John Wiley Won the Title at 160 Pounds
in

Southmoore Tournament Results

The Southmoore Classic took place this weekend in Moore.

Here are the results.

HS BOYS (9th-12th) – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elijah Ortiz of Altus High School
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Smiddy of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Foxx Kurtz of Mustang High School
  • 4th Place – Josiah Marris of Mustang High School

1st Place Match

  • Elijah Ortiz (Altus High School) won in sudden victory – 1 over Matthew Smiddy (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Foxx Kurtz (Mustang High School) won by fall over Josiah Marris (Mustang High School) (Fall 3:59)

HS BOYS (9th-12th) – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Devon Miller of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Javin Douglas of Mustang High School
  • 3rd Place – Keller Kizarr of Marlow
  • 4th Place – Jace Province of Oklahoma Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Devon Miller (Westmoore Wrestling Club) won by decision over Javin Douglas (Mustang High School) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Keller Kizarr (Marlow) won by decision over Jace Province (Oklahoma Wrestling Academy) (Dec 3-0)

HS BOYS (9th-12th) – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chi Sanders of Altus High School
  • 2nd Place – Liam Russell of Harrah
  • 3rd Place – Kris Sullivan-Bassham of Norman North HS
  • 4th Place – Bo Manek of Harrah

1st Place Match

  • Chi Sanders (Altus High School) won by decision over Liam Russell (Harrah) (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kris Sullivan-Bassham (Norman North HS) won by fall over Bo Manek (Harrah) (Fall 0:57)

HS BOYS (9th-12th) – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brantz Bateman of Marlow
  • 2nd Place – Shelton Chastain of Mustang High School
  • 3rd Place – Kylar Kurtz of Mustang High School
  • 4th Place – Gannon Morales of Westmoore Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Brantz Bateman (Marlow) won in sudden victory – 1 over Shelton Chastain (Mustang High School) (SV-1 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kylar Kurtz (Mustang High School) won by decision over Gannon Morales (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-2)

HS BOYS (9th-12th) – 126 B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caison Muncrief of Chickasha Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Diallo Stone-Scott of Southmoore
  • 3rd Place – Chris Andersen of Norman High School
  • 4th Place – Michael Fredrickson of Deer Creek

1st Place Match

  • Caison Muncrief (Chickasha Wrestling) won by major decision over Diallo Stone-Scott (Southmoore) (Maj 11-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Chris Andersen (Norman High School) won by decision over Michael Fredrickson (Deer Creek) (Dec 4-2)

HS BOYS (9th-12th) – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Landon Valenzuela of Southmoore
  • 2nd Place – Kidd Johnson of Mustang High School
  • 3rd Place – Steven Saldana of Harrah
  • 4th Place – Blane Gibbs of Plainview High School

1st Place Match

  • Landon Valenzuela (Southmoore) won by decision over Kidd Johnson (Mustang High School) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Steven Saldana (Harrah) won by fall over Blane Gibbs (Plainview High School) (Fall 2:38)

HS BOYS (9th-12th) – 132 B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Hunter of Duncan HS
  • 2nd Place – Nino Vidic of Elgin Owls
  • 3rd Place – Kaiden Cue of Mcloud
  • 4th Place – Trey Morgan of Deer Creek

1st Place Match

  • Riley Hunter (Duncan HS) won in sudden victory – 1 over Nino Vidic (Elgin Owls) (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaiden Cue (Mcloud) won by decision over Trey Morgan (Deer Creek) (Dec 8-2)

HS BOYS (9th-12th) – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaden Hawkins-Hinson of Norman North HS
  • 2nd Place – Jaston Jackson of Mustang High School
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Wehba of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Wheeler Williams of Harrah

1st Place Match

  • Kaden Hawkins-Hinson (Norman North HS) won by fall over Jaston Jackson (Mustang High School) (Fall 1:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Wehba (Westmoore Wrestling Club) won by decision over Wheeler Williams (Harrah) (Dec 3-1)

HS BOYS (9th-12th) – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Ramirez of Duncan HS
  • 2nd Place – Tod Brakebill of Mustang High School
  • 3rd Place – Cason Deyalsingh of Norman High School
  • 4th Place – Jackson Block of Westmoore Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Eli Ramirez (Duncan HS) won by major decision over Tod Brakebill (Mustang High School) (Maj 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cason Deyalsingh (Norman High School) won by fall over Jackson Block (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:56)

HS BOYS (9th-12th) – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bam West of Mustang High School
  • 2nd Place – Dayton Cross of Duncan HS
  • 3rd Place – Evan Johnson of Norman High School
  • 4th Place – Isaac Forman of Westmoore Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Bam West (Mustang High School) won by fall over Dayton Cross (Duncan HS) (Fall 1:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Johnson (Norman High School) won by fall over Isaac Forman (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:30)

HS BOYS (9th-12th) – 152B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jp Martinez of Duncan HS
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Podest of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Zylan Johnson of Harrah
  • 4th Place – Daegan Reyes of Mustang High School

1st Place Match

  • Jp Martinez (Duncan HS) won by decision over Jordan Podest (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Zylan Johnson (Harrah) won by decision over Daegan Reyes (Mustang High School) (Dec 4-3)

HS BOYS (9th-12th) – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John Wiley of Mustang High School
  • 2nd Place – Chadlee Humphries of Harrah
  • 3rd Place – Brayden Dougherty of Chickasha Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Ethan Day of Westmoore Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • John Wiley (Mustang High School) won by fall over Chadlee Humphries (Harrah) (Fall 0:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Brayden Dougherty (Chickasha Wrestling) won by fall over Ethan Day (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:35)

HS BOYS (9th-12th) – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Claude Moates of Mustang High School
  • 2nd Place – Cale Carroll of Deer Creek
  • 3rd Place – JaquaVon Martin of Mcloud
  • 4th Place – Caden Elliott of Unattached

1st Place Match

  • Claude Moates (Mustang High School) won by fall over Cale Carroll (Deer Creek) (Fall 1:24)

3rd Place Match

  • JaquaVon Martin (Mcloud) won by fall over Caden Elliott (Unattached) (Fall 2:34)

HS BOYS (9th-12th) – 170 B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zain Prater-Nighswonger of Norman North HS
  • 2nd Place – Connor Sullivan of Norman North HS
  • 3rd Place – Gabe Johnson of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Joel Alejandre of Altus High School

1st Place Match

  • Zain Prater-Nighswonger (Norman North HS) won by decision over Connor Sullivan (Norman North HS) (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabe Johnson (Unattached) won by decision over Joel Alejandre (Altus High School) (Dec 7-3)

HS BOYS (9th-12th) – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacen Jackson of Mustang High School
  • 2nd Place – Blake Johnson of NEWCASTLE
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Lowe of Mcloud
  • 4th Place – Alfredo Zapata of Santa Fe South

1st Place Match

  • Jacen Jackson (Mustang High School) won by fall over Blake Johnson (NEWCASTLE) (Fall 3:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Lowe (Mcloud) won by decision over Alfredo Zapata (Santa Fe South) (Dec 3-1)

HS BOYS (9th-12th) – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Devin Aynes of Mustang High School
  • 2nd Place – Colter Bufford of Edmond Santa Fe
  • 3rd Place – Chase Brakebill of Mustang High School
  • 4th Place – Bryce Dougherty of Chickasha Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Devin Aynes (Mustang High School) won by fall over Colter Bufford (Edmond Santa Fe) (Fall 2:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Brakebill (Mustang High School) won by fall over Bryce Dougherty (Chickasha Wrestling) (Fall 3:37)

HS BOYS (9th-12th) – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tristan Dartez of Southmoore
  • 2nd Place – Jace Loucks of Duncan HS
  • 3rd Place – Carter Erickson of Deer Creek
  • 4th Place – Brandon Mendoza of US Grant

1st Place Match

  • Tristan Dartez (Southmoore) won by fall over Jace Loucks (Duncan HS) (Fall 1:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Erickson (Deer Creek) won by fall over Brandon Mendoza (US Grant) (Fall 0:34)

HS BOYS (9th-12th) – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luis Tapia of Santa Fe South
  • 2nd Place – Christian Joyner of Southmoore
  • 3rd Place – Issac Mcnac of Henryetta Knights
  • 4th Place – Hayden Wilson of Mustang High School

1st Place Match

  • Luis Tapia (Santa Fe South) won by fall over Christian Joyner (Southmoore) (Fall 3:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Issac Mcnac (Henryetta Knights) won by fall over Hayden Wilson (Mustang High School) (Fall 0:37)

HS GIRLS (9th-12th) – 100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emma Wissman-Travis of Sallisaw
  • 2nd Place – Sandra Lopez of Altus High School
  • 3rd Place – Katelynn Widner of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Juliya Brannum of Westmoore Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Emma Wissman-Travis (Sallisaw) won by fall over Juliya Brannum (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:41)
  • Sandra Lopez (Altus High School) won by fall over Katelynn Widner (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:35)

Round 2

  • Emma Wissman-Travis (Sallisaw) won by fall over Sandra Lopez (Altus High School) (Fall 0:26)
  • Katelynn Widner (Westmoore Wrestling Club) won by decision over Juliya Brannum (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Dec 11-4)

Round 3

  • Emma Wissman-Travis (Sallisaw) won by fall over Katelynn Widner (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:41)
  • Sandra Lopez (Altus High School) won by fall over Juliya Brannum (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:26)

HS GIRLS (9th-12th) – 107

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Telsie Butler of Altus High School
  • 2nd Place – Mariah Robbins of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Pluto Trump-Torres of Norman High School
  • 4th Place – Landen Throne of Sallisaw

Round 1

  • Telsie Butler (Altus High School) won by fall over Landen Throne (Sallisaw) (Fall 1:28)
  • Mariah Robbins (Westmoore Wrestling Club) won by fall over Pluto Trump-Torres (Norman High School) (Fall 0:40)

Round 2

  • Mariah Robbins (Westmoore Wrestling Club) won by fall over Landen Throne (Sallisaw) (Fall 1:11)
  • Telsie Butler (Altus High School) won by fall over Pluto Trump-Torres (Norman High School) (Fall 0:29)

Round 3

  • Pluto Trump-Torres (Norman High School) won by fall over Landen Throne (Sallisaw) (Fall 3:26)
  • Telsie Butler (Altus High School) won by fall over Mariah Robbins (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:12)

HS GIRLS (9th-12th) – 114

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Yasmin Delgado of US Grant
  • 2nd Place – Laycee Johnson of Harrah
  • 3rd Place – Paula Galondo of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Tayla Gough of Southmoore

1st Place Match

  • Yasmin Delgado (US Grant) won in sudden victory – 1 over Laycee Johnson (Harrah) (SV-1 11-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Paula Galondo (Westmoore Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tayla Gough (Southmoore) (Fall 1:15)

HS GIRLS (9th-12th) – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lolise White of Norman High School
  • 2nd Place – Gabby Stone of Harrah
  • 3rd Place – Sheridan Morrison of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Shelby Alvarado of Southmoore

1st Place Match

  • Lolise White (Norman High School) won by fall over Gabby Stone (Harrah) (Fall 3:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Sheridan Morrison (Unattached) won by fall over Shelby Alvarado (Southmoore) (Fall 0:20)

HS GIRLS (9th-12th) – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Valeria Jimenez of Santa Fe South
  • 2nd Place – Laurin Walls of Norman High School
  • 3rd Place – Ashley Chihuahua of US Grant
  • 4th Place – Jaiden Crawford of US Grant

1st Place Match

  • Valeria Jimenez (Santa Fe South) won by decision over Laurin Walls (Norman High School) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashley Chihuahua (US Grant) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jaiden Crawford (US Grant) (SV-1 8-6)

HS GIRLS (9th-12th) – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aubey Smith of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Rosa Vega of Santa Fe South
  • 3rd Place – Shellby Henderson of Henryetta Knights
  • 4th Place – Cambria Rodriguez of Henryetta Knights

Round 1

  • Aubey Smith (Westmoore Wrestling Club) won by fall over Shellby Henderson (Henryetta Knights) (Fall 0:37)
  • Rosa Vega (Santa Fe South) won by fall over Cambria Rodriguez (Henryetta Knights) (Fall 1:11)

Round 2

  • Rosa Vega (Santa Fe South) won by fall over Shellby Henderson (Henryetta Knights) (Fall 1:49)
  • Aubey Smith (Westmoore Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cambria Rodriguez (Henryetta Knights) (Fall 0:32)

Round 3

  • Shellby Henderson (Henryetta Knights) won by fall over Cambria Rodriguez (Henryetta Knights) (Fall 0:05)
  • Aubey Smith (Westmoore Wrestling Club) won by fall over Rosa Vega (Santa Fe South) (Fall 1:49)

HS GIRLS (9th-12th) – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ciana Grate of Southmoore
  • 2nd Place – Lindsi Walls of Norman North HS
  • 3rd Place – Mady Lifer of Altus High School
  • 4th Place – Bryleigh Neugebauer of Norman High School

Round 1

  • Lindsi Walls (Norman North HS) won by fall over Mady Lifer (Altus High School) (Fall 1:40)
  • Ciana Grate (Southmoore) won by fall over Bryleigh Neugebauer (Norman High School) (Fall 0:57)

Round 2

  • Ciana Grate (Southmoore) won by fall over Lindsi Walls (Norman North HS) (Fall 1:49)
  • Mady Lifer (Altus High School) won by fall over Bryleigh Neugebauer (Norman High School) (Fall 1:25)

Round 3

  • Bryleigh Neugebauer (Norman High School) won by injury default over Lindsi Walls (Norman North HS) (Inj. 0:00)
  • Ciana Grate (Southmoore) won by fall over Mady Lifer (Altus High School) (Fall 1:38)

HS GIRLS (9th-12th) – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Madison Byroads of Henryetta Knights
  • 2nd Place – Kaylee Campbell of Mcloud
  • 3rd Place – Alondra Valles of Mcloud
  • 4th Place – Elyssa Ayala of Southmoore

1st Place Match

  • Madison Byroads (Henryetta Knights) won by fall over Kaylee Campbell (Mcloud) (Fall 1:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Alondra Valles (Mcloud) won by fall over Elyssa Ayala (Southmoore) (Fall 0:48)

HS GIRLS (9th-12th) – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Madison Welch of Harrah
  • 2nd Place – Janise Rodriguez of Altus High School
  • 3rd Place – Leticia Guimaraes of Southmoore

Round 1

  • Madison Welch (Harrah) won by fall over Janise Rodriguez (Altus High School) (Fall 2:21)

Round 2

  • Madison Welch (Harrah) won by fall over Leticia Guimaraes (Southmoore) (Fall 1:25)

Round 3

  • Janise Rodriguez (Altus High School) won by fall over Leticia Guimaraes (Southmoore) (Fall 1:56)

HS GIRLS (9th-12th) – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evangelina Camarena of Norman High School
  • 2nd Place – Izzy Pack of Lexington
  • 3rd Place – Kenneth Pack of Norman High School
  • 4th Place – Lana Petree of Sallisaw

Round 1

  • Izzy Pack (Lexington) won by fall over Kenneth Pack (Norman High School) (Fall 0:45)
  • Evangelina Camarena (Norman High School) won by decision over Lana Petree (Sallisaw) (Dec 5-0)

Round 2

  • Izzy Pack (Lexington) won by fall over Lana Petree (Sallisaw) (Fall 1:11)
  • Evangelina Camarena (Norman High School) won by tech fall over Kenneth Pack (Norman High School) (TF 15-0)

Round 3

  • Evangelina Camarena (Norman High School) won by fall over Izzy Pack (Lexington) (Fall 3:22)
  • Kenneth Pack (Norman High School) won by fall over Lana Petree (Sallisaw) (Fall 0:38)

HS GIRLS (9th-12th) – 185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cilee Turner of Lexington
  • 2nd Place – Hannah Lightfoot of Sallisaw
  • 3rd Place – Jailey McKenzie of Norman North HS
  • 4th Place – Siara Arrington of Altus High School

1st Place Match

  • Cilee Turner (Lexington) won by fall over Hannah Lightfoot (Sallisaw) (Fall 2:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Jailey McKenzie (Norman North HS) won by fall over Siara Arrington (Altus High School) (Fall 2:00)

HS GIRLS (9th-12th) – 235

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Stacey Nash of Mcloud
  • 2nd Place – Aj Velez of US Grant
  • 3rd Place – Zilaya Holladay of Norman High School
  • 4th Place – Callie Rogers of NEWCASTLE

1st Place Match

  • Stacey Nash (Mcloud) won by fall over Aj Velez (US Grant) (Fall 0:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Zilaya Holladay (Norman High School) won by decision over Callie Rogers (NEWCASTLE) (Dec 6-3)

JR. HIGH BOYS (7th-9th) – 80

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Angel Luna of Norman North JH Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Chatham of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Devin McCarty of Southmoore
  • 4th Place – Noah Henderson of Harrah

