After a runner up finish in Greco, the Oklahoma Cadet Freestyle team got off to a good start in freestyle as they won their pool knocking off Minnesota, Indiana, and Pennsylvania.
They won their first match in the Gold/Silver pool over California then fell to New Jersey in a back and forth battle that came down to the last match. They then dropped a bout with Illinois then a rematch with Pennsylvania, ultimately finishing in sixth place in the tournament.
Complete scores are listed below.
C Pool – Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE
Match #1 Quarterfinal
Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE defeated Minnesota Red 64-10
- 88 – Hudson Beckley (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Joseph Dauffenbach (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
- 94 – Max Mcdaniel (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Austin Grzywinski (Minnesota Red) Dec 5-5
- 100 – Iziah Tusler (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Raydon Bipes (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:52
- 106 – Bryson Humphries (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Kaden Nicolas (Minnesota Red) TF 21-10
- 113 – Gage Walker (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Mason Mills (Minnesota Red) Dec 6-1
- 120 – Hunter Hollingsworth (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Matthew Randolph (Minnesota Red) Dec 7-4
- 126 – Clayton Giddens (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Lane Fink (Minnesota Red) Dec 6-0
- 132 – Kody Routledge (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Jackson Marr (Minnesota Red) TF 11-0
- 138 – Jace Roller (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Kale Geiser (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
- 145 – Jude Randall (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Lincoln Fink (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
- 152 – Angelo Ferrari (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Noah Torgerson (Minnesota Red) Dec 9-2
- 160 – Marcell Booth (Minnesota Red) over Michael McCracken (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) Inj 0:35
- 170 – Oscar Williams (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Maximus Hanson (Minnesota Red) Fall 3:57
- 182 – Erik McCown (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Rico Cooper (Minnesota Red) TF 11-0
- 195 – richard thomas (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Kenny Wells (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:44
- 220 – Carsten Mower (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 285 – Mason Harris (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Carson Schoenbauer (Minnesota Red) Fall 3:09
Match #2 Semifinal
Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE defeated Team Indiana Blue 64-10
- 88 – Hudson Beckley (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Ayden Bollinger (Team Indiana Blue) TF 16-6
- 94 – Max Mcdaniel (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Nathan Rioux (Team Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
- 100 – Luke Rioux (Team Indiana Blue) over Iziah Tusler (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) Dec 4-2
- 106 – Bryson Humphries (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Isaiah Schaefer (Team Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
- 113 – Gage Walker (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Jalen May (Team Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
- 120 – Hunter Hollingsworth (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Griffin Ingalls (Team Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
- 126 – Clayton Giddens (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Joey Buttler (Team Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
- 132 – Kody Routledge (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Jason Shuey (Team Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
- 138 – Jude Randall (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Cameron Clark (Team Indiana Blue) TF 13-2
- 145 – Layton Schneider (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Anthony Rinehart (Team Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
- 152 – Angelo Ferrari (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Waylon Cressell (Team Indiana Blue) TF 11-0
- 160 – KJ Evans (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Clay Guenin (Team Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
- 170 – Oscar Williams (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Michael Durham (Team Indiana Blue) Fall 1:02
- 182 – Holden Martin (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Jaquan East (Team Indiana Blue) Dec 12-8
- 195 – richard thomas (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Kyvan Bandy (Team Indiana Blue) Fall 1:05
- 220 – William Clark (Team Indiana Blue) over Carsten Mower (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) TF 17-6
- 285 – Mason Harris (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Match #3 1st Place Match
Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE defeated Pennsylvania Blue 38-33
- 106 – Sam Herring (Pennsylvania Blue) over Bryson Humphries (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) TF 12-2
