Paul Post Classic (Boys)
January 20-21, 2023
Site: Sallisaw
Top 10 Team Scores (28 teams entered)
NO. | TEAM | PTS. | NO. | TEAM | PTS. |
1 | Marlow | 261.5 | 6 | Perry | 127.5 |
2 | Grove | 188.5 | 7 | Ft. Gibson | 125.5 |
3 | Bentonville, AR | 147.5 | 8 | Poteau | 124 |
4 | Jay | 141.5 | 9 | Heritage, AR | 12.5 |
5 | Pryor | 133.5 | 10 | Sallisaw | 106 |
106
1st Place – Tommy Miller of Marlow
2nd Place – Jacob McCrary of Heritage
3rd Place – Brysen Hoodenpyle of Grove
4th Place – David Farmer of Ft. Gibson
5th Place – Victor Silva of Broken Bow
6th Place – Jordan Newcomb of Jay
1st Place Match: Tommy Miller (Marlow) 25-4, Fr. over Jacob McCrary (Heritage) 25-14, Fr. (TF 5:32 (16-1))
3rd Place Match: Brysen Hoodenpyle (Grove) 6-1, over David Farmer (Ft. Gibson) 21-5, Fr. (Fall 4:30)
5th Place Match: Victor Silva (Broken Bow) 16-6, So. over Jordan Newcomb (Jay) 21-15, . (Dec 3-1)
113
1st Place – Keller Kizarr of Marlow
2nd Place – Xander Graves of Bentonville
3rd Place – Jase Hanna of Grove
4th Place – Hudson Farris of Lincoln Christian
5th Place – Colt Horlick of Ft. Gibson
6th Place – Bryce Cantwell of Poteau
1st Place Match: Keller Kizarr (Marlow) 27-4, So. over Xander Graves (Bentonville) 38-6, So. (MD 14-3)
3rd Place Match: Jase Hanna (Grove) 21-12, So. over Hudson Farris (Lincoln Christian) 22-9, Fr. (Fall 1:43)
5th Place Match: Colt Horlick (Ft. Gibson) 22-9, So. over Bryce Cantwell (Poteau) 11-16, So. (Fall 3:07)
120
1st Place – Colt Collett of Checotah
2nd Place – Trenton Bell of Ft. Gibson
3rd Place – Gehrig Furr of Marlow
4th Place – Ethan McCrary of Heritage
5th Place – Colby Eighinger of Coweta
6th Place – Henry Murphy of Bentonville
1st Place Match: Colt Collett (Checotah) 22-0, So. over Trenton Bell (Ft. Gibson) 17-10, Fr. (Fall 1:37)
3rd Place Match: Gehrig Furr (Marlow) 22-6, Sr. over Ethan McCrary (Heritage) 27-15, Jr. (TF 5:14 (15-0))
5th Place Match: Colby Eighinger (Coweta) 21-9, Jr. over Henry Murphy (Bentonville) 34-9, So. (Dec 6-2)
126
1st Place – Zayne Lewis of Heritage
2nd Place – Devin Duran of Jay
3rd Place – Brayden Bowman of Marlow
4th Place – Gunner Richey of Vian
5th Place – Denver Patzack of Wilburton
6th Place – Dalton Murray of Checotah
1st Place Match: Zayne Lewis (Heritage) 31-3, Sr. over Devin Duran (Jay) 30-6, (Fall 0:47)
3rd Place Match: Brayden Bowman (Marlow) 24-7, Sr. over Gunner Richey (Vian) 23-8, So. (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match: Denver Patzack (Wilburton) 14-8, So. over Dalton Murray (Checotah) 14-8, . (MD 10-2)
132
1st Place – Brantz Bateman of Marlow
2nd Place – Zander Payne of Bentonville
3rd Place – Ezra Gates of Grove
4th Place – Jake Fredrickson of Poteau
5th Place – Mason Duke of Sallisaw
6th Place – Kolbe Novotny of Pawnee
1st Place Match: Brantz Bateman (Marlow) 27-5, So. over Zander Payne (Benton) 36-7, Sr. (TF 4:09 (16-0))
3rd Place Match: Ezra Gates (Grove) 31-4, So. over Jake Fredrickson (Poteau) 24-7, So. (For.)
5th Place Match: Mason Duke (Sallisaw) 23-15, Jr. over Kolbe Novotny (Pawnee) 25-6, So. (MD 16-4)
138
1st Place – Lawson Knox of Marlow
2nd Place – Grady Mittasch of Pawnee
3rd Place – Cohen Daniel of Bentonville
4th Place – Jeron Newcomb of Jay
5th Place – Ty Thrasher of Lincoln Christian
6th Place – John Lowery of Grove
1st Place Match: Lawson Knox (Marlow) 28-4, Jr. over Grady Mittasch (Pawnee) 32-1, So. (Dec 11-10)
3rd Place Match: Cohen Daniel (Bentonville) 37-8, Jr. over Jeron Newcomb (Jay) 29-10, (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match: Ty Thrasher (Lincoln Christian) 28-6, Fr. over John Lowery (Grove) 27-9, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
144
1st Place – Cade Gilbert of Marlow
2nd Place – Deringer Hollenbeck of Grove
3rd Place – Bryce Kegley of Pryor
4th Place – Jaiden Johnson of Ft. Gibson
5th Place – Aiden Ruiz of Sallisaw
6th Place – Brock Roberts of Coweta
1st Place Match: Cade Gilbert (Marlow) 27-3, Jr. over Deringer Hollenbeck (Grove) 26-6, So. (MD 9-1)
3rd Place Match: Bryce Kegley (Pryor) 20-4, Sr. over Jaiden Johnson (Ft. Gibson) 29-4, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match: Aiden Ruiz (Sallisaw) 24-9, So. over Brock Roberts (Coweta) 27-4, Jr. (Fall 3:20)
150
1st Place – Cole Mayfield of Warner
2nd Place – Ben Smith of Bentonville
3rd Place – Pouria Rahmani of Rogers AR
4th Place – Cole Mahaney of Ft. Gibson
5th Place – Gavin Wyatt of Grove
6th Place – Rowdy Grant of Pryor
1st Place Match: Cole Mayfield (Warner) 30-2, So. over Ben Smith (Bentonville) 40-4, So. (Fall 5:15)
3rd Place Match: Pouria Rahmani (Rogers AR) 17-18, Sr. over Cole Mahaney (Ft. Gibson) 12-3, Sr. (For.)
