in

Okie Throwdown Went Down Without a Hitch

By Christina Young

Thanks to AD Sitton and Coach Jarrod Patterson of Sand Springs the Okie Throwdown went down without a hitch.  It finished earlier than expected with no real hiccups. 

Although they did not allow fans or parents, they did stream from one affixed camera they have for duals and other games.  It was a further away view showing all four mats at the same time.  I know from the parents I spoke to they were just really glad to have some sort of streaming.

It was an action-packed day with some really great matchups.  There was the rematch of Sam Smith (Stillwater) against Canon Acklin (Collinsville). They actually wrestled two times on Friday. They wrestled in the pools where Acklin pulled out the win in a 4-3 match. Then again in the finals, where once again Acklin won by 1 point with an ending score 3-2. 

Cannon Acklin (Collinsville) 10-1, Fr. over Sam Smith (Stillwater) 8-4, So. (TB-1 3-2)

There was another good match in the pools of 126. Freshman JJ McComas (Stillwater) beat Cole Brooks who won the 126 bracket at Bud Gainer by beating Jordan Cullors (BA). 

Then at 138, in the finals Carter Young (Stillwater) met Jordan Williams (Collinsville).  That match ended with Williams winning in a 5-3 match.  Carter was in on a leg several times and couldn’t seem to finish on him. 

Jordan Williams (Collinsville) 11-0, Jr. over Carter Young (Stillwater) 10-1, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

Also fun to watch 145, was strictly a pool bracket.  Drake Acklin (Collinsville) came down from 152, and added to the mix with names like Bryce Dauphin (Tuttle) returning State Champ 4A, Logan Smith (Perry) State Finalist 4A, and Keegan Luton (Mustang) 6A State Placer. 

At 152, Angelo Ferrari (Stillwater) and Bam West (Mustang) blew through their competition to meet in the finals in a nail-biter match.  The victor was West by 3-2.

Paul Caden Bam West (Mustang) 12-0, Jr. over Angelo Ferrari (Stillwater) 5-1, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

At 182 Brannigan Reyes (Mustang) was the champion beating Sam Schmidt (Tuttle) 8-3.  As expected at 195 #1 Nationally Ranked Tate Picklo (Mustang) dominated the bracket winning in the finals by fall.

Brannigan Reyes (Mustang) 11-1, Sr. over Sam Schmidt (Tuttle) 6-1, So. (Dec 8-3)

*The coaches voted Jordan Williams (Collinsville) to be Outstanding Wrestler.  

The top four teams at Okie Showdown are as follows:

  1. Mustang was the leading team in points at the Okie Showdown with an impressive win with 531.5 points.
  2. Tuttle  448.5 points 
  3. Stillwater 436.5 points (Stillwater was missing 2 starters)
  4. Collinsville 427 points
  5. Edmond North 345.5
  6. Perry 220.5
  7. Sand Springs 213.0
  8. Union 206.5
  9. Glenpool 199.0
  10. Salina 199.0
  11. Morris 63.5

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cannon Acklin of Collinsville
  • 2nd Place – Sam Smith of Stillwater
  • 3rd Place – Christian Belford of Edmond North
  • 4th Place – Dariuz Black of Union
  • 5th Place – Javin Douglas of Mustang
  • 6th Place – Zander Grigsby of Sand Springs
  • 7th Place – Hunter Coldiron of Perry

1st Place Match

  • Cannon Acklin (Collinsville) 10-1, Fr. over Sam Smith (Stillwater) 8-4, So. (TB-1 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Belford (Edmond North) 10-2, Fr. over Dariuz Black (Union) 6-5, Fr. (Fall 1:12)

5th Place Match

  • Javin Douglas (Mustang) 5-6, Fr. over Zander Grigsby (Sand Springs) 1-3, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Hunter Coldiron (Perry) 1-4, . over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braden Potts of Tuttle
  • 2nd Place – Gabe Fontanez of Stillwater
  • 3rd Place – Gaige Stock of Salina
  • 4th Place – Garrett McBride of Edmond North
  • 5th Place – Kylar Kurtz of Mustang
  • 6th Place – Shane Wolf of Sand Springs
  • 7th Place – Sky Johnson of Stillwater

1st Place Match

  • Braden Potts (Tuttle) 5-0, So. over Gabe Fontanez (Stillwater) 8-4, Jr. (MD 10-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Gaige Stock (Salina) 3-2, Jr. over Garrett McBride (Edmond North) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 4:25)

5th Place Match

  • Kylar Kurtz (Mustang) 5-5, So. over Shane Wolf (Sand Springs) 1-3, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

7th Place Match

  • Sky Johnson (Stillwater) 0-4, . over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Hughes of Stillwater
  • 2nd Place – Clay Gates of Collinsville
  • 3rd Place – Ashton Grounds of Tuttle
  • 4th Place – Shelton Chastain of Mustang
  • 5th Place – Brayden Belford of Edmond North
  • 6th Place – Jarrod Gilliam of Union
  • 7th Place – Silas Akins of Tuttle
  • 8th Place – Colby Mclelland of Salina

1st Place Match

  • Cael Hughes (Stillwater) 12-0, So. over Clay Gates (Collinsville) 7-4, So. (Fall 1:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashton Grounds (Tuttle) 3-2, Sr. over Shelton Chastain (Mustang) 7-5, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Brayden Belford (Edmond North) 13-2, Fr. over Jarrod Gilliam (Union) 5-7, Sr. (Fall 2:17)

7th Place Match

  • Silas Akins (Tuttle) 1-4, . over Colby Mclelland (Salina) 0-5, Fr. (Fall 0:18)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tucker Owens of Mustang
  • 2nd Place – JJ McComas of Stillwater
  • 3rd Place – Cole Brooks of Collinsville
  • 4th Place – Landyn Sommer of Stillwater
  • 5th Place – Hunter Fitzpatrick of Salina
  • 6th Place – Jaxon Koeltzow of Tuttle
  • 7th Place – Braden Hughart of Tuttle
  • 8th Place – Dakota Alphin of Collinsville
  • 9th Place – Jesse Moore of Sand Springs

1st Place Match

  • Tucker Owens (Mustang) 9-2, Sr. over JJ McComas (Stillwater) 8-3, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Brooks (Collinsville) 10-1, So. over Landyn Sommer (Stillwater) 2-2, Fr. (MD 17-5)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Fitzpatrick (Salina) 2-2, Jr. over Jaxon Koeltzow (Tuttle) 2-3, So. (MD 12-2)

7th Place Match

  • Braden Hughart (Tuttle) 1-3, . over Dakota Alphin (Collinsville) 0-4, . (Fall 3:22)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Steed of Collinsville
  • 2nd Place – Reese Davis of Tuttle
  • 3rd Place – Cade Nicholas of Stillwater
  • 4th Place – Mike Edwards of Glenpool
  • 5th Place – Mitchell Smith of Sand Springs
  • 6th Place – Jaston Jackson of Mustang
  • 7th Place – Riley Trickett of Union
  • 8th Place – Tod Brakebill of Mustang
  • 9th Place – Kolton McAnally of Salina

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Steed (Collinsville) 10-0, Jr. over Reese Davis (Tuttle) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Nicholas (Stillwater) 9-2, Sr. over Mike Edwards (Glenpool) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Mitchell Smith (Sand Springs) 2-2, So. over Jaston Jackson (Mustang) 5-6, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

7th Place Match

  • Riley Trickett (Union) 3-8, So. over Tod Brakebill (Mustang) 1-4, . (Fall 4:47)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordan Williams of Collinsville
  • 2nd Place – Carter Young of Stillwater
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Montgomery of Salina
  • 4th Place – Jace Ellis of Glenpool
  • 5th Place – Garrett Strickland of Collinsville
  • 6th Place – Jaden Oakes of Perry
  • 7th Place – Hayden Brown of Tuttle
  • 8th Place – Kidd Johnson of Mustang
  • 9th Place – Ethan Norton of Sand Springs

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Williams (Collinsville) 11-0, Jr. over Carter Young (Stillwater) 10-1, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Montgomery (Salina) 3-1, So. over Jace Ellis (Glenpool) 5-5, Sr. (Dec 11-6)

5th Place Match

  • Garrett Strickland (Collinsville) 3-2, . over Jaden Oakes (Perry) 1-3, . (MD 19-6)

7th Place Match

  • Hayden Brown (Tuttle) 2-3, Jr. over Kidd Johnson (Mustang) 4-7, Jr. (For.)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Teague Travis of Stillwater
  • 2nd Place – Bryce Dauphin of Tuttle
  • 3rd Place – Drake Acklin of Collinsville
  • 4th Place – Logan Smith of Perry
  • 5th Place – Keegan Luton of Mustang
  • 6th Place – Jaxen Wright of Morris
  • 7th Place – Beaux Dolf of Edmond North
  • 8th Place – Mikey Foster of Union
  • 9th Place – Austin Mason of Edmond North
  • 10th Place – Colton Luker of Sand Springs
  • 11th Place – Zach Propst of Salina
  • 12th Place – Joseph Robbins of Salina
  • 13th Place – Pistol Hogan of Morris