- 113 – Gage Walker (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Jackson Butler (Pennsylvania Blue) TF 10-0
- 120 – Vincent Kilkeary (Pennsylvania Blue) over Hunter Hollingsworth (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) TF 11-0
- 126 – Clayton Giddens (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Nick Gorman (Pennsylvania Blue) TF 10-0
- 132 – Kody Routledge (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Kollin Rath (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 8-6
- 138 – Jace Roller (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Luke Sipes (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 8-5
- 145 – Dylan Evans (Pennsylvania Blue) over Layton Schneider (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) Dec 5-5
- 152 – Angelo Ferrari (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Bekhruz Sadriddinov (Pennsylvania Blue) TF 13-1
- 160 – KJ Evans (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Liam Scrivanich (Pennsylvania Blue) TF 10-0
- 170 – Oscar Williams (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Tommy Cohenour (Pennsylvania Blue) TF 12-0
- 182 – Erik McCown (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Connor Jacobs (Pennsylvania Blue) TF 10-0
- 195 – Sonny Sasso (Pennsylvania Blue) over Holden Martin (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) TF 10-0
- 220 – Austin Johnson (Pennsylvania Blue) over richard thomas (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) Dec 14-5
- 285 – Mason Harris (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Baily Miller (Pennsylvania Blue) TF 10-0
- 88 – Kole Davidheiser (Pennsylvania Blue) over Hudson Beckley (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) TF 12-1
- 94 – Josef Garshnick (Pennsylvania Blue) over Max Mcdaniel (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) TF 10-0
- 100 – Shane McFillin (Pennsylvania Blue) over Iziah Tusler (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) TF 10-0
Gold/Silver Pool – Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE
Guaranteed 6th place
Match #1 Round 1
Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE defeated Team California 61-11
- 120 – Hunter Hollingsworth (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Timothy Murabito (Team California) TF 11-0
- 126 – Clayton Giddens (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Andrew Barbosa (Team California) Dec 6-3
- 132 – Laird Root (Team California) over Kody Routledge (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) Dec 8-4
- 138 – Jace Roller (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Thomas Thongseng (Team California) Dec 15-10
- 145 – Layton Schneider (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Angelo Posada (Team California) Fall 1:13
- 152 – Angelo Ferrari (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Gavin Fernandez (Team California) Dec 5-0
- 160 – KJ Evans (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Ammar Khan (Team California) TF 10-0
- 170 – Oscar Williams (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Jayson Suetos (Team California) TF 10-0
- 182 – Erik McCown (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Ricky Campos (Team California) Fall 1:48
- 195 – Diego Costa (Team California) over Holden Martin (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) Dec 8-1
- 220 – richard thomas (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Adam Farha (Team California) TF 10-0
- 285 – Mason Harris (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Jose Morales (Team California) Fall 1:51
- 88 – Hudson Beckley (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Nathaniel Granados (Team California) Fall 2:16
- 94 – Max Mcdaniel (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 100 – Iziah Tusler (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Anthony Ayon (Team California) TF 10-0
- 106 – Bryson Humphries (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Jason McDonald (Team California) TF 10-0
- 113 – Brock Mantanona (Team California) over Gage Walker (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) Dec 8-3
Match #2 Round 2
Team New Jersey defeated Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE 38-34
- 126 – Clayton Giddens (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Nathan Taylor (Team New Jersey) TF 10-0
- 132 – Tyler Vazquez (Team New Jersey) over Kody Routledge (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) Dec 3-0
- 138 – Jace Roller (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Alessio Perentin (Team New Jersey) Fall 2:34
- 145 – Layton Schneider (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over August Hibler (Team New Jersey) Dec 4-4
- 152 – Angelo Ferrari (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Max Nevlin (Team New Jersey) TF 11-0
- 160 – Louie Cerchio (Team New Jersey) over KJ Evans (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) Dec 12-9
- 170 – Oscar Williams (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Harvey Ludington (Team New Jersey) Dec 10-5
- 182 – Jared Schoppe (Team New Jersey) over Holden Martin (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) TF 13-2
- 195 – Alexander Uryniak (Team New Jersey) over Erik McCown (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) Fall 1:53
- 220 – richard thomas (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Jarett Pantuso (Team New Jersey) TF 13-2
- 285 – Mason Harris (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Hunter Matthews (Team New Jersey) Dec 9-0
- 88 – Hudson Beckley (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 94 – Ryan Haynes (Team New Jersey) over Max Mcdaniel (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) TF 10-0
- 100 – Carson Walsh (Team New Jersey) over Iziah Tusler (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) TF 10-0
- 106 – Patrick OKeefe (Team New Jersey) over Bryson Humphries (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) Fall 3:36
- 113 – Anthony Knox (Team New Jersey) over Gage Walker (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) TF 14-3
- 120 – Luke Stanich (Team New Jersey) over Hunter Hollingsworth (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) Dec 1-0
Match #3 Round 3
Illinois defeated Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE 45-25
- 132 – Brock Smith (Illinois) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 138 – Jace Roller (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Noah Manuel Tapia (Illinois) Dec 10-9
- 145 – Logan Swaw (Illinois) over Layton Schneider (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) Dec 10-9
- 152 – Angelo Ferrari (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Jayden Colon (Illinois) Dec 5-4
- 160 – Jack Seacrist (Illinois) over KJ Evans (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) Fall 3:54
- 170 – Nick Nosler (Illinois) over Oscar Williams (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) Dec 6-4
- 182 – Erik McCown (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Peter Marinopoulos (Illinois) Fall 1:37
- 195 – Dominic Thebeau (Illinois) over Holden Martin (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) TF 10-0
- 220 – Noah Wenzel (Illinois) over richard thomas (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) Dec 7-1
- 285 – Mason Harris (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Edward Perry (Illinois) Dec 3-0
- 88 – Rocco Hayes (Illinois) over Hudson Beckley (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) TF 10-0
- 94 – Max Mcdaniel (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Kalani Khiev (Illinois) Dec 8-8
- 100 – Cole Gentsch (Illinois) over Iziah Tusler (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) TF 10-0
- 106 – Deion Johnson (Illinois) over Bryson Humphries (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) TF 10-0
- 113 – Jameson Garcia (Illinois) over Gage Walker (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) Dec 2-2
- 120 – Joshua Vazquez (Illinois) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 126 – Clayton Giddens (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Colin Young (Illinois) TF 11-0
- Illinois’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for unsportsmanlike conduct
Match #4 5th Place Match
Pennsylvania Blue defeated Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE 39-35
- 138 – Jace Roller (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Luke Sipes (Pennsylvania Blue) TF 10-0
- 145 – Dylan Evans (Pennsylvania Blue) over Layton Schneider (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) Dec 3-2
- 152 – Angelo Ferrari (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Bekhruz Sadriddinov (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 7-0
- 160 – KJ Evans (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Liam Scrivanich (Pennsylvania Blue) Fall 0:16
- 170 – Oscar Williams (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Tommy Cohenour (Pennsylvania Blue) TF 10-0
- 182 – Erik McCown (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Connor Jacobs (Pennsylvania Blue) Fall 1:17
- 195 – Sonny Sasso (Pennsylvania Blue) over richard thomas (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) Fall 1:35
- 220 – Austin Johnson (Pennsylvania Blue) over Carsten Mower (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) TF 10-0
- 285 – Mason Harris (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Baily Miller (Pennsylvania Blue) TF 10-0
- 88 – Kole Davidheiser (Pennsylvania Blue) over Hudson Beckley (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) TF 11-1
- 94 – Josef Garshnick (Pennsylvania Blue) over Max Mcdaniel (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) TF 10-0
- 100 – Shane McFillin (Pennsylvania Blue) over Iziah Tusler (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) TF 10-0
- 106 – Sam Herring (Pennsylvania Blue) over Bryson Humphries (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) TF 12-2
- 113 – Gage Walker (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Jackson Butler (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 8-4
- 120 – Vincent Kilkeary (Pennsylvania Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
- 126 – Clayton Giddens (Oklahoma Outlaws FS BLUE) over Nick Gorman (Pennsylvania Blue) TF 11-0
- 132 – Kollin Rath (Pennsylvania Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf