in , ,

Team Oklahoma: 2024 USA Wrestling Women’s National Duals- 16U FS

Westfield, IN Team Oklahoma 16U freestyle team took to the National Duals with the one goal of becoming national champions. And even though the young women of Team Oklahoma would come up short of their goal, they did show that come Fargo, they will once again be in the mix for a title.

Coming into day two and entering the ‚ÄúGold and Silver‚ÄĚ Championship Pool, Oklahoma faced three traditionally strong states. In their opening round, Oklahoma matched up with Wisconsin and found significant struggle, ultimately falling with a 46-19 loss.

Round two, however, would pose a different challenge as Oklahoma faced Ohio Blue. Despite their best efforts, Oklahoma was defeated 46-21. The challenges continued, but Oklahoma showed resilience and determination in each match.

In Round 3, Oklahoma faced Texas Blue in a tightly contested dual. Oklahoma emerged victorious with a close 38-32 win, showcasing their skill and tenacity.

In the 5th Place Match of the Gold/Silver pool, Oklahoma faced Indiana. The dual was intense, with both teams fighting hard. Oklahoma narrowly lost to Indiana, 36-33, securing their position as 6th place overall in the Gold/Silver pool.

Now, as they head into their final preparations for Fargo, Oklahoma can reflect on their strong performance at the National Duals. Despite the setbacks, they have shown that they are a force to be reckoned with and are capable of achieving great things. Best of luck, ladies.

Here is a look at Team Oklahoma National Dual scores:

  • Match #1 Round 1:¬†Oklahoma defeated Virginia 45-26
  • Match #2 Round 2:¬†Oklahoma defeated Pennsylvania Red 48-21
  • Match #3 Round 3:¬†Oklahoma defeated Arkansas 68-4
  • Match #4 Round 4:¬†Oklahoma defeated Ohio Red 43-25
  • Match #5 Round 5:¬†Oklahoma defeated Indiana 34-32
  • Gold/Silver – Oklahoma
    • Match #1 Round 1:¬†Wisconsin defeated Oklahoma 46-19
    • Match #2 Round 2:¬†Ohio Blue defeated Oklahoma 46-21
    • Match #3 Round 3:¬†Oklahoma defeated Texas Blue 38-32
    • Match #4 5th Place Match:¬†Indiana defeated Oklahoma 36-33

Match #1 Round 1

Oklahoma defeated Virginia 45-26

148 – Makaylee Cannon (Oklahoma) over Abigail Eggleston (Virginia) Fall 3:01

155 – Ciyanna Okocha (Virginia) over Avree Dial (Oklahoma) TF 10-0

170 – Riley Samarripa (Oklahoma) over Addison Smith (Virginia) Dec 14-5

190 – Charly Heath (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

235 – Paige Wainscott (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

88 – Kylee Tran (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

94 – Alliya Walker (Virginia) over Kenzie Johnson (Oklahoma) Fall 1:11

100 – Dakota Harris (Oklahoma) over Sydney Branch (Virginia) Dec 8-7

106 – Sarissa Tucker (Virginia) over Katelyn Patterson (Oklahoma) Fall 1:12

112 – Mariah Roberts (Virginia) over Brooklynn Church (Oklahoma) Fall 3:58

118 – Claire Lancaster (Oklahoma) over Danika Castrejon (Virginia) Fall 1:57

124 – Launa Troutt (Oklahoma) over Kayden Dauch (Virginia) Fall 3:13

130 – Tiffany Breshears (Oklahoma) over Naima Rodriguez (Virginia) Fall 3:04

136 – Sophia Slaughter (Virginia) over Clover Williams (Oklahoma) TF 11-0

142 – Maggie Beaird (Oklahoma) over Peyton Sheffer (Virginia) TF 12-2

Match #2 Round 2

Oklahoma defeated Pennsylvania Red 48-21

155 – Avree Dial (Oklahoma) over Emma Beaven (Pennsylvania Red) Fall 0:51

170 – Riley Samarripa (Oklahoma) over Kendall Wagner (Pennsylvania Red) TF 13-3

190 – Chloe Ratcliffe (Pennsylvania Red) over Charly Heath (Oklahoma) Fall 0:24

235 – Paige Wainscott (Oklahoma) over Mylah Steinbuch (Pennsylvania Red) Dec 6-6

88 – Kylee Tran (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

94 – Kenzie Johnson (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

100 – Dakota Harris (Oklahoma) over Taylor Keckler (Pennsylvania Red) Fall 4:00

106 – Payton Hinkle (Pennsylvania Red) over Katelyn Patterson (Oklahoma) Fall 1:39

