2023 Junior National Duals – Men’s Greco
June 13-17, 2023
Cox Business Center – Tulsa, OK
Gold/Silver Results
1st Place – Illinois
2nd Place – California Gold
3rd Place – Iowa
4th Place – Idaho
5th Place – Colorado
6th Place – Oklahoma Blue
7th Place – Pennsylvania
8th Place – Oklahoma Red
1st Place Match: Illinois defeated California Gold 44-21.
3rd Place Match: Iowa defeated Idaho 34-30.
5th Place Match: Colorado defeated Oklahoma Blue 57-11.
7th Place Match: Pennsylvania defeated Oklahoma Red 49-23.
Gold/Silver Bracket: Oklahoma Blue – 6th Place
Iowa defeated Oklahoma Blue 33-32
182 – Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) over Deontre Buttram (Oklahoma Blue) TF 9-0
195 – Jersey Robb (Oklahoma Blue) over Evan Franke (Iowa) TF 8-0
220 – Jared Thiry (Iowa) over Wura Yinusa (Oklahoma Blue) TF 9-0
285 – Cameron Geuther (Iowa) over Mason Harris (Oklahoma Blue) TF 11-3
100 – Atlee DeWitt (Iowa) over Gavin Chatham (Oklahoma Blue) TF 10-1
106 – Aydan Thomas (Oklahoma Blue) over Elijah Hyet (Iowa) Fall 0:36
113 – Jake Knight (Iowa) over Gavin Miller (Oklahoma Blue) TF 8-0
120 – Sam Smith (Oklahoma Blue) over Blake Gioimo (Iowa) TF 8-0
126 – Gage Walker (Oklahoma Blue) over Ryker Graff (Iowa) TF 9-0
132 – Jayce Caviness (Oklahoma Blue) over Kade Blume (Iowa) TF 13-4
138 – Garrett Salt (Oklahoma Blue) over Benjamin Hansen (Iowa) TF 9-0
145 – Kane Naaktgeboren (Iowa) over Severn Torres (Oklahoma Blue) Fall 0:36
152 – Clayton Giddens (Oklahoma Blue) over Tucker Stangel (Iowa) Dec 8-7
160 – Brent Slade (Iowa) over Ishmael Guerrero (Oklahoma Blue) Dec 10-7
170 – Nicholas Fox (Iowa) over Jaxon Trotter (Oklahoma Blue) Dec 6-1
Illinois defeated Oklahoma Blue 41-24
195 – Justin Hoffer (Illinois) over Wura Yinusa (Oklahoma Blue) TF 9-0
220 – Alihan Bereket (Illinois) over Gunner Wilson (Oklahoma Blue) TF 8-0
285 – Mason Harris (Oklahoma Blue) over Wyatt Schmitt (Illinois) Fall 5:58
100 – Caden Correll (Illinois) over Gavin Chatham (Oklahoma Blue) TF 8-0
106 – Grayson Kongkaeow (Illinois) over Gavin Miller (Oklahoma Blue) Dec 13-11
113 – Christopher Kiser (Oklahoma Blue) over Anthony Alanis (Illinois) TF 8-0
120 – Anthony Ruzic (Illinois) over Zane Donley (Oklahoma Blue) TF 11-0
126 – Gage Walker (Oklahoma Blue) over Gauge Shipp (Illinois) TF 12-4
132 – JJ McComas-Rogers (Oklahoma Blue) over Massey Odiotti (Illinois) Fall 1:23
138 – William Baysingar (Illinois) over Garrett Salt (Oklahoma Blue) TF 8-0
145 – Kannon Webster (Illinois) over Severn Torres (Oklahoma Blue) TF 8-0
152 – Noah Manuel Tapia (Illinois) over JD Sigman (Oklahoma Blue) TF 10-1
160 – Ishmael Guerrero (Oklahoma Blue) over Logan Swaw (Illinois) TF 15-6
170 – Chris Moore (Illinois) over Jaxen Wright (Oklahoma Blue) TF 9-0
182 – Matthew Jens (Illinois) over Deontre Buttram (Oklahoma Blue) TF 8-0
Oklahoma Blue defeated Pennsylvania 37-31
220 – Gunner Wilson (Oklahoma Blue) over Kyle Miller (Pennsylvania) TF 9-0
285 – Mason Harris (Oklahoma Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Jason Foutz (Pennsylvania) over Gavin Chatham (Oklahoma Blue) TF 10-0
106 – Kole Davidheiser (Pennsylvania) over Gavin Miller (Oklahoma Blue) TF 19-10
113 – Ayden Smith (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Sam Smith (Oklahoma Blue) over Carson Wagner (Pennsylvania) TF 11-2
126 – Jayce Caviness (Oklahoma Blue) over Gauge Botero (Pennsylvania) TF 9-0
