in

State Tournament Outstanding Wrestlers (1947 – 2022)

Listed below are the State Tournament Outstanding Wrestlers.  A few years are incomplete.  If you have proof of an OW award winner that is not on the following list, please email this writer at [email protected] so the list can be corrected. 

Multiple year OW winners:

Matt Grice, Harrah – 1998, 1999 and 2000

David McGuire, Sand Springs – 1963 and 1965

David McQuaig, Tulsa Memorial – 1973 and 1974

Ray Miller, Marlow – 1987 and 1988

Pat Smith, Del City – 1988 and 1989

Michael Lightner, Marlow – 1994 and 1996

Josh Cruzan, Choctaw – 1995 and 1996

Jeff Henning, Tuttle – 1997 and 1998

Matt Bean, Mustang – 1997 and 1999

Teyon Ware, Edmond North – 2001 and 2002

Chris Perry, Stillwater – 2008 and 2009

Kyle Garcia, Choctaw – 2011 and 2012

Keilan Torres, Altus – 2011 and 2013

Boo Lewallen, Yukon – 2014 and 2015

Wyatt Sheets, Stilwell – 2014 and 2015

Daton Fix, Sand Springs – 2016 and 2017

State Tournament Outstanding Wrestler

Year/ClassNameSchoolWeight
1947Byron ToddTulsa Rogers133
1948Billy BordersTulsa Webster112
1949Frank MarksEdmondHWT
1950Gene NicksPonca CityHWT
1951Leon StaffordBlackwell133
1952David BowlinTulsa Rogers106
1953Doug BlubaughPonca City141
1954Phil KinyonStillwater168
1955Paul AubreyTulsa Webster136
1956Sid TerryEdmond148
1957Ted EllisBlackwellHWT
1958John WillinghamSapulpa115
1959Joe BlairEdmond115
1960Jack BriscoBlackwellHWT
1961 AAEddie McQuartersTulsa WashingtonHWT
1961 ADick TurnbullSapulpa141
1962 AASandy HarrisPutnam City141
1962 AGrady SellsGeary130
1963 AADickie HaxelJohn Marshall130
1963 ADavid McGuireSand Springs115
1964 AAWayne WellsJohn Marshall141
1964 AEllison BeasleyPerry157
1965 AAGene MilesEdmond141
1965 ADavid McGuireSand Springs130
1966 AAParker SneedEdmond157
1966 ALarry MaibGeary141
1967 AAGerald WinnardU.S. Grant183
1967 AFred HoffmanGearyHWT
1968 AARay MorrisonTulsa Webster152
1968 ALawrence SpottedbirdHobart106
1969 AASam AllenSapulpa115
1969 ADavid RichardsAltus115
1970 4AEverett GomezU.S. Grant106
1970 3ABill ReeStillwater106
1970 2ASteve RandallPerry130
1971 4ATony BuckJohn Marshall157
1971 3ADanny CueSapulpa123
1971 2ALes CarmenPawhuska123
1972 4AGary MikawaPutnam City98
1972 3ARod KilgoreTulsa Webster157
1972 2ADavid BrackGeary115
1973 4ADavid McQuaigTulsa Memorial178
1973 3ACorwin LumleyBlackwell130
1973 2ARick VasekPerry178
1974 4ADavid McQuaigTulsa Memorial168
1974 3AMark GilpinTulsa Kelley136
1974 2ABill BusbyPerry115
1975 4ABryan EvansNorman115
1975 3AJim ClarkTulsa KelleyHWT
1975 2AGary YingstCollinsville115
1976 4ALee Roy SmithDel City136
1976 3AHoward AuflegerStillwater115
1976 2AJeff RobinettPerry108
1977 4ARichard EvansMidwest City157