5th Place Match: Gavin Wyatt (Grove) 15-14, Fr. over Rowdy Grant (Pryor) 6-4, So. (TF-1.5 6:00 (23-6))
157
1st Place – Elbert Grant of Pryor
2nd Place – Brody Thomas of Jay
3rd Place – Brandon Merida of Heritage
4th Place – Josh Gesell of Grove
5th Place – Mason Kidd of Coweta
6th Place – Xavier Barber of Pawnee
1st Place Match: Elbert Grant (Pryor) 25-2, Sr. over Brody Thomas (Jay) 33-11, . (Fall 3:07)
3rd Place Match: Brandon Merida (Heritage) 24-10, Sr. over Josh Gesell (Grove) 20-13, Jr. (Fall 3:14)
5th Place Match: Mason Kidd (Coweta) 26-4, Sr. over Xavier Barber (Pawnee) 24-8, Jr. (MD 11-3)
165
1st Place – Jaxen Wright of Morris
2nd Place – Zach Dawson of Marlow
3rd Place – Ethan Hughes of Perry
4th Place – Jance Sommers of Poteau
5th Place – Kaden Murray of Jay
6th Place – Lubbock Drake of Warner
1st Place Match: Jaxen Wright (Morris) 11-0, Sr. over Zach Dawson (Marlow) 23-5, Jr. (MD 9-1)
3rd Place Match: Ethan Hughes (Perry) 6-2, over Jance Sommers (Poteau) 16-13, Jr. (TB-1 3-2)
5th Place Match: Kaden Murray (Jay) 32-9, over Lubbock Drake (Warner) 11-8, So. (Fall 2:54)
175
1st Place – Kaleb Owen of Perry
2nd Place – Luke Brooks of Poteau
3rd Place – John Paul Warren of Pryor
4th Place – Ty Clayton of Fayetteville
5th Place – Kolten Riggs of Sallisaw
6th Place – Tayler Hamric of Henryetta
1st Place Match: Kaleb Owen (Perry) 8-0, over Luke Brooks (Poteau) 31-3, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match: John Paul Warren (Pryor) 18-4, Sr. over Ty Clayton (Fayetteville) 22-9, Sr. (Dec 8-7)
5th Place Match: Kolten Riggs (Sallisaw) 5-3, over Tayler Hamric (Henryetta) 18-9, So. (Fall 5:09)
190
1st Place – Treg Bowman of Perry
2nd Place – Laird Thompson of Grove
3rd Place – Chad Adams of Locust Grove
4th Place – Lane Jameson of Vian
5th Place – Abraham Fudeyev of Coweta
6th Place – Kameron Dunaway of Grove
1st Place Match: Treg Bowman (Perry) 8-0, over Laird Thompson (Grove) 12-7, So. (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match: Chad Adams (Locust Grove) 6-1, Jr. over Lane Jameson (Vian) 15-10, Jr. (Fall 3:10)
5th Place Match: Abraham Fudeyev (Coweta) 21-5, Sr. over Kameron Dunaway (Grove) 4-4, . (Dec 10-8)
215
1st Place – Noah Cowan of Pryor
2nd Place – Noah Flores of Sallisaw
3rd Place – Jed Hampton of Jay
4th Place – Nicolas Scoggins of Vian
5th Place – Cash Waren of Perry
6th Place – Jadaan Anderson of Bentonville
1st Place Match: Noah Cowan (Pryor) 20-5, Jr. over Noah Flores (Sallisaw) 22-8, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match: Jed Hampton (Jay) 35-8, over Nicolas Scoggins (Vian) 18-10, Sr. (For.)
5th Place Match: Cash Waren (Perry) 5-3, over Jadaan Anderson (Bentonville) 23-15, Sr. (Fall 4:17)
285
1st Place – Will Restine of Poteau
2nd Place – Jonah Marshall of Checotah
3rd Place – Stevie Vafeas of Ft. Gibson
4th Place – Connor Simmermon of Rogers AR
5th Place – Connor McClendon of Pawnee
6th Place – Kaden Lucan of Marlow
24th Place – Jett Swaer of Locust Grove
24th Place – Eli Walker of Morris
1st Place Match: Will Restine (Poteau) 30-3, Sr. over Jonah Marshall (Checotah) 19-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match: Stevie Vafeas (Ft. Gibson) 25-4, Fr. over Connor Simmermon (Rogers AR) 18-10, Jr. (Fall 1:18)
5th Place Match: Connor McClendon (Pawnee) 18-14, Jr. over Kaden Lucan (Marlow) 18-14, Jr. (For.)