132 – Sam Herring (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Garrett Salt (Oklahoma Blue) over Dominic Ferraro (Pennsylvania) TF 11-0
145 – Pierson Manville (Pennsylvania) over Severn Torres (Oklahoma Blue) TF 9-0
152 – Vince Bouzakis (Pennsylvania) over JD Sigman (Oklahoma Blue) TF 8-0
160 – Landyn Sommer (Oklahoma Blue) over Jack McMonagle (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:06
170 – Dominic Sumpolec (Pennsylvania) over Jaxon Trotter (Oklahoma Blue) TF 10-2
182 – Deontre Buttram (Oklahoma Blue) over Easton Belfiore (Pennsylvania) TF 9-0
195 – Jersey Robb (Oklahoma Blue) over Adrian Gacek (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:06
5th Place Match: Colorado defeated Oklahoma Blue 57-11
285 – TJ Rivera (Colorado) over Mason Harris (Oklahoma Blue) Inj 0:02
100 – Austin Duette-Hall (Colorado) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Trey Tatham (Colorado) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Deven Lopez (Colorado) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Griffin Rial (Colorado) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Victor Larso (Colorado) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Double Forfeit
138 – Landon Drury (Colorado) over Garrett Salt (Oklahoma Blue) TF 13-4
145 – Severn Torres (Oklahoma Blue) over Travis Long (Colorado) Dec 8-1
152 – Garrett Reece (Colorado) over JD Sigman (Oklahoma Blue) TF 10-2
160 – Leister Bowling IV (Colorado) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Dante Hutchings (Colorado) over Jaxon Trotter (Oklahoma Blue) TF 12-1
182 – Deontre Buttram (Oklahoma Blue) over Kaleb Valdez-Lemos (Colorado) TF 10-0
195 – Quinn Funk (Colorado) over Wura Yinusa (Oklahoma Blue) TF 12-4
220 – Nathan Sandy (Colorado) over Gunner Wilson (Oklahoma Blue) Inj 0:01
Pool C Results: Oklahoma Blue – 2nd Place
Oklahoma Blue defeated Texas Red 40-27
132 – JJ McComas-Rogers (Oklahoma Blue) over Ryder Clark (Texas Red) TF 12-4
138 – Garrett McChesney (Texas Red) over Garrett Salt (Oklahoma Blue) TF 20-12
145 – Vincent Echavarry (Texas Red) over Severn Torres (Oklahoma Blue) Dec 5-3
152 – Clayton Giddens (Oklahoma Blue) over Jimmy Benne (Texas Red) TF 11-3
160 – Landyn Sommer (Oklahoma Blue) over Trent Evans (Texas Red) Dec 15-13
170 – Jeremy Manibog (Texas Red) over Jaxon Trotter (Oklahoma Blue) TF 8-0
182 – AJ Heeg (Oklahoma Blue) over Rade Ostrander (Texas Red) TF 8-0
195 – Jersey Robb (Oklahoma Blue) over Karson Tompkins (Texas Red) TF 12-4
220 – Gunner Wilson (Oklahoma Blue) over Logan Latham (Texas Red) Dec 5-1
285 – Mason Harris (Oklahoma Blue) over Riah Ostrander (Texas Red) Dec 9-4
100 – Dylan Ota (Texas Red) over Gavin Chatham (Oklahoma Blue) TF 8-0
106 – Aydan Thomas (Oklahoma Blue) over Jack Roland (Texas Red) TF 12-2
113 – Kody Tanimoto (Texas Red) over Christopher Kiser (Oklahoma Blue) TF 14-3
120 – Zane Donley (Oklahoma Blue) over Isaac Gibbs (Texas Red) TF 13-4
126 – Jayce Caviness (Oklahoma Blue) over Derek Ruffin (Texas Red) TF 9-0
Oklahoma Blue defeated Minnesota Blue 34-29
145 – Tyson Charmoli (Minnesota Blue) over Severn Torres (Oklahoma Blue) Dec 6-1
152 – Clayton Giddens (Oklahoma Blue) over Conlan Carlson (Minnesota Blue) TF 8-0
160 – Griffin Lundeen (Minnesota Blue) over Landyn Sommer (Oklahoma Blue) TF 11-2
170 – Bryce Burkett (Minnesota Blue) over Jaxon Trotter (Oklahoma Blue) TF 9-0
182 – Marco Christiansen (Minnesota Blue) over AJ Heeg (Oklahoma Blue) DQ
195 – Jersey Robb (Oklahoma Blue) over Quinlan Morgan (Minnesota Blue) TF 8-0