Round 1

  • Angel Luna (Norman North JH Wrestling) won by decision over Devin McCarty (Southmoore) (Dec 4-2)
  • Gavin Chatham (Westmoore Wrestling Club) won by fall over Noah Henderson (Harrah) (Fall 2:45)

Round 2

  • Devin McCarty (Southmoore) won by fall over Noah Henderson (Harrah) (Fall 0:24)
  • Angel Luna (Norman North JH Wrestling) won by decision over Gavin Chatham (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)

Round 3

  • Gavin Chatham (Westmoore Wrestling Club) won by decision over Devin McCarty (Southmoore) (Dec 6-3)
  • Angel Luna (Norman North JH Wrestling) won by fall over Noah Henderson (Harrah) (Fall 0:20)

JR. HIGH BOYS (7th-9th) – 86/92

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Casyn Anderson of Altus JH
  • 2nd Place – Kale Daughtery of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Hamilton of Deer Creek

Round 1

  • Kale Daughtery (Westmoore Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dylan Hamilton (Deer Creek) (Fall 3:42)

Round 2

  • Casyn Anderson (Altus JH) won by fall over Kale Daughtery (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:58)

Round 3

  • Casyn Anderson (Altus JH) won by fall over Dylan Hamilton (Deer Creek) (Fall 0:39)

JR. HIGH BOYS (7th-9th) – 98

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kobi Bennett of Chickasha Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Noel Kee of Norman North JH Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Breyden Ball of Altus JH
  • 4th Place – Logan Woodcock of Deer Creek

1st Place Match

  • Kobi Bennett (Chickasha Wrestling) won by fall over Noel Kee (Norman North JH Wrestling) (Fall 0:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Breyden Ball (Altus JH) won by major decision over Logan Woodcock (Deer Creek) (Maj 9-0)

JR. HIGH BOYS (7th-9th) – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gary Salazar of Marlow
  • 2nd Place – Brody Byers of Harrah
  • 3rd Place – Talen Stallings of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Jacob Binder of Southmoore

1st Place Match

  • Gary Salazar (Marlow) won by fall over Brody Byers (Harrah) (Fall 0:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Talen Stallings (Westmoore Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Jacob Binder (Southmoore) (Maj 11-2)

JR. HIGH BOYS (7th-9th) – 112

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Hubble of Deer Creek
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Brumley of Unattached
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Shuman of Norman North JH Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Jack Shannon of Plainview Middle School

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Hubble (Deer Creek) won by decision over Cooper Brumley (Unattached) (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Shuman (Norman North JH Wrestling) won by fall over Jack Shannon (Plainview Middle School) (Fall 0:20)

JR. HIGH BOYS (7th-9th) – 119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Weston Pope of Marlow
  • 2nd Place – Boston Schantz of Southmoore
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Poynor of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Malachi Reyes of Altus High School

1st Place Match

  • Weston Pope (Marlow) won by decision over Boston Schantz (Southmoore) (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Poynor (Westmoore Wrestling Club) won by fall over Malachi Reyes (Altus High School) (Fall 0:35)

JR. HIGH BOYS (7th-9th) – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Parker Degraffenreid of Deer Creek
  • 2nd Place – Emiliano Zapata of Santa Fe South
  • 3rd Place – Cole Beier of Chickasha Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Heuer of Harrah

1st Place Match

  • Parker Degraffenreid (Deer Creek) won by decision over Emiliano Zapata (Santa Fe South) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Beier (Chickasha Wrestling) won by decision over Wyatt Heuer (Harrah) (Dec 9-5)

JR. HIGH BOYS (7th-9th) – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joey McGrew of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Noah Tesh of Altus High School
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Whitley of Southmoore
  • 4th Place – Hayden Joyce of Altus High School

1st Place Match

  • Joey McGrew (Westmoore Wrestling Club) won by decision over Noah Tesh (Altus High School) (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Whitley (Southmoore) won by decision over Hayden Joyce (Altus High School) (Dec 10-5)

JR. HIGH BOYS (7th-9th) – 140

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jason Kawaykla of Chickasha Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Cache Wilson of Chickasha Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Hayze Ivey of Southmoore
  • 4th Place – Hunter Blair of Westmoore Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Jason Kawaykla (Chickasha Wrestling) won by decision over Cache Wilson (Chickasha Wrestling) (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Hayze Ivey (Southmoore) won by fall over Hunter Blair (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:12)

JR. HIGH BOYS (7th-9th) – 155

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cason Hughes of Marlow
  • 2nd Place – Brock Harper of Marlow
  • 3rd Place – Chris Steele of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Santiago Pinley of Westmoore Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Cason Hughes (Marlow) won by fall over Brock Harper (Marlow) (Fall 2:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Chris Steele (Westmoore Wrestling Club) won by fall over Santiago Pinley (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:49)

JR. HIGH BOYS (7th-9th) – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyler Macias of Southmoore
  • 2nd Place – Peyton Smith of Mcloud
  • 3rd Place – Clete Gilbert of Marlow
  • 4th Place – Tayler Hamric of Henryetta Knights

1st Place Match

  • Kyler Macias (Southmoore) won by major decision over Peyton Smith (Mcloud) (Maj 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Clete Gilbert (Marlow) won by fall over Tayler Hamric (Henryetta Knights) (Fall 0:52)

JR. HIGH BOYS (7th-9th) – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Coffey of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Becerra of Altus High School
  • 3rd Place – John Cole of Norman High School
  • 4th Place – Devin MacDonald of Westmoore Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Coffey (Westmoore Wrestling Club) won by fall over Daniel Becerra (Altus High School) (Fall 2:25)

3rd Place Match

  • John Cole (Norman High School) won in sudden victory – 1 over Devin MacDonald (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (SV-1 4-2)

JR. HIGH BOYS (7th-9th) – 195 B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Diesel Mason of Duncan HS
  • 2nd Place – Jamie VanHorn of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Oseas Sanchez of Chickasha Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Jeremiah Jackson of Westmoore Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Diesel Mason (Duncan HS) won by fall over Jamie VanHorn (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Oseas Sanchez (Chickasha Wrestling) won by decision over Jeremiah Jackson (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-1)

JR. HIGH BOYS (7th-9th) – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nick Wright of Southmoore
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Henry of Duncan HS
  • 3rd Place – Devin Lecroix of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Ayden Benitez of Chickasha Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Nick Wright (Southmoore) won by decision over Garrett Henry (Duncan HS) (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Devin Lecroix (Westmoore Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ayden Benitez (Chickasha Wrestling) (Dec 5-1)

JR. HIGH BOYS (7th-9th) – 285 B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Larry Cole of Norman High School
  • 2nd Place – Riley Okerson of Henryetta Knights
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Gagnon of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Cheii Larney of Westmoore Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Larry Cole (Norman High School) won by fall over Riley Okerson (Henryetta Knights) (Fall 1:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Gagnon (Westmoore Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cheii Larney (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)

MS BOYS (6th-7th) – 70

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Robert Simmons of Norman High School
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Poling of Norman North JH Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Ashton Meeks of Altus JH

Round 1

  • Dylan Poling (Norman North JH Wrestling) won by major decision over Ashton Meeks (Altus JH) (Maj 13-0)

Round 2

  • Robert Simmons (Norman High School) won by fall over Dylan Poling (Norman North JH Wrestling) (Fall 0:53)

Round 3

  • Robert Simmons (Norman High School) won by fall over Ashton Meeks (Altus JH) (Fall 0:38)

MS BOYS (6th-7th) – 80

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andrew Stockton of Cashion Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Colby Willeford of Southmoore
  • 3rd Place – Reed Williams of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Jayden Camua of Southmoore

Round 1

  • Andrew Stockton (Cashion Wrestling Club) won by fall over Colby Willeford (Southmoore) (Fall 0:46)
  • Reed Williams (Westmoore Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jayden Camua (Southmoore) (Fall 2:42)

Round 2

  • Colby Willeford (Southmoore) won by fall over Jayden Camua (Southmoore) (Fall 0:37)
  • Andrew Stockton (Cashion Wrestling Club) won by fall over Reed Williams (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:31)

Round 3

  • Colby Willeford (Southmoore) won by decision over Reed Williams (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-3)
  • Andrew Stockton (Cashion Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jayden Camua (Southmoore) (Fall 0:22)

MS BOYS (6th-7th) – 89

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Landon Beier of Chickasha Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Payton Heuer of Harrah
  • 3rd Place – Gage Stark of Newcastle Junior High
  • 4th Place – Kolby Marlar of Westmoore Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Landon Beier (Chickasha Wrestling) won by fall over Payton Heuer (Harrah) (Fall 0:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Gage Stark (Newcastle Junior High) won by fall over Kolby Marlar (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:18)

MS BOYS (6th-7th) – 89 B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Berry of Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Bo Rudisill of Plainview Middle School
  • 3rd Place – Jaden Osborn of Harrah
  • 4th Place – Jeremiah Grantham of Altus JH

1st Place Match

  • Eli Berry (Unattached) won by major decision over Bo Rudisill (Plainview Middle School) (Maj 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaden Osborn (Harrah) won by fall over Jeremiah Grantham (Altus JH) (Fall 0:22)

MS BOYS (6th-7th) – 98

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Llyon Truong of Southmoore
  • 2nd Place – Crew Atkinson of Deer Creek
  • 3rd Place – Orin Blankenship of Crossings
  • 4th Place – Elijah Archer of Westmoore Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Llyon Truong (Southmoore) won by fall over Crew Atkinson (Deer Creek) (Fall 1:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Orin Blankenship (Crossings) won by fall over Elijah Archer (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:24)

MS BOYS (6th-7th) – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Egan Ladd of Chickasha Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Charles Wheeler of Chickasha Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Houston Jerry of Cashion Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Ryan Delano of Santa Fe South

1st Place Match

  • Egan Ladd (Chickasha Wrestling) won by fall over Charles Wheeler (Chickasha Wrestling) (Fall 3:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Houston Jerry (Cashion Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Ryan Delano (Santa Fe South) (FF)

MS BOYS (6th-7th) – 112

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brennen Harris of Marlow
  • 2nd Place – Alex Houge of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Dallas Brown of Norman North JH Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Khylan Johnson of Westmoore Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Brennen Harris (Marlow) won by major decision over Alex Houge (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Maj 15-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Dallas Brown (Norman North JH Wrestling) won in sudden victory – 1 over Khylan Johnson (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (SV-1 8-6)

MS BOYS (6th-7th) – 119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chaison Williams of Marlow
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Whitley of Southmoore
  • 3rd Place – Josiah Deason of Santa Fe South
  • 4th Place – Bryson Barield of Norman High School

1st Place Match

  • Chaison Williams (Marlow) won by fall over Isaac Whitley (Southmoore) (Fall 2:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Josiah Deason (Santa Fe South) won in tie breaker – 1 over Bryson Barield (Norman High School) (TB-1 4-9)

MS BOYS (6th-7th) – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carlos Martinez of Cashion Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Yazaiah Navarro of Altus JH
  • 3rd Place – Brock Day of Harrah
  • 4th Place – Brayden Hahn of Mcloud

1st Place Match

  • Carlos Martinez (Cashion Wrestling Club) won by fall over Yazaiah Navarro (Altus JH) (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Day (Harrah) won by fall over Brayden Hahn (Mcloud) (Fall 1:09)

MS BOYS (6th-7th) – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Hamil of Chickasha Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Woodley Johnson of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Cutter Muncrief of Chickasha Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Josiah Hixson of Altus JH

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Hamil (Chickasha Wrestling) won in sudden victory – 1 over Woodley Johnson (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cutter Muncrief (Chickasha Wrestling) won by fall over Josiah Hixson (Altus JH) (Fall 0:43)

MS BOYS (6th-7th) – 140

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Damon Ruth of Marlow
  • 2nd Place – Alex Lopez of Chickasha Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Dominick Galarza of Southmoore
  • 4th Place – Jacob Hadden of Mcloud

1st Place Match

  • Damon Ruth (Marlow) won by fall over Alex Lopez (Chickasha Wrestling) (Fall 0:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Dominick Galarza (Southmoore) won by fall over Jacob Hadden (Mcloud) (Fall 3:00)

MS BOYS (6th-7th) – 155

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Quinton Benitez of Chickasha Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Grant Imhoff of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Austin Harris of Marlow
  • 4th Place – Hayden Gasaway of Harrah

1st Place Match

  • Quinton Benitez (Chickasha Wrestling) won by fall over Grant Imhoff (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Harris (Marlow) won by fall over Hayden Gasaway (Harrah) (Fall 1:28)

MS BOYS (6th-7th) – 175

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Donald Sanders of Standfast
  • 2nd Place – Colter Hodge of Harrah
  • 3rd Place – Colt Blackwood of Plainview Middle School
  • 4th Place – Ace Brown of Southmoore

1st Place Match

  • Donald Sanders (Standfast) won by fall over Colter Hodge (Harrah) (Fall 0:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Colt Blackwood (Plainview Middle School) won by fall over Ace Brown (Southmoore) (Fall 3:18)

MS BOYS (6th-7th) – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – DaRyus Herrod of Harrah
  • 2nd Place – Jayden Columbus of Westmoore Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • DaRyus Herrod (Harrah) won by fall over Jayden Columbus (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:38)

Round 2

  • DaRyus Herrod (Harrah) won by fall over Jayden Columbus (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:18)

Round 3

MS BOYS (6th-7th) – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Banyan Cook of Norman High School
  • 2nd Place – Oakley Caruthers of Norman High School
  • 3rd Place – Ryder Lewis of NEWCASTLE
  • 4th Place – Samuel Morris of Norman High School

1st Place Match

  • Banyan Cook (Norman High School) won by fall over Oakley Caruthers (Norman High School) (Fall 0:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryder Lewis (NEWCASTLE) won by fall over Samuel Morris (Norman High School) (Fall 0:17)

MS GIRLS (6th-8th) – 90

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rylie Hills of Norman High School
  • 2nd Place – Halle Wessenberg of Sallisaw

Round 1

  • Rylie Hills (Norman High School) won by fall over Halle Wessenberg (Sallisaw) (Fall 0:49)

Round 2

  • Rylie Hills (Norman High School) won by fall over Halle Wessenberg (Sallisaw) (Fall 0:57)

Round 3

MS GIRLS (6th-8th) – 105

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Addie Morse of Harrah
  • 2nd Place – Jayden Landeros of Harrah
  • 3rd Place – Kyrain Perez of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Lyric Golden of Unattached

1st Place Match

  • Addie Morse (Harrah) won by fall over Jayden Landeros (Harrah) (Fall 1:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyrain Perez (Westmoore Wrestling Club) won by fall over Lyric Golden (Unattached) (Fall 0:32)

MS GIRLS (6th-8th) – 105 B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ava Granados of Norman North JH Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Natalia Martinez of Altus JH
  • 3rd Place – Telcy Harris of Mcloud
  • 4th Place – Danielle Hatler of Mcloud

1st Place Match

  • Ava Granados (Norman North JH Wrestling) won by fall over Natalia Martinez (Altus JH) (Fall 1:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Telcy Harris (Mcloud) won by fall over Danielle Hatler (Mcloud) (Fall 2:17)

MS GIRLS (6th-8th) – 118

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jolee Thomas of Plainview Middle School
  • 2nd Place – Kendra Perrien of Mcloud
  • 3rd Place – Addison Schuringa of Newcastle Junior High
  • 4th Place – Kyrstan Perez of Westmoore Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Jolee Thomas (Plainview Middle School) won by fall over Kendra Perrien (Mcloud) (Fall 1:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Addison Schuringa (Newcastle Junior High) won by fall over Kyrstan Perez (Westmoore Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:59)

MS GIRLS (6th-8th) – 130

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emilie Robbins of Sallisaw
  • 2nd Place – Bailie Hanshew of Sallisaw
  • 3rd Place – Laine Walker of Mcloud
  • 4th Place – Abby Buchanan of Sallisaw

1st Place Match

  • Emilie Robbins (Sallisaw) won by decision over Bailie Hanshew (Sallisaw) (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Laine Walker (Mcloud) won by fall over Abby Buchanan (Sallisaw) (Fall 0:42)

MS GIRLS (6th-8th) – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mckinsey Dougherty of Chickasha Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Riley Samarripa of Harrah
  • 3rd Place – Brinley Mills of Sallisaw
  • 4th Place – Kylie Jimenez of Harrah

1st Place Match

  • Mckinsey Dougherty (Chickasha Wrestling) won by fall over Riley Samarripa (Harrah) (Fall 1:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Brinley Mills (Sallisaw) won by fall over Kylie Jimenez (Harrah) (Fall 1:53)

MS GIRLS (6th-8th) – 200

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chloe Hodge of Harrah
  • 2nd Place – Milyssa Camarena of Norman High School
  • 3rd Place – Janell Thomas of Westmoore Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Abbygail Gardenhire of Sallisaw

1st Place Match

  • Chloe Hodge (Harrah) won by fall over Milyssa Camarena (Norman High School) (Fall 0:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Janell Thomas (Westmoore Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory – 1 over Abbygail Gardenhire (Sallisaw) (SV-1 5-1)

What do you think?

Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0