1977 3AThomas LandrumTulsa Washington136
1977 2AGlenn RheesCollinsville108
1978 4ARoger FrizzellMidwest City148
1978 3AEddie HibbsTulsa Webster141
1978 2ABrad ReedBixby136
1978 ACecil BeiselPerryHWT
1979 4AMike ClevengerTulsa Hale115
1979 3ACliff ReddingSapulpa141
1979 2AMike SinorCatoosa141
1979 ADavid MasseyHeritage Hall 
1980 4AKenny MondayTulsa Washington141
1980 3ABrett HincheyTulsa Webster168
1980 2AGreg PatnaudeHarrah148
1980 AHarris CaseyEufaula136
1981 4ADavid RyndaMidwest City115
1981 3ALeonard BaileyBixby141
1981 2ALeon HughesPerry115
1981 AJoey ArnoldSperry115
1982 4AJohn LavioletteMidwest City157
1982 3A   
1982 2ASpeedy ThomasNewcastle157
1982 ABryron HauOkarche148
1983 4AJohn SmithDel City136
1983 3AJeff McAllisterBixby115
1983 2AJohn McMahonVinita130
1983 ATroy ReedHobart178
1984 4ACory Baze and  Shawn DavisPutnam North       Shawnee115 136
1984 3ADanny BranhamSallisawHWT
1984 2AJunior MeekVinita141
1984 ARusty CrockettCrescent136
1985 4A   
1985 3AJeff McAllisterBixby141
1985 2ABrett GrayStillwell136
1985 AAndy HowingtonComanche157
1986 4A   
1986 3A   
1986 2AScott ChenowethPerry168
1986 ADerrick TeagueHeritage Hall157
1987 5A   
1987 4AKyle RosebureMcAlester136
1987 3ARay MillerMarlow148
1987 2ARick HoltPawhuska157
1988 5APat SmithDel City148
1988 4A   
1988 3ARay MillerMarlow148
1988 2ADarrell BowlesComanche141
1989 5APat SmithDel City157
1989 4ACarl BelfordWestern Heights130
1989 3AGary GrammBristow108
1989 2ATodd SmootPawhuska115
1990 5AT.J. JaworskyEdmond123
1990 4AShawn HarrisonTulsa Webster123
1990 3ATrent LondonTuttle123
1990 2ARichard ElixHobart123
1991 5AMiguel SpencerDel City157
1991 4ABubba McClaryTulsa Webster123
1991 3AShane HeadTuttle136
1991 2AJerry BestChandler136
1992  5AJacob NewbyWestmoore157
1992 4AHardell MooreCoweta157
1992 3AKeith KizarrMarlow115
1992 3AMark BranchNewkirk168
1993 5ARobert LordEnid148
1993 4ACassidy PresgroveDuncan148
1993 3ASteven SchmidtTuttle136
1993 2ABrad PayneKingfisher108
1994 5AMark SmithDel City189
1994 4AChris DupuisTula Webster119
1994 3AMichael LightnerMarlow125
1994 2AMichael ScallionHobartHWT
1995 5AJosh CruzanChoctaw172
19954ASedric JonesAltus215
1995 3AClint LoydMarlow106
1995 2ASteve ElkinsMadill142
1996 5AJosh CruzanChoctaw171
1996 4AJacob CollinsworthDuncan119
1996 3AMichael LightnerMarlow130
1996 2AWaymon MayPerry189
1997 5AMatt BeanMustang140
1997 4ADustin SandersLawton Mac135
1997 3AMatt BrownBristow112
1997 2AJeff HenningTuttle152
1998 5ASkyler HolmanBroken Arrow119
1998 4AShane RollerBixby160
1998 3AMatt GriceHarrah140
1998 2AJeff HenningTuttle171
1999 5AMatt BeanMustang145
1999 4ATyrone LewisEl Reno171
1999 3AMatt GriceHarrah140
1999 2ANathan BarnesHobart119
2000 5AWes RobertsWestmoore171
2000 4AMatt GriceHarrah152