220 – Gunner Wilson (Oklahoma Blue) over Ian Larrabee (Minnesota Blue) Fall 1:41
285 – Mason Harris (Oklahoma Blue) over Caleb Vancura (Minnesota Blue) Fall 2:11
100 – Wyatt Koenen (Minnesota Blue) over Gavin Chatham (Oklahoma Blue) TF 8-0
106 – Aydan Thomas (Oklahoma Blue) over Lawson Eller (Minnesota Blue) Dec 9-4
113 – Titan Friederichs (Minnesota Blue) over Christopher Kiser (Oklahoma Blue) Dec 14-12
120 – Zane Donley (Oklahoma Blue) over Blake Beissel (Minnesota Blue) TF 9-0
126 – Gage Walker (Oklahoma Blue) over Michael Olson (Minnesota Blue) TF 8-0
132 – JJ McComas-Rogers (Oklahoma Blue) over Logan Swensen (Minnesota Blue) Dec 5-2
138 – Jack Nelson (Minnesota Blue) over Garrett Salt (Oklahoma Blue) TF 9-0
Oklahoma Blue’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for unsportsmanlike conduct
California Gold defeated Oklahoma Blue 60-9
160 – Collin Guffey (California Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – David Alonso (California Gold) over Jaxen Wright (Oklahoma Blue) TF 8-0
182 – Thomas Sandoval (California Gold) over Deontre Buttram (Oklahoma Blue) TF 14-6
195 – Daniel Gurovich (California Gold) over Wura Yinusa (Oklahoma Blue) TF 16-8
220 – Adam Farha (California Gold) over Gunner Wilson (Oklahoma Blue) Fall 0:51
285 – Daniel Herrera (California Gold) over Mason Harris (Oklahoma Blue) Dec 7-6
100 – Cade Johnston (California Gold) over Gavin Chatham (Oklahoma Blue) TF 9-0
106 – Nathaniel Granados (California Gold) over Gavin Miller (Oklahoma Blue) Fall 2:56
113 – Manuel Martir (California Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Edwin Sierra (California Gold) over Zane Donley (Oklahoma Blue) TF 10-0
126 – Jayce Caviness (Oklahoma Blue) over Billy Townson (California Gold) Fall 5:06
132 – Taylor Tan (California Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Paul Kelly (California Gold) over Garrett Salt (Oklahoma Blue) Fall 1:12
145 – Viviano Gutierrez (California Gold) over Severn Torres (Oklahoma Blue) Dec 5-1
152 – Laird Root (California Gold) over JD Sigman (Oklahoma Blue) TF 8-0
Gold/Silver Bracket: Oklahoma Red – 8th Place
Oklahoma Red defeated California Gold 33-30
182 – Thomas Sandoval (California Gold) over Holden Martin (Oklahoma Red) Dec 9-3
195 – Payton Thomas (Oklahoma Red) over Daniel Gurovich (California Gold) TF 13-4
220 – Oscar Williams (Oklahoma Red) over Adam Farha (California Gold) Dec 11-6
285 – Richard Thomas (Oklahoma Red) over Daniel Herrera (California Gold) Dec 7-3
100 – Cade Johnston (California Gold) over Devin McCarty (Oklahoma Red) TF 10-0
106 – Eric Casula (Oklahoma Red) over Nathaniel Granados (California Gold) TF 12-2
113 – Jason Goodin (Oklahoma Red) over Manuel Martir (California Gold) TF 8-0
120 – Devon Miller (Oklahoma Red) over Edwin Sierra (California Gold) Dec 4-1
126 – Eli Kirk (Oklahoma Red) over Billy Townson (California Gold) Dec 5-1
132 – Elias Navida (California Gold) over Brayden Belford (Oklahoma Red) Dec 5-4
138 – Paul Kelly (California Gold) over Hunter Hollingsworth (Oklahoma Red) Dec 10-3
145 – Layton Schneider (Oklahoma Red) over Ryder Yoshitake (California Gold) Dec 12-10
152 – Laird Root (California Gold) over Kody Routledge (Oklahoma Red) Dec 6-1
160 – Collin Guffey (California Gold) over Jude Randall (Oklahoma Red) Dec 10-5
170 – David Alonso (California Gold) over Brayden Lucas (Oklahoma Red) TF 14-6
Idaho defeated Oklahoma Red 34-30
195 – Payton Thomas (Oklahoma Red) over Carson Gooley (Idaho) Fall 1:23
