Class 6A State Tournament
February 25-26, 2022
Site: Jim Norick Arena, Oklahoma City
Top 15 Team Scores
NO. | TEAM | PTS. | NO. | TEAM | PTS. | NO. | TEAM | PTS. | ||
1. | Stillwater | 158 | 6. | Owasso | 58 | 11. | Westmoore | 26.5 | ||
2. | Edmond North | 123.5 | 7. | Broken Arrow | 55 | 12. | Piedmont | 23.5 | ||
3. | Bixby | 90.5 | 8. | Ponca City | 39 | 13. | Sand Springs | 13 | ||
4. | Edmond Memorial | 75.5 | 9. | Yukon | 31 | 14. | Moore | 12 | ||
5. | Mustang | 65 | 10. | Choctaw | 28 | 14. | Deer Creek | 12 |
Outstanding Wrestler: Angelo Ferrari (Stillwater) – 160 lbs.
6A-106
1st Place – Christopher Kiser of Ponca City
2nd Place – Christian Forbes of Broken Arrow
3rd Place – Bryson Humphries of Owasso
4th Place – Jake Goodin of Edmond North
1st Place Match: Christopher Kiser (Ponca City) 31-2, So. over Christian Forbes (Broken Arrow) 25-6, Sr. (Dec 9-6)
3rd Place Match: Bryson Humphries (Owasso) 30-5, So. over Jake Goodin (Edmond North) 28-6, Fr. (Dec 7-5)
6A-113
1st Place – Cash Donnell of Piedmont
2nd Place – Christian Belford of Edmond North
3rd Place – Devon Miller of Westmoore
4th Place – Dariuz Black of Union
1st Place Match: Cash Donnell (Piedmont) 35-0, So. over Christian Belford (Edmond North) 31-6, So. (Dec 12-5)
3rd Place Match: Devon Miller (Westmoore) 29-7, Fr. over Dariuz Black (Union) 27-13, So. (Dec 4-3)
6A-120
1st Place – Hunter Hollingsworth of Edmond North
2nd Place – Sam Smith of Stillwater
3rd Place – Cameron Kiser of Ponca City
4th Place – Shelton Chastain of Mustang
1st Place Match: Hunter Hollingsworth (Edmond North) 41-4, So. over Sam Smith (Stillwater) 31-9, Jr. (Dec 6-1)
3rd Place Match: Cameron Kiser (Ponca City) 32-8, So. over Shelton Chastain (Mustang) 30-12, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
6A-126
1st Place – Cael Hughes of Stillwater
2nd Place – Clay Giddens-Buttram of Bixby
3rd Place – Jake McCain of Edmond Memorial
4th Place – Brayden Belford of Edmond North
1st Place Match: Cael Hughes (Stillwater) 27-0, Jr. over Clay Giddens-Buttram (Bixby) 15-4, So. (MD 11-1)
3rd Place Match: Jake McCain (Edmond Memorial) 15-4, . over Brayden Belford (Edmond North) 20-7, So. (Dec 10-6)
6A-132
1st Place – Zach Blankenship of Bixby
2nd Place – JJ Rogers-McComas of Stillwater
3rd Place – Jayden Alexander of Owasso
4th Place – Trae Rios of Westmoore
1st Place Match: Zach Blankenship (Bixby) 34-1, Sr. over JJ Rogers-McComas (Stillwater) 35-6, So. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match: Jayden Alexander (Owasso) 29-4, Jr. over Trae Rios (Westmoore) 28-9, Fr. (Dec 7-5)
6A-138
1st Place – Jace Roller of Bixby
2nd Place – Shaun Muse of Choctaw
3rd Place – Landyn Sommer of Stillwater
4th Place – Kody Routledge of Edmond North
1st Place Match: Jace Roller (Bixby) 31-6, So. over Shaun Muse (Choctaw) 6-1, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match: Landyn Sommer (Stillwater) 36-6, So. over Kody Routledge (Edmond North) 28-9, Fr. (Dec 3-2)
6A-145
1st Place – LaDarion Lockett of Stillwater
2nd Place – Layton Schneider of Edmond North
3rd Place – Mitchell Smith of Sand Springs
4th Place – Boston Powell of Yukon
1st Place Match: LaDarion Lockett (Stillwater) 38-1, Fr. over Layton Schneider (Edmond North) 42-7, So. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match: Mitchell Smith (Sand Springs) 30-7, Jr. over Boston Powell (Yukon) 28-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
6A-152
1st Place – Kael Voinovich of Stillwater
2nd Place – Jordan Cullors of Broken Arrow
3rd Place – Bam West of Mustang
4th Place – Talon McCollom of Edmond North
1st Place Match: Kael Voinovich (Stillwater) 34-4, So. over Jordan Cullors (Broken Arrow) 31-15, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match: Bam West (Mustang) 20-3, Sr. over Talon McCollom (Edmond North) 37-10, So. (Fall 0:52)
6A-160
1st Place – Angelo Ferrari of Stillwater
2nd Place – Jordan Williams of Owasso
3rd Place – John Wiley of Mustang
4th Place – Caleb Rogers of Bixby
1st Place Match: Angelo Ferrari (Stillwater) 38-1, So. over Jordan Williams (Owasso) 28-1, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)
3rd Place Match: John Wiley (Mustang) 40-5, Sr. over Caleb Rogers (Bixby) 24-12, Sr. (Fall 0:35)
6A-170
1st Place – Jaxon Randall of Edmond North
2nd Place – Benjamin Mower of Edmond Memorial
3rd Place – Alex Wilson of Yukon
4th Place – Gatlin Wilson of Stillwater
1st Place Match: Jaxon Randall (Edmond North) 30-1, Sr. over Benjamin Mower (Edmond Memorial) 32-4, . (MD 12-4)
3rd Place Match: Alex Wilson (Yukon) 35-12, So. over Gatlin Wilson (Stillwater) 32-13, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
6A-182
1st Place – Aj Heeg of Edmond Memorial
2nd Place – Oscar Williams of Edmond North
3rd Place – Payton Thomas of Moore
4th Place – Gabriel Roland of Ponca City Senior
1st Place Match: Aj Heeg (Edmond Memorial) 33-1, . over Oscar Williams (Edmond North) 39-6, So. (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match: Payton Thomas (Moore) 28-6, Jr. over Gabriel Roland (Ponca City Senior) 28-7, Jr. (Dec 13-6)
6A-195
1st Place – Jersey Robb of Bixby
2nd Place – Eli Cordy of Edmond Memorial
3rd Place – Carlos Alvarado of Enid
4th Place – Holden Martin of Westmoore
1st Place Match: Jersey Robb (Bixby) 30-0, Jr. over Eli Cordy (Edmond Memorial) 30-5, . (Dec 7-6)
3rd Place Match: Carlos Alvarado (Enid) 31-8, Jr. over Holden Martin (Westmoore) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
6A-220
1st Place – Elijah Hynes of Broken Arrow
2nd Place – Dax Hughes of Stillwater
3rd Place – Cory Monroe of Choctaw
4th Place – Jack Puckett of Bixby
1st Place Match
Elijah Hynes (Broken Arrow Hs) 25-6, Sr. over Dax Hughes (Stillwater) 33-8, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match: Cory Monroe (Choctaw) 6-2, Sr. over Jack Puckett (Bixby) 28-8, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
6A-285
1st Place – Christian Rowland of Mustang
2nd Place – Tyler Rich of Owasso
3rd Place – Jake Sexton of Deer Creek
4th Place – Adley Bufford of Edmond Santa Fe
1st Place Match: Christian Rowland (Mustang) 32-3, Sr. over Tyler Rich (Owasso) 32-3, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)
3rd Place Match: Jake Sexton (Deer Creek) 21-5, Sr. over Adley Bufford (Edmond Santa Fe) 6-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1)