Midwestern Conference Tournament (Boys)
January 27-28, 2023
Site: Shawnee
Top 10 Team Scores (21 teams entered
NO. | TEAM | PTS. | NO. | TEAM | PTS. |
1 | Harrah | 211 | 6 | Davis | 135 |
2 | Newcastle | 158 | 7 | Sulphur | 127 |
3 | Little Axe | 147 | 8 | Tecumseh | 99.5 |
4 | Durant | 145 | 9 | Chandler | 98 |
5 | McLoud | 140 | 10 | Bridge Creek | 93.5 |
106
1st Place – Brody Byers of Harrah
2nd Place – Landon Earp of Chandler
3rd Place – Victor Silva of Broken Bow
4th Place – Cael Copeland of Pauls Valley
5th Place – Noah Heitland of Sulphur
6th Place – Colton Sandefur of Madill
1st Place Match: Brody Byers (Harrah) 30-5, Fr. over Landon Earp (Chandler) 23-8, Fr. (Fall 0:00)
3rd Place Match: Victor Silva (Broken Bow) 23-7, over Cael Copeland (PV) 20-6, Jr. (Dec 10-9)
5th Place Match: Noah Heitland (Sulphur) 3-2, over Colton Sandefur (Madill) 13-9, So. (Fall 0:43)
113
1st Place – Liam Russell of Harrah
2nd Place – Cameron Orr of Ardmore
3rd Place – Landon Jones of Sulphur
4th Place – Jarret Thomas of Little Axe
5th Place – Mason Dobbs of Newcastle
6th Place – Kaden Lavielle of Ada
1st Place Match: Liam Russell (Harrah) 27-6, Jr. over Cameron Orr (Ardmore) 16-5, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match: Landon Jones (Sulphur) 4-1, over Jarret Thomas (Little Axe) 16-13, So. (Fall 0:31)
5th Place Match: Mason Dobbs (Newcastle) 6-9, So. over Kaden Lavielle (Ada) 8-6, So. (Fall 0:39)
120
1st Place – Zarion Kraft of Bridge Creek
2nd Place – Bo Manek of Harrah
3rd Place – Carson Orr of Plainview
4th Place – Brady Larson of Harrah
5th Place – Joshua Lunsford of Little Axe
6th Place – Luke Norton of Sulphur
1st Place Match: Zarion Kraft (Bridge Creek) 24-6, So. over Bo Manek (Harrah) 21-7, So. (Dec 12-6)
3rd Place Match: Carson Orr (Plainview) 3-1, Sr. over Brady Larson (Harrah) 3-2, . (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match: Joshua Lunsford (Little Axe) 2-2, So. over Luke Norton (Sulphur) 1-3, . (For.)
126
1st Place – Ean Wells of Community Christian
2nd Place – Jacob Bohannon of Ada
3rd Place – Rowdy Waitman of Durant
4th Place – Landy Dearman of Sulphur
5th Place – Austin McKedy of McLoud
6th Place – Aeden Jim of Little Axe
1st Place Match: Ean Wells (Comm Christian) 19-7, So. over Jacob Bohannon (Ada) 18-5, Fr. (Dec 9-5)
3rd Place Match: Rowdy Waitman (Durant) 21-5, Sr. over Landy Dearman (Sulphur) 4-2, . (Fall 1:16)
5th Place Match: Austin McKedy (McLoud) 21-11, Jr. over Aeden Jim (Little Axe) 8-7, So. (M. For.)
132
1st Place – Kaiden Cue of McLoud
2nd Place – Riley Waitman of Durant
3rd Place – Blane Gibbs of Plainview
4th Place – Louden Mcdoulett of Harrah
5th Place – Cade Lewis of Anadarko
6th Place – Sutton Hartsock of Community Christian
1st Place Match: Kaiden Cue (McLoud) 31-6, Jr. over Riley Waitman (Durant) 13-6, Sr. (Fall 3:47)
3rd Place Match: Blane Gibbs (Plainview) 4-1, Sr. over Louden Mcdoulett (Harrah) 21-13, Fr. (Fall 0:19)
5th Place Match: Cade Lewis (Anadarko) 28-7, Sr. over Sutton Hartsock (Comm Christian) 8-6, Jr. (Fall 5:25)
138
1st Place – Tristan Buchanan of Lexington
2nd Place – Nick White of Tecumseh
3rd Place – Haiden Bridges of Davis
4th Place – Jesus Kirkes of Little Axe
5th Place – Ryder Jones of Newcastle
6th Place – Josiah Diaz of Anadarko
1st Place Match: Tristan Buchanan (Lexington) 26-4, over Nick White (Tecumseh) 24-11, So. (MD 13-4)
3rd Place Match: Haiden Bridges (Davis) 29-7, Jr. over Jesus Kirkes (Little Axe) 12-13, Jr. (Fall 0:55)
5th Place Match: Ryder Jones (Newcastle) 11-11, So. over Josiah Diaz (Anadarko) 5-11, Jr. (Fall 5:43)
144
1st Place – Baer Webb of Sulphur
2nd Place – JD Sigman of Tecumseh
3rd Place – Ethan May of Davis
4th Place – Wyatt Heuer of Harrah
5th Place – Bo St. Clair of Durant
6th Place – Tyndale McIntosh of Community Christian
1st Place Match: Baer Webb (Sulphur) 4-0, over JD Sigman (Tecumseh) 30-6, Jr. (Dec 11-7)
3rd Place Match: Ethan May (Davis) 25-6, Jr. over Wyatt Heuer (Harrah) 4-2, Fr. (Fall 2:48)