220 – Oscar Williams (Oklahoma Red) over Preston Colvin (Idaho) TF 8-0
285 – Richard Thomas (Oklahoma Red) over Nathan Willoughby (Idaho) TF 8-0
100 – Dylan Frothinger (Idaho) over Devin McCarty (Oklahoma Red) Fall 0:34
106 – Saxton Scott (Idaho) over Eric Casula (Oklahoma Red) TF 9-0
113 – Mack Mauger (Idaho) over Jason Goodin (Oklahoma Red) TF 9-0
120 – Devon Miller (Oklahoma Red) over Tucker Bowen (Idaho) Dec 7-0
126 – Jake Castagneto (Idaho) over Christian Belford (Oklahoma Red) TF 9-1
132 – Hoyt Hvass (Idaho) over Brayden Belford (Oklahoma Red) TF 8-0
138 – Tanner Frothinger (Idaho) over Hunter Hollingsworth (Oklahoma Red) TF 9-0
145 – Layton Schneider (Oklahoma Red) over Jason Mara (Idaho) TF 10-2
152 – Jadon Skellenger (Idaho) over Joseph Jeter (Oklahoma Red) TF 8-0
160 – Jude Randall (Oklahoma Red) over Ryker Gibson (Idaho) TF 10-0
170 – Talon McCollom (Oklahoma Red) over Xander Zollinger (Idaho) TF 8-0
182 – Isaiah Twait (Idaho) over Holden Martin (Oklahoma Red) TF 13-2
Colorado defeated Oklahoma Red 48-19
220 – Nathan Sandy (Colorado) over Brogan Hardy (Oklahoma Red) TF 8-0
285 – Richard Thomas (Oklahoma Red) over TJ Rivera (Colorado) TF 10-0
100 – Austin Duette-Hall (Colorado) over Devin McCarty (Oklahoma Red) TF 8-0
106 – Eric Casula (Oklahoma Red) over Trey Tatham (Colorado) TF 10-0
113 – Deven Lopez (Colorado) over Jarrett Patty (Oklahoma Red) Fall 2:58
120 – Griffin Rial (Colorado) over Hayden Wright (Oklahoma Red) Fall 4:45
126 – Christian Belford (Oklahoma Red) over Victor Larso (Colorado) Fall 2:03
132 – Dmitri Alarcon (Colorado) over Eli Kirk (Oklahoma Red) TF 10-1
138 – Landon Drury (Colorado) over Hudson Hackbarth (Oklahoma Red) TF 9-0
145 – Brady Collins (Colorado) over Dailey Jennings (Oklahoma Red) TF 12-1
152 – Joseph Jeter (Oklahoma Red) over Garrett Reece (Colorado) Dec 6-5
160 – Leister Bowling IV (Colorado) over Brayden Lucas (Oklahoma Red) TF 10-1
170 – Dante Hutchings (Colorado) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Kaleb Valdez-Lemos (Colorado) over Braden Brown (Oklahoma Red) Dec 4-0
195 – Quinn Funk (Colorado) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
7th Place Match: Pennsylvania defeated Oklahoma Red 49-23
285 – Richard Thomas (Oklahoma Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Jason Foutz (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Kole Davidheiser (Pennsylvania) over Eric Casula (Oklahoma Red) Fall 0:40
113 – Ayden Smith (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Devon Miller (Oklahoma Red) over Carson Wagner (Pennsylvania) TF 10-2
126 – Gauge Botero (Pennsylvania) over Eli Kirk (Oklahoma Red) Dec 3-2
132 – Sam Herring (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Hudson Hackbarth (Oklahoma Red) over Dominic Ferraro (Pennsylvania) DQ
145 – Pierson Manville (Pennsylvania) over Dailey Jennings (Oklahoma Red) Fall 1:25
152 – Vince Bouzakis (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Brayden Lucas (Oklahoma Red) over Jack McMonagle (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0
170 – Dominic Sumpolec (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Braden Brown (Oklahoma Red) over Easton Belfiore (Pennsylvania) TF 9-0
195 – Adrian Gacek (Pennsylvania) over Payton Thomas (Oklahoma Red) Fall 1:03
220 – Kyle Miller (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Pool D Results: Oklahoma Red – 2nd Place
Oklahoma Red defeated North Dakota Red 57-12