2000 3AJosh HookerLocust Grove125
2000 2AClark ShouseMorrison140
2001 5ATeyon WareEdmond North135
2001 4ABo DeArmonTulsa East Central140
2001 3A   
2001 2AJake ParkerSperry119
2002 5ATeyon WareEdmond North `135
2002 4ADerrick FleenorEl Reno119
2002 3AErick DabbsAnadarko160
2002 2A   
2003 5ABrandon TuckerBroken Arrow112
2003 4AJeremy SpoonChickasha130
2003 3A   
2003 2AColby HepplerPerry130
2004 5A   
2004 4A   
2004 3ARyan HenningTuttle135
2004 2ADavey MasonPerry112
2005 5AJared RoshaltPonca City215
2005 4A   
2005 3A   
2005 2AMike BizzleCascia Hall130
2006 5A   
2006 4A   
2006 3ADerek WardLocust Grove135
2006 2AGreg CannonCascia Hall125
2007 5ATrey BranscumPonca City130
2007 4A   
2007 3AJarrod PattersonCushing112
2007 2ALadd RuppPerry103
2008 5AChris PerryStillwater189
2008 4ATravis QuinteroHarrah135
2008 3ABobby WilliamsTuttle152
2008 2AJacob PeckMarlow140
2009 6AChris PerryStillwater189
2009 5ACasey RowellDuncan130
2009 4ADallas BaileyCatoosa 171
2009 3AStephen SwanPerry160
2010 6AJustin DeAngelisJenks152
2010 5ACory DauphinEl Reno160
2010 4ATy FittjeCushing125
2010 3AIan FisherPerry130
2011 6AKyle GarciaChoctaw125
2011 5AKeilan TorresAltus145
2011 4AJeromy DavenportSallisaw152
2011 3AMatt KennedyGeary140
2012 6AKyle GarciaChoctaw126
2012 5ACalib FreemanClaremore120
2012 4ATyler TustinPoteau132
2012 3AJon TownsendComanche132
2013 6AKeegan MoorePutnam City132
2013 5AKeilan TorresAltus160
2013 4AZach BeardTuttle170
2013 3ADavey DolanBerryhill145
2014 6ABoo LewallenYukon126
2014 5AGary Wayne HardingCollinsville138
2014 4AWyatt SheetsStillwell138
2014 3AJonce BlaylockBerryhill145
2015 6ABoo LewallenYukon138
2015 5ACameron LovingAltus160
2015 4AWyatt SheetsStillwell152
2015 3ARoss ShawneeGeary-Watonga145
2016 6ADaton FixSand Springs126
2016 5ABeau WoodenSkiatook195
2016 4AJet TaylorSallisaw120
2016 3ATrent MonkLocust Grove195
2017 6ADaton FixSand Springs132
2017 5AGarrett WildGlenpool132
2017 4ATanner LitterellTuttle138
2017 3AKaden GfellerHeritage Hall138
2018 6AJaxen GilmoreYukon145
2018 5AJerome TownsellEdison Prep182
2018 4AJacob ButlerElgin138
2018 3ADan BakerSulphur220
2019 6AZane ColemanChoctaw170
2019 5AJosh HeindselmanPiedmont285
2019 4AThaddeus LongTulsa McLain126
2019 3ARiver SimonVian182
2020 6ATate PickloMustang182
2020 5AJosh TaylorSkiatook138
2020 4ALuke SurberTuttle182
2020 3AKonner DoucetComanche220
2021 6AZac BlankenshipBixby132
2021 5AJordan WilliamsCollinsville152
2021 4ACougar AndersonSkiatook170
2021 3AEli GriffinCascia Hall126
2021 GirlsKearanie JohnsonClaremore127
2022 6AAngelo FerrariStillwater160
2022 5ACameron SteedCollinsville152
2022 4AGannon AllenHeritage Hall182
2022 3ACase RichMarlow145
2022 GirlsBella WilliamsEdmond North114