1st Place Match

  • Teague Travis (Stillwater) 10-1, Sr. over Bryce Dauphin (Tuttle) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Drake Acklin (Collinsville) 8-2, Jr. over Logan Smith (Perry) 4-2, . (TF-1.5 6:00 (26-9))

5th Place Match

  • Keegan Luton (Mustang) 7-4, Sr. over Jaxen Wright (Morris) 3-2, So. (Fall 3:02)

7th Place Match

  • Beaux Dolf (Edmond North) 8-3, Jr. over Mikey Foster (Union) 3-7, So. (Dec 7-4)

9th Place Match

  • Austin Mason (Edmond North) 9-3, Sr. over Colton Luker (Sand Springs) 1-3, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:14 (18-0))

11th Place Match

  • Zach Propst (Salina) 2-3, Fr. over Joseph Robbins (Salina) 0-4, . (Dec 11-8)

13th Place Match

  • Pistol Hogan (Morris) 0-3, . over () , . (Bye)

15th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Paul Caden Bam West of Mustang
  • 2nd Place – Angelo Ferrari of Stillwater
  • 3rd Place – Agustus Edwards of Glenpool
  • 4th Place – Talon McCollom of Edmond North
  • 5th Place – Andy Mejia of Tuttle
  • 6th Place – Jack Golowenski of Tuttle
  • 7th Place – Kaleb Owen of Perry
  • 8th Place – Kolby Adams of Morris
  • 9th Place – Ryan Allred of Morris
  • 10th Place – Blake Gilkey of Collinsville
  • 11th Place – Ryan Trickett of Union
  • 12th Place – Trey Daniel of Morris

1st Place Match

  • Paul Caden Bam West (Mustang) 12-0, Jr. over Angelo Ferrari (Stillwater) 5-1, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Agustus Edwards (Glenpool) 8-3, Sr. over Talon McCollom (Edmond North) 10-3, Fr. (MD 11-2)

5th Place Match

  • Andy Mejia (Tuttle) 3-2, . over Jack Golowenski (Tuttle) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Kaleb Owen (Perry) 2-3, . over Kolby Adams (Morris) 1-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John Wiley of Mustang
  • 2nd Place – Jack Wilkins of Salina
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Ooten of Edmond North
  • 4th Place – Kevin Lund of Glenpool
  • 5th Place – Tucker Waitman of Tuttle
  • 6th Place – CamRon Timmons of Union
  • 7th Place – Oscar Williams of Edmond North
  • 8th Place – Kohl Witter of Perry
  • 9th Place – Jace Allred of Morris

1st Place Match

  • John Wiley (Mustang) 12-0, Jr. over Jack Wilkins (Salina) 3-1, So. (Fall 0:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Ooten (Edmond North) 9-1, Sr. over Kevin Lund (Glenpool) 2-2, . (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Tucker Waitman (Tuttle) 3-2, So. over CamRon Timmons (Union) 3-9, Sr. (MD 13-2)

7th Place Match

  • Oscar Williams (Edmond North) 8-4, Fr. over Kohl Witter (Perry) 0-4, . (Dec 7-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaxon Randall of Edmond North
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Hartley of Collinsville
  • 3rd Place – Chance Cobb of Tuttle
  • 4th Place – Garrett Wells of Glenpool
  • 5th Place – D`Angelo Benford of Stillwater
  • 6th Place – Jacen Jackson of Mustang
  • 7th Place – Ethan Hughes of Perry
  • 8th Place – Payton House of Salina
  • 9th Place – Claude Moates of Mustang
  • 10th Place – Chase White of Sand Springs
  • 11th Place – Daltyn Strickland of Salina
  • 12th Place – Charlie Gilbreath of Perry
  • 13th Place – Jake Hieber of Union
  • 14th Place – Tyler Strictland of Salina

1st Place Match

  • Jaxon Randall (Edmond North) 10-0, Jr. over Wyatt Hartley (Collinsville) 7-3, Jr. (Fall 3:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Chance Cobb (Tuttle) 6-1, Jr. over Garrett Wells (Glenpool) 6-5, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • D`Angelo Benford (Stillwater) 4-1, Sr. over Jacen Jackson (Mustang) 7-5, So. (Fall 2:39)