132 – Brayden Belford (Oklahoma Red) over Colton King (North Dakota Red) TF 9-0
138 – Koye Grebel (North Dakota Red) over Hudson Hackbarth (Oklahoma Red) TF 18-10
145 – Augustus Maughan (North Dakota Red) over Dailey Jennings (Oklahoma Red) Dec 9-7
152 – Joseph Jeter (Oklahoma Red) over Waylon Cressell (North Dakota Red) TF 9-0
160 – Jude Randall (Oklahoma Red) over Gregory Fuher (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0
170 – Brayden Lucas (Oklahoma Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – William Ward (North Dakota Red) over Braden Brown (Oklahoma Red) Fall 1:34
195 – Payton Thomas (Oklahoma Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Brogan Hardy (Oklahoma Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Richard Thomas (Oklahoma Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Devin McCarty (Oklahoma Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Eric Casula (Oklahoma Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Jarrett Patty (Oklahoma Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Hayden Wright (Oklahoma Red) over Joey Enzminger (North Dakota Red) TF 9-0
126 – Christian Belford (Oklahoma Red) over Gage Glaser (North Dakota Red) TF 8-0
Oklahoma Red defeated Oregon 52-17
145 – Layton Schneider (Oklahoma Red) over Gus Amerson (Oregon) TF 10-0
152 – Kody Routledge (Oklahoma Red) over Charles Spinning (Oregon) Fall 2:17
160 – Jude Randall (Oklahoma Red) over Jackson Potts (Oregon) TF 8-0
170 – Talon McCollom (Oklahoma Red) over Daschle Lamer (Oregon) TF 10-1
182 – Justin Rademacher (Oregon) over Holden Martin (Oklahoma Red) Dec 6-3
195 – Payton Thomas (Oklahoma Red) over Riley Jones (Oregon) TF 14-3
220 – Oscar Williams (Oklahoma Red) over Vaun Halstead (Oregon) TF 8-0
285 – Richard Thomas (Oklahoma Red) over Benjamin Hartman (Oregon) Fall 2:12
100 – Bobby Gulzow (Oregon) over Devin McCarty (Oklahoma Red) Fall 4:12
106 – Eric Casula (Oklahoma Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Jason Goodin (Oklahoma Red) over Everest Sutton (Oregon) TF 8-0
120 – Devon Miller (Oklahoma Red) over Isaac Hampton (Oregon) Dec 9-2
126 – Eli Kirk (Oklahoma Red) over Scout Santos (Oregon) TF 11-2
132 – Zachary Keinonen (Oregon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Hunter Hollingsworth (Oklahoma Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Iowa defeated Oklahoma Red 40-28
160 – Jude Randall (Oklahoma Red) over Brent Slade (Iowa) Dec 16-10
170 – Nicholas Fox (Iowa) over Talon McCollom (Oklahoma Red) TF 10-2
182 – Tate Naaktgeboren (Iowa) over Holden Martin (Oklahoma Red) TF 9-0
195 – Payton Thomas (Oklahoma Red) over Evan Franke (Iowa) TF 18-5
220 – Jared Thiry (Iowa) over Oscar Williams (Oklahoma Red) TF 9-1
285 – Cameron Geuther (Iowa) over Richard Thomas (Oklahoma Red) Dec 7-6
100 – Elijah Hyet (Iowa) over Devin McCarty (Oklahoma Red) TF 8-0
106 – Eric Casula (Oklahoma Red) over Atlee DeWitt (Iowa) TF 10-2
113 – Jace Hedeman (Iowa) over Jason Goodin (Oklahoma Red) Dec 6-4
120 – Devon Miller (Oklahoma Red) over Blake Gioimo (Iowa) TF 10-0
126 – Eli Kirk (Oklahoma Red) over Ryker Graff (Iowa) Dec 3-2
132 – Kade Blume (Iowa) over Brayden Belford (Oklahoma Red) Fall 3:43
138 – Benjamin Hansen (Iowa) over Hunter Hollingsworth (Oklahoma Red) DQ
145 – Kane Naaktgeboren (Iowa) over Dailey Jennings (Oklahoma Red) TF 11-1
152 – Joseph Jeter (Oklahoma Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf