in

Girls OSSAA State Championships Results

The first ever sanctioned OSSAA Girls State Championships took place on Thursday and here are the complete results.

100

  • 1st Place – Ashondra Valencia of Tahlequah
  • 2nd Place – Klaribel Kirk of Guthrie
  • 3rd Place – Devin Jansing of Norman North
  • 4th Place – Beyonce Coronado of Altus

1st Place Match

  • Ashondra Valencia (Tahlequah) 13-0, Jr. over Klaribel Kirk (Guthrie) 14-5, Fr. (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Devin Jansing (Norman North) 14-2, So. over Beyonce Coronado (Altus) 35-6, So. (Dec 7-6)

107

  • 1st Place – Alexis Miller of Wagoner
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Blair of Bethel
  • 3rd Place – Avery Richey of Vian
  • 4th Place – Carime Johnson of Jay

1st Place Match

  • Alexis Miller (Wagoner) 20-6, Sr. over Jordan Blair (Bethel) 5-1, Jr. (Fall 5:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Avery Richey (Vian) 19-3, Fr. over Carime Johnson (Jay) 18-6, Sr. (Fall 1:48)

112

  • 1st Place – Peyton Hand of Choctaw
  • 2nd Place – Landon McCartney of Pawhuska
  • 3rd Place – Kurrstin Howell of Noble
  • 4th Place – Daityn Webb of Davis

1st Place Match

  • Peyton Hand (Choctaw) 16-0, So. over Landon McCartney (Pawhuska) 12-2, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Kurrstin Howell (Noble) 17-3, Fr. over Daityn Webb (Davis) 15-7, So. (Dec 7-2)

118

  • 1st Place – Allison Hynes of Broken Arrow
  • 2nd Place – Khaleah Kirk of Guthrie
  • 3rd Place – Harley Stringer of Perry
  • 4th Place – Brooklynn Maggard of Skiatook

1st Place Match

  • Allison Hynes (Broken Arrow) 19-1, Sr. over Khaleah Kirk (Guthrie) 18-1, So. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Harley Stringer (Perry) 6-2, So. over Brooklynn Maggard (Skiatook) 9-7, Fr. (Fall 3:05)

127

  • 1st Place – Kearanie Johnson of Claremore
  • 2nd Place – Rain VanTassel of Hinton
  • 3rd Place – Stella Edison of Glenpool
  • 4th Place – Selah Citizen of Shawnee

1st Place Match

  • Kearanie Johnson (Claremore) 15-3, Sr. over Rain VanTassel (Hinton) 19-2, Jr. (Fall 1:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Stella Edison (Glenpool) 17-5, Fr. over Selah Citizen (Shawnee) 4-3, Fr. (MD 11-2)

136

  • 1st Place – Lilly Gough of Jay
  • 2nd Place – Taya Hunt of Vian
  • 3rd Place – Tristan Nolan of Edmond Santa Fe
  • 4th Place – Aubrianna Smith of Stillwater

1st Place Match

  • Lilly Gough (Jay) 32-0, Sr. over Taya Hunt (Vian) 17-3, So. (Dec 9-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristan Nolan (Edmond Santa Fe) 19-3, Sr. over Aubrianna Smith (Stillwater) 9-3, So. (Fall 3:59)

147

  • 1st Place – Peighton Mullins of Ft. Gibson
  • 2nd Place – Emma Thompson of Bixby
  • 3rd Place – Madison Byroads of Henryetta
  • 4th Place – Ciara Franco-Shrum of Jay

1st Place Match

  • Peighton Mullins (Ft. Gibson) 25-2, Fr. over Emma Thompson (Bixby) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Madison Byroads (Henryetta) 24-5, Jr. over Ciara Franco-Shrum (Jay) 29-6, So. (Fall 5:57)

161

  • 1st Place – Kaylee Davis of Yukon
  • 2nd Place – Mia Cayard of Mustang
  • 3rd Place – Symphony Veloz of Elgin
  • 4th Place – Grace Thompson of Bixby

1st Place Match

  • Kaylee Davis (Yukon) 27-3, Fr. over Mia Cayard (Mustang) 6-3, So. (Fall 4:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Symphony Veloz (Elgin) 11-1, Fr. over Grace Thompson (Bixby) 4-3, So. (Fall 4:33)

185

  • 1st Place – Ki`Eisha Cathey of Broken Arrow
  • 2nd Place – Sidney Milligan of Owasso
  • 3rd Place – Addyson Lindsey of Norman
  • 4th Place – Brynlee Goodvoice of Wagoner

1st Place Match

  • Ki`Eisha Cathey (Broken Arrow) 15-0, Jr. over Sidney Milligan (Owasso) 4-2, So. (Fall 5:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Addyson Lindsey (Norman) 11-1, Jr. over Brynlee Goodvoice (Wagoner) 13-4, Jr. (Fall 1:24)

215

  • 1st Place – Olivia Brown of Broken Arrow
  • 2nd Place – Heidi Noisey of Moore
  • 3rd Place – Tanika Anderson of Will Rogers
  • 4th Place – Alize` Bird of Noble

1st Place Match

  • Olivia Brown (Broken Arrow) 14-0, Sr. over Heidi Noisey (Moore) 9-8, Jr. (Fall 1:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanika Anderson (Will Rogers) 12-4, Jr. over Alize` Bird (Noble) 9-4, Jr. (Fall 0:15)

Broken Arrow, who was a heavy favorite coming in, dominated their way to the team title, followed by runner-up Jay.

 TeamPoints
1Broken Arrow 77
2Jay 41
3Wagoner 35
4Guthrie 34
4Vian 34
6Bixby 29
7Noble 25
8Claremore 24
8Yukon 24
10Ft. Gibson 22
10Tahlequah 22
12Hinton 21
13Choctaw 20
14Moore 19
15Bethel 18
15Elgin 18
15Pawhuska 18
18Norman 17
19Edmond Santa Fe 16
19Henryetta 16
21Glenpool 15
21Mustang 15
21Will Rogers 15
24Owasso 14
24Perry 14
26Altus 11
26Shawnee 11
26Stillwater 11
29Norman North 10
29Skiatook 10
31Davis 9
32Elk City 7
33Chandler 4
34Cleveland 3
34Southmoore 3
34Union 3
34Warner 3
34Westmoore 3
34Wilburton 3
40Bristow 2
41Sallisaw 1
41Sapulpa 1

What do you think?

Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0