5th Place Match: Bo St. Clair (Durant) 16-7, So. over Tyndale McIntosh (Comm Christian) 6-14, (Fall 3:30)
150
1st Place – Caleb Hunter of McLoud
2nd Place – Max Rinehart of Newcastle
3rd Place – Maddax Mobly of Sulphur
4th Place – Adam Haney of Durant
5th Place – Lincoln Russell of Harrah
6th Place – Jett Jennings of Davis
1st Place Match: Caleb Hunter (McLoud) 29-2, Sr. over Max Rinehart (Newcastle) 17-4, Sr. (Dec 8-1)
3rd Place Match: Maddax Mobly (Sulphur) 4-1, over Adam Haney (Durant) 16-8, So. (Fall 1:11)
5th Place Match: Lincoln Russell (Harrah) 12-6, Fr. over Jett Jennings (Davis) 23-15, So. (Fall 5:17)
157
1st Place – Zylan Johnson of Harrah
2nd Place – Tristen Tillery of Bridge Creek
3rd Place – Dakota Dickens of McLoud
4th Place – Robert Hughes of Little Axe
5th Place – Reagan Combs of Madill
6th Place – Michael Hill of Durant
1st Place Match: Zylan Johnson (Harrah) 30-3, So. over Tristen Tillery (Bridge Creek) 18-7, Jr. (Fall 3:49)
3rd Place Match: Dakota Dickens (McLoud) 30-9, Sr. over Robert Hughes (Little Axe) 20-8, Sr. (Fall 3:57)
5th Place Match: Reagan Combs (Madill) 16-8, Jr. over Michael Hill (Durant) 13-12, Sr. (Fall 4:56)
165
1st Place – Chace Massie of Chandler
2nd Place – Walker Johnson of Harrah
3rd Place – Shane Lovejoy of Newcastle
4th Place – Luke Johnson of Davis
5th Place – Peyton Smith of McLoud
6th Place – David Tillery of Bridge Creek
1st Place Match: Chace Massie (Chandler) 29-3, Sr. over Walker Johnson (Harrah) 20-4, So. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match: Shane Lovejoy (Newcastle) 15-8, Jr. over Luke Johnson (Davis) 27-9, So. (Fall 1:57)
5th Place Match: Peyton Smith (McLoud) 18-15, So. over David Tillery (Bridge Creek) 17-9, Jr. (Fall 3:35)
175
1st Place – Jace Frazier of Tecumseh
2nd Place – Blake Johnson of Newcastle
3rd Place – Jagger Caldwell of Ada
4th Place – Julian Stone of Harrah
5th Place – Rye Blackwood of Plainview
6th Place – Asa Pierce of Durant
1st Place Match: Jace Frazier (Tecumseh) 30-3, Sr. over Blake Johnson (Newcastle) 23-5, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match: Jagger Caldwell (Ada) 19-6, Jr. over Julian Stone (Harrah) 8-3, Sr. (Inj. 2:00)
5th Place Match: Rye Blackwood (Plainview) 3-2, So. over Asa Pierce (Durant) 8-7, Jr. (Fall 2:44)
190
1st Place – Ethan Manning of Chandler
2nd Place – Lane Gourley of Little Axe
3rd Place – Hunter Hadsall of Tecumseh
4th Place – Rance Digby of Davis
5th Place – Hunter Romero of Durant
6th Place – Shane Lundy of Bridge Creek
1st Place Match: Ethan Manning (Chandler) 4-0, Sr. over Lane Gourley (Little Axe) 13-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match: Hunter Hadsall (Tecumseh) 29-11, Sr. over Rance Digby (Davis) 19-9, So. (Fall 1:41)
5th Place Match: Hunter Romero (Durant) 9-6, So. over Shane Lundy (Bridge Creek) 24-7, Sr. (For.)
215
1st Place – Randy Nix of Newcastle
2nd Place – Caden Balthrop of Ada
3rd Place – Zak Osborn of McLoud
4th Place – Mason Tomlinson of Davis
5th Place – Kayden Archer of Durant
6th Place – Easton Manning of Chandler
1st Place Match: Randy Nix (Newcastle) 25-5, Sr. over Caden Balthrop (Ada) 17-4, Sr. (Fall 1:29)
3rd Place Match: Zak Osborn (McLoud) 25-8, Sr. over Mason Tomlinson (Davis) 23-10, Jr. (Fall 1:10)
5th Place Match: Kayden Archer (Durant) 4-2, over Easton Manning (Chandler) 17-14, So. (Fall 0:27)
285
1st Place – Chadd Kriz of Little Axe
2nd Place – Justus Gilliam of Sulphur
3rd Place – Keagen Williams of Plainview
4th Place – Kobe England of Davis
5th Place – Nicholas Lozano of Newcastle
6th Place – Cord Coffee of Ada
1st Place Match: Chadd Kriz (Little Axe) 20-3, Sr. over Justus Gilliam (Sulphur) 3-1, . (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match: Keagen Williams (Plainview) 4-1, So. over Kobe England (Davis) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 1:36)
5th Place Match: Nicholas Lozano (Newcastle) 10-12, So. over Cord Coffee (Ada) 10-6, Jr. (M. For.)