112 – Iris Reitz (Pennsylvania Red) over Brooklynn Church (Oklahoma) Dec 8-4

118 – Claire Lancaster (Oklahoma) over Alexis Lauta (Pennsylvania Red) Dec 8-0

124 – Saphia Davis (Pennsylvania Red) over Launa Troutt (Oklahoma) Dec 6-6

130 – Neve O`Byrne (Pennsylvania Red) over Tiffany Breshears (Oklahoma) Dec 16-8

136 – Clover Williams (Oklahoma) over Liliana Rodriguez (Pennsylvania Red) Fall 0:33

142 – Teegan Steward (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

148 – Makaylee Cannon (Oklahoma) over Contessa Cotelesse (Pennsylvania Red) Fall 0:38

Match #3 Round 3

Oklahoma defeated Arkansas 68-4

170 – Riley Samarripa (Oklahoma) over Afton Bridges (Arkansas) TF 10-0

190 – Charly Heath (Oklahoma) over Alaskah Emery (Arkansas) Fall 0:56

235 – Paige Wainscott (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

88 – Kylee Tran (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

94 – Kenzie Johnson (Oklahoma) over Aubrey Reynolds (Arkansas) Fall 0:36

100 – Dakota Harris (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 – Katelyn Patterson (Oklahoma) over Hayley Riddell (Arkansas) Fall 3:24

112 – Dalani Hornbuckle (Arkansas) over Brooklynn Church (Oklahoma) Dec 10-5

118 – Claire Lancaster (Oklahoma) over Zoey Weeks (Arkansas) Fall 0:27

124 – Launa Troutt (Oklahoma) over Isabella Easterling (Arkansas) Fall 1:39

130 – Tiffany Breshears (Oklahoma) over Alexis Dubowsky (Arkansas) Fall 3:32

136 – Clover Williams (Oklahoma) over Isabella Soto (Arkansas) Fall 0:30

142 – Teegan Steward (Oklahoma) over Kayley Whitaker (Arkansas) Fall 1:38

148 – Makaylee Cannon (Oklahoma) over Ashley Thompson (Arkansas) Dec 6-2

155 – Avree Dial (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 Round 4

Oklahoma defeated Ohio Red 43-25

190 – Jordan Mills (Ohio Red) over Charly Heath (Oklahoma) Fall 1:19

235 – Chacora Tackett (Ohio Red) over Paige Wainscott (Oklahoma) Fall 0:54

88 – Kylee Tran (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

94 – Teagan McKinney (Ohio Red) over Kenzie Johnson (Oklahoma) Dec 12-4

100 – Dakota Harris (Oklahoma) over Isabella Thacker (Ohio Red) TF 10-0

106 – Mia Forberg (Ohio Red) over Katelyn Patterson (Oklahoma) Dec 10-4

112 – Paige Cowan (Ohio Red) over Brooklynn Church (Oklahoma) Fall 2:33

118 – Claire Lancaster (Oklahoma) over Isabella Ndinga Mbappe (Ohio Red) Fall 1:50

124 – Launa Troutt (Oklahoma) over Kandice Spry (Ohio Red) Dec 8-5

130 – Tiffany Breshears (Oklahoma) over Lauren Mobley (Ohio Red) Fall 0:31

136 – Clover Williams (Oklahoma) over Haylynn Littleton (Ohio Red) Fall 3:01

142 – Maggie Beaird (Oklahoma) over Andalyn Barker (Ohio Red) Fall 0:30

148 – Makaylee Cannon (Oklahoma) over Veronica Decaluwe (Ohio Red) TF 12-0

155 – Isabella Williams (Ohio Red) over Avree Dial (Oklahoma) Dec 5-0

170 – Riley Samarripa (Oklahoma) over Abbey Enders (Ohio Red) Fall 2:00

Match #5 Round 5

Oklahoma defeated Indiana 34-32

235 – Paige Wainscott (Oklahoma) over Fanta Sall (Indiana) Fall 0:45

88 – Katelyn Rowles (Indiana) over Kylee Tran (Oklahoma) Dec 11-5

94 – Aaliyah Brown (Indiana) over Kenzie Johnson (Oklahoma) TF 10-0

100 – Dakota Harris (Oklahoma) over Maya Bullock (Indiana) TF 10-0

106 – Madisyn Mikels (Indiana) over Katelyn Patterson (Oklahoma) TF 12-0

112 – Brooklynn Church (Oklahoma) over Khloe Nedelsky (Indiana) TF 11-0

118 – Claire Lancaster (Oklahoma) over Amelia Mitchell (Indiana) Fall 0:56

124 – Ava Strayer (Indiana) over Launa Troutt (Oklahoma) Dec 4-0

130 – Naima Ghaffar (Indiana) over Tiffany Breshears (Oklahoma) Dec 10-4

136 – Clover Williams (Oklahoma) over Aubrey Troutner (Indiana) Fall 2:57

142 – Maddie Marsh (Indiana) over Maggie Beaird (Oklahoma) Fall 2:36

148 – Makaylee Cannon (Oklahoma) over Jade Chloe Johnson (Indiana) Fall 2:31

155 – Rhaigyn Trenary (Indiana) over Avree Dial (Oklahoma) TF 10-0

170 – Riley Samarripa (Oklahoma) over Amani Reed (Indiana) TF 13-3

190 – Brooklyn Neece (Indiana) over Charly Heath (Oklahoma) Fall 0:11

Gold/Silver – Oklahoma

Guaranteed 6th place

Match #1 Round 1

Wisconsin defeated Oklahoma 46-19

88 – Brynn Engel (Wisconsin) over Kylee Tran (Oklahoma) TF 11-0

94 – Cassidy O`Connell (Wisconsin) over Kenzie Johnson (Oklahoma) Fall 0:40

100 – Dakota Harris (Oklahoma) over Dilynn Albrecht (Wisconsin) Dec 6-2

106 – McKenzie Simonson (Wisconsin) over Katelyn Patterson (Oklahoma) Dec 5-4

112 – Brooklynn Church (Oklahoma) over Zoe Licht (Wisconsin) Dec 8-7

118 – Emjay Neumann (Wisconsin) over Claire Lancaster (Oklahoma) Fall 0:49

124 – Launa Troutt (Oklahoma) over Devlynn Albrecht (Wisconsin) Dec 8-8

130 – Madilyn Peach (Wisconsin) over Tiffany Breshears (Oklahoma) Fall 0:30

136 – Riley Hanrahan (Wisconsin) over Clover Williams (Oklahoma) Dec 8-0

142 – Harlow Skenandore (Wisconsin) over Maggie Beaird (Oklahoma) TF 10-0

148 – Makaylee Cannon (Oklahoma) over Tiani Lemieux (Wisconsin) Fall 1:02

155 – Emersyn Miller (Wisconsin) over Avree Dial (Oklahoma) TF 10-0

170 – Kimura Segerson-Hutter (Wisconsin) over Riley Samarripa (Oklahoma) Fall 2:59

190 – Brooke Huffman (Wisconsin) over Charly Heath (Oklahoma) Fall 0:39

235 – Paige Wainscott (Oklahoma) over Allison Abel (Wisconsin) TF 10-0

Match #2 Round 2

Ohio Blue defeated Oklahoma 46-21

94 – Sara Whitlach (Ohio Blue) over Kenzie Johnson (Oklahoma) TF 12-0

100 – Dakota Harris (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 – Ella Thomas (Ohio Blue) over Katelyn Patterson (Oklahoma) TF 11-0

112 – Ashlynn Brokaw (Ohio Blue) over Brooklynn Church (Oklahoma) Fall 3:16

118 – Carolyn Geckler (Ohio Blue) over Claire Lancaster (Oklahoma) Fall 1:05

124 – Anna Madi (Ohio Blue) over Launa Troutt (Oklahoma) Fall 0:50

130 – Tiffany Breshears (Oklahoma) over Emma Shephard (Ohio Blue) Fall 1:12

136 – Clover Williams (Oklahoma) over Kiera Depinet (Ohio Blue) Dec 9-8

142 – Rylee Dearwester (Ohio Blue) over Teegan Steward (Oklahoma) Fall 0:17

148 – Makaylee Cannon (Oklahoma) over Vivienne Legato (Ohio Blue) Dec 8-0

155 – Naomi Gearheart (Ohio Blue) over Avree Dial (Oklahoma) TF 10-0

170 – Elizabeth Madison (Ohio Blue) over Riley Samarripa (Oklahoma) Fall 1:08

190 – Riley Alborn (Ohio Blue) over Charly Heath (Oklahoma) Fall 2:47

235 – Deionna Borders (Ohio Blue) over Paige Wainscott (Oklahoma) Dec 9-0

88 – Kylee Tran (Oklahoma) over Olivia Whitlach (Ohio Blue) Fall 0:46

Match #3 Round 3

Oklahoma defeated Texas Blue 38-32

100 – Katelynn Dockery (Texas Blue) over Dakota Harris (Oklahoma) Fall 1:29

106 – Phoebe Richers (Texas Blue) over Katelyn Patterson (Oklahoma) Fall 1:47

112 – Nevada Daniels (Texas Blue) over Brooklynn Church (Oklahoma) Fall 1:28

118 – Claire Lancaster (Oklahoma) over Aviana Caceres (Texas Blue) Inj 0:00

124 – Launa Troutt (Oklahoma) over Echo Cranor (Texas Blue) Dec 2-1

130 – Tiffany Breshears (Oklahoma) over Jordyn Parker (Texas Blue) Dec 7-6

136 – Clover Williams (Oklahoma) over Camille Rainey (Texas Blue) Dec 4-3

142 – Marli Denmark (Texas Blue) over Maggie Beaird (Oklahoma) Dec 7-5

148 – Makaylee Cannon (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

155 – Jasmine Vick (Texas Blue) over Avree Dial (Oklahoma) Fall 0:24

170 – Riley Samarripa (Oklahoma) over Elizabeth Yelle (Texas Blue) TF 12-2

190 – Jaida Kuntz (Texas Blue) over Charly Heath (Oklahoma) Fall 3:42

235 – Paige Wainscott (Oklahoma) over Shelby Wells (Texas Blue) Fall 2:52

88 – Kylee Tran (Oklahoma) over Ariel Mendoza (Texas Blue) TF 10-0

94 – Kenzie Johnson (Oklahoma) over Channing Travis (Texas Blue) Fall 0:52

Match #4 5th Place Match

Indiana defeated Oklahoma 36-33

106 – Madisyn Mikels (Indiana) over Katelyn Patterson (Oklahoma) TF 10-0

112 – Brooklynn Church (Oklahoma) over Khloe Nedelsky (Indiana) TF 10-0

118 – Claire Lancaster (Oklahoma) over Amelia Mitchell (Indiana) Fall 0:39

124 – Ava Strayer (Indiana) over Launa Troutt (Oklahoma) Dec 9-2

130 – Naima Ghaffar (Indiana) over Tiffany Breshears (Oklahoma) Fall 3:55

136 – Aubrey Troutner (Indiana) over Clover Williams (Oklahoma) Dec 7-4

142 – Maddie Marsh (Indiana) over Teegan Steward (Oklahoma) Fall 0:52

148 – Makaylee Cannon (Oklahoma) over Jade Chloe Johnson (Indiana) Fall 1:43

155 – Rhaigyn Trenary (Indiana) over Avree Dial (Oklahoma) TF 13-2

170 – Riley Samarripa (Oklahoma) over Amani Reed (Indiana) Fall 1:22

190 – Brooklyn Neece (Indiana) over Charly Heath (Oklahoma) Fall 1:18

235 – Paige Wainscott (Oklahoma) over Fanta Sall (Indiana) Fall 1:17

88 – Katelyn Rowles (Indiana) over Kylee Tran (Oklahoma) Dec 6-4

94 – Aaliyah Brown (Indiana) over Kenzie Johnson (Oklahoma) TF 14-3

100 – Dakota Harris (Oklahoma) over Maya Bullock (Indiana) TF 10-0

What do you think?

62 points
Upvote Downvote

Leave a Reply