers were decided.

40 teams competed at the West Regional and the Moore Lions came home with the team title followed by the runner-up Yukon Millers. Here’s how it all broke down.

100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Beyonce Coronado of Altus
  • 2nd Place – Devin Jansing of Norman North
  • 3rd Place – Klaribel Kirk of Guthrie
  • 4th Place – Elizabeth Saldana of Anadarko
  • 5th Place – Rayna Nash of Del City
  • 6th Place – Adrian Villareal of Noble

1st Place Match

  • Beyonce Coronado (Altus) 33-4, So. over Devin Jansing (Norman North) 11-1, So. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Klaribel Kirk (Guthrie) 12-4, Fr. over ELIZABETH SALDANA (Anadarko) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 0:25)

5th Place Match

  • Rayna Nash (Del City) 3-6, Fr. over Adrian Villareal (Noble) 10-7, Fr. (Fall 5:46)

107

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordan Blair of Bethel
  • 2nd Place – Nadia Alejandres of Moore
  • 3rd Place – Madison Holladay of Elk City
  • 4th Place – Talli Taylor of Hinton
  • 5th Place – Adyson Lewis of Ardmore
  • 6th Place – Shelby Alvarado of Southmoore

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Blair (Bethel) 3-0, Jr. over Nadia Alejandres (Moore) 11-8, Sr. (Fall 0:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Madison Holladay (Elk City) 17-2, . over Talli Taylor (Hinton) 15-6, Fr. (Fall 1:28)

5th Place Match

  • Adyson Lewis (Ardmore) 15-4, Fr. over Shelby Alvarado (Southmoore) 4-4, So. (Fall 1:36)

112

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Peyton Hand of Choctaw
  • 2nd Place – Kurrstin Howell of Noble
  • 3rd Place – DAITYN WEBB of Davis
  • 4th Place – Shawn Johnson of Watonga
  • 5th Place – Lily Pecina of Yukon
  • 6th Place – Carly Courcier of Edmond Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Peyton Hand (Choctaw) 13-0, So. over Kurrstin Howell (Noble) 14-2, Fr. (Fall 2:49)

3rd Place Match

  • DAITYN WEBB (Davis) 13-5, So. over Shawn Johnson (Watonga) 10-5, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Lily Pecina (Yukon) 17-9, Fr. over Carly Courcier (Edmond Memorial) 3-3, . (SV-1 7-5)

118

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Khaleah Kirk of Guthrie
  • 2nd Place – Victoria Haggard of Putnam City
  • 3rd Place – Kallee Boatwright of Davis
  • 4th Place – Brayliegh Thompson of Madill
  • 5th Place – Gracie Yates of Comanche
  • 6th Place – Keira Whitworth of Yukon

1st Place Match

  • Khaleah Kirk (Guthrie) 16-0, So. over Victoria Haggard (Putnam City) 12-5, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

  • KALLEE BOATWRIGHT (Davis) 14-1, Fr. over Brayliegh Thompson (Madill) 10-4, Jr. (Fall 3:40)

5th Place Match

  • Gracie Yates (Comanche) 2-2, Sr. over Keira Whitworth (Yukon) 3-7, Fr. (Fall 1:25)

127

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rain VanTassel of Hinton
  • 2nd Place – Selah Citizen of Shawnee
  • 3rd Place – Mercadies Miller of Moore
  • 4th Place – Laurin Walls of Norman
  • 5th Place – Shelby Kemp of Westmoore
  • 6th Place – Alyssa Williamson of Southeast

1st Place Match

  • Rain VanTassel (Hinton) 17-1, Jr. over Selah Citizen (Shawnee) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 5:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Mercadies Miller (Moore) 10-5, So. over Laurin Walls (Norman) 11-5, Fr. (Fall 5:27)

5th Place Match

  • Shelby Kemp (Westmoore) 12-3, Fr. over Alyssa Williamson (Southeast) 6-10, Fr. (Fall 1:13)

136

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rachel Gober of Carl Albert
  • 2nd Place – Tristan Nolan of Edmond Santa Fe
  • 3rd Place – Shandra Sibert-Woods of Elgin
  • 4th Place – Sheby Shoemate of Noble
  • 5th Place – Hannah Davis of Moore
  • 6th Place – Marisa Willer of MacArthur

1st Place Match

  • Rachel Gober (Carl Albert) 10-1, Sr. over Tristan Nolan (Edmond Santa Fe) 16-2, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Shandra Sibert-Woods (Elgin) 9-2, . over Sheby Shoemate (Noble) 11-3, Fr. (Fall 1:35)

5th Place Match

  • Hannah Davis (Moore) 8-8, So. over Marisa Willer (MacArthur) 2-3, . (DQ)

147

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elizabeth Mullendore of Little Axe
  • 2nd Place – Rayleigh Fisher of Tuttle
  • 3rd Place – Ciana Grate of Southmoore
  • 4th Place – Kaydence Bryson of Weatherford
  • 5th Place – Chanelle Brown of Elgin
  • 6th Place – Lexie Reeves of Pauls Valley

1st Place Match

  • Elizabeth Mullendore (Little Axe) 11-1, Jr. over Rayleigh Fisher (Tuttle) 6-3, So. (Fall 4:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Ciana Grate (Southmoore) 10-1, So. over Kaydence Bryson (Weatherford) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 3:24)

5th Place Match

  • Chanelle Brown (Elgin) 6-2, . over Lexie Reeves (Pauls Valley) 7-5, Sr. (Fall 1:48)

161

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Symphony Veloz of Elgin
  • 2nd Place – Kaylee Davis of Yukon
  • 3rd Place – Angel Lee of Weatherford
  • 4th Place – Bridgett Morales of Moore
  • 5th Place – Mia Cayard of Mustang
  • 6th Place – Baylea Allen of Bethel

1st Place Match

  • Symphony Veloz (Elgin) 8-0, . over Kaylee Davis (Yukon) 24-3, Fr. (Fall 2:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Angel Lee (Weatherford) 5-1, . over Bridgett Morales (Moore) 15-5, Sr. (Fall 2:53)

5th Place Match

  • Mia Cayard (Mustang) 3-2, . over Baylea Allen (Bethel) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 4:00)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Addyson Lindsey of Norman
  • 2nd Place – Izzy Pack of Lexington
  • 3rd Place – Trysten Rittberger of Yukon
  • 4th Place – Anna Kilpatrick of Hinton
  • 5th Place – Tessa Ford of Moore
  • 6th Place – Harlee Garrett of Bridge Creek

1st Place Match

  • Addyson Lindsey (Norman) 8-0, Jr. over Izzy Pack (Lexington) 12-1, So. (Fall 1:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Trysten Rittberger (Yukon) 16-8, Fr. over Anna Kilpatrick (Hinton) 12-4, So. (Fall 4:12)

5th Place Match

  • Tessa Ford (Moore) 5-8, So. over Harlee Garrett (Bridge Creek) 1-5, . (Fall 0:45)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Heidi Noisey of Moore
  • 2nd Place – Summer Odom of Elk City
  • 3rd Place – Alize` Bird of Noble
  • 4th Place – Ashley Kinslow of Capitol Hill
  • 5th Place – Trinity Perez of Weatherford
  • 6th Place – Kailey Worthley of Hinton

1st Place Match

  • Heidi Noisey (Moore) 7-7, Jr. over Summer Odom (Elk City) 5-1, . (Fall 2:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Alize` Bird (Noble) 7-2, Jr. over Ashley Kinslow (Capitol Hill) 5-2, Jr. (Fall 0:26)

5th Place Match

  • Trinity Perez (Weatherford) 1-2, . over Kailey Worthley (Hinton) 0-12, So. (Fall 0:51)

Team Scores

1Moore 114.0
2Yukon 73.0
3Elgin 67.0
3Noble 67.0
5Hinton 65.0
6Guthrie 51.0
6Weatherford 51.0
8Norman 45.0
9Elk City 42.0
10Bethel 41.0
11Southmoore 37.0
12Davis 35.0
13Carl Albert 33.0
13Little Axe 33.0
15Choctaw 28.0
16Lexington 27.0
17Altus 25.0
18Tuttle 24.0
19Putnam City 23.0
20Edmond Santa Fe 21.0
21Shawnee 20.0
22Norman North 19.0
23Anadarko 17.0
23Westmoore 17.0
25Ardmore 15.0
25Mustang 15.0
25Watonga 15.0
28Capitol Hill 14.0
28Madill 14.0
28Pauls Valley 14.0
31Edmond Memorial 11.0
31Southeast 11.0
33Comanche 10.0
34Del City 9.0
35Bridge Creek 7.0
35Edmond North 7.0
37Cache 4.0
37Putnam City West 4.0
39Harrah 3.0
40MacArthur 0.0
40McLoud 0.0
40Newcastle 0.0
40Santa Fe South 0.0
40Woodward 0.0

What do you think?

Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0