7th Place Match

  • Ethan Hughes (Perry) 2-2, . over Payton House (Salina) 1-3, . (Fall 0:39)

9th Place Match

  • Claude Moates (Mustang) 3-2, . over Chase White (Sand Springs) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 1:17)

11th Place Match

  • Daltyn Strickland (Salina) 1-3, Sr. over Charlie Gilbreath (Perry) 0-4, . (Fall 1:31)

13th Place Match

  • Jake Hieber (Union) 5-6, Jr. over Tyler Strictland (Salina) 0-4, . (Fall 0:26)

15th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brannigan Reyes of Mustang
  • 2nd Place – Sam Schmidt of Tuttle
  • 3rd Place – Braden Gilkey of Collinsville
  • 4th Place – Gavin Koehler of Union
  • 5th Place – Josh Kime of Perry
  • 6th Place – Sango Whitehorn of Sand Springs
  • 7th Place – Gatlin Wilson of Stillwater
  • 8th Place – Braden Bowman of Edmond North

1st Place Match

  • Brannigan Reyes (Mustang) 11-1, Sr. over Sam Schmidt (Tuttle) 6-1, So. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Braden Gilkey (Collinsville) 4-1, Jr. over Gavin Koehler (Union) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 2:44)

5th Place Match

  • Josh Kime (Perry) 3-2, . over Sango Whitehorn (Sand Springs) 1-4, Sr. (MD 11-1)

7th Place Match

  • Gatlin Wilson (Stillwater) 6-6, . over Braden Bowman (Edmond North) 8-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tate Picklo of Mustang
  • 2nd Place – Ricky Thomas of Edmond North
  • 3rd Place – Parrish Terry of Tuttle
  • 4th Place – Brody Harbour of Perry
  • 5th Place – Brooks Dudley of Sand Springs
  • 6th Place – Gabe Lyon of Collinsville
  • 7th Place – Creshawn Mayberry of Union

1st Place Match

  • Tate Picklo (Mustang) 11-0, Sr. over Ricky Thomas (Edmond North) 10-1, Fr. (Fall 0:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Parrish Terry (Tuttle) 4-2, Jr. over Brody Harbour (Perry) 3-3, . (Fall 2:25)

5th Place Match

  • Brooks Dudley (Sand Springs) 2-2, Jr. over Gabe Lyon (Collinsville) 1-3, Sr. (Fall 1:49)

7th Place Match

  • Creshawn Mayberry (Union) 4-7, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Harley Andrews of Tuttle
  • 2nd Place – Jack Kitchingham of Mustang
  • 3rd Place – Brett Black of Stillwater
  • 4th Place – Gabe Mullaney of Edmond North
  • 5th Place – Zach Morris of Collinsville
  • 6th Place – Hunter Nelson of Perry

1st Place Match

  • Harley Andrews (Tuttle) 6-0, Jr. over Jack Kitchingham (Mustang) 9-2, Sr. (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Brett Black (Stillwater) 6-5, Sr. over Gabe Mullaney (Edmond North) 5-3, Sr. (Fall 0:32)

5th Place Match

  • Zach Morris (Collinsville) 1-2, Sr. over Hunter Nelson (Perry) 1-3, . (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Rowland of Mustang
  • 2nd Place – Sam Valiant of Edmond North
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Winn of Glenpool
  • 4th Place – Jake Abston of Tuttle
  • 5th Place – Kaden Jones of Collinsville
  • 6th Place – Jacob Gearhart of Mustang
  • 7th Place – Lucas Green of Tuttle
  • 8th Place – Malachi Clark of Union
  • 9th Place – Mason Harris of Sand Springs
  • 10th Place – Cameron Kirkes of Stillwater

1st Place Match

  • Christian Rowland (Mustang) 5-0, Jr. over Sam Valiant (Edmond North) 6-1, Sr. (Fall 1:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Winn (Glenpool) 9-2, Sr. over Jake Abston (Tuttle) 1-3, . (Fall 0:59)

5th Place Match

  • Kaden Jones (Collinsville) 3-2, Sr. over Jacob Gearhart (Mustang) 2-3, . (Fall 4:22)

7th Place Match

  • Lucas Green (Tuttle) 2-3, Jr. over Malachi Clark (Union) 3-8, So. (Fall 1:18)

What do you think?

Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0