in

Class 3A Dual State Tournament Preview and Info

CLASS 3A DUAL STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday, February 10 at the Stride Bank Center in Enid, OK

Quarterfinals at 10:00

  • Marlow vs. Perry on Mat 1
  • Pawnee vs. Sperry on Mat 2
  • Salina vs. Cascia Hall on Mat 3
  • Blackwell vs. Comanche on Mat 4

Semifinals at 2:00

  • Salina-Cascia Hall winner vs. Blackwell-Comanche winner on Mat 3
  • Marlow-Perry winner vs. Pawnee-Sperry winner on Mat 4

Finals at 6:30

  • Class 5A Finals on Mat 2
  • Class 3A Finals on Mat 3
Stride Bank Center Map. Where will you sit?

FEBRUARY 1 OSSAA DUAL RANKINGS WITH DUAL RECORD AND NAME OF HEAD COACH

  1. Marlow, 17-2, Andy Howington
  2. Blackwell, 16-5, Connor Cline
  3. Salina, 16-2, West Harding
  4. Pawnee, 13-1, Daniel Kendle
  5. Sperry, 12-2, Robert Park
  6. Cascia Hall, 11-2, Zac Livingston
  7. Comanche, 8-4, Casey Rowell
  8. Perry, 9-10, Laddie Rupp

While the other teams may disagree, it appears that the 3A finals will be the next round in the ever growing spirited rivalry between Marlow and Blackwell with the winner claiming the 2024 Class 3A Dual State championship.  Looks to be some interesting 1st round match-ups with Pawnee and Sperry meeting in the top half of the bracket and Cascia Hall and Salina battling it out in the bottom half of the bracket.  

Significant Dual Results of Dual State Qualifiers.

These results are regular season results and not predictions of what will happen at Dual State as some were early season duals and line-ups could be completely different from the regular season duals.

  • Marlow over Chickasha, 49-20
  • Marlow over Cache, 50-24
  • Elgin over Marlow, 34-30
  • Tuttle over Marlow, 38-30
  • Blackwell over Perry, 57-6
  • Blackwell over Guthrie, 55-13
  • Blackwell over Deer Creek, 45-22
  • Bixby over Blackwell, 51-23
  • Salina over Grove, 34-30
  • Salina over Perry, 50-21
  • Deer Creek over Salina, 44-30
  • Stillwater over Salina, 52-21
  • Pawnee over Tonkawa, 58-24
  • Cushing over Pawnee, 56-10
  • Sperry over Pawhuska, 46-24
  • Cushing over Sperry, 45-28
  • Miami over Cascia Hall, 42-41
  • Comanche over Hinton, 40-37
  • Elgin over Comanche, 60-15
  • Perry over Carl Albert, 40-33

PAST FIVE CLASS 3A FINALISTS

  • 2019 – Perry over Marlow, 38-27 
  • 2020 – Comanche over Marlow, 37-32
  • 2021 – Marlow over Blackwell, 53-15
  • 2022 – Marlow over Jay, 45-31
  • 2023 – Blackwell over Marlow, 38-32

CLASS 3A DUAL STATE BY THE NUMBERS

  • 34 – This is Perry’s 34th time to qualify for Dual State in the 36-year history of the tournament (most in the state).
  • 28 – Blackwell is making their 28th appearance at Dual State.
  • 24 – This is Marlow’s 24th time to qualify for Dual State.
  • 23 – Comanche is making their 23rd Dual State appearance.
  • 20 – Perry has won 20 Dual State titles, currently tied with Tuttle for the most Dual State titles.
  • 18 – This is Sperry’s 18th time to qualify for Dual State.
  • 14 – Marlow has been in the Dual State finals 14 times, including being in the last six finals in a row.
  • 8 – Cascia Hall is making their 8th Dual State appearance and their 1st since 2013.  
  • 8 – Blackwell has been in the Dual State finals eight times, winning titles in 1991 and 2023. 
  • 6 – This is Pawnee’s 6th Dual State appearance.
  • 6 – Comanche has appeared in six Dual State finals, winning titles in 1993 and 2020. 
  • 5 – Marlow has won five Dual State titles, winning titles in 1994, 2006, 2008, and back-to-back titles in 2021 and 2022.
  • 4 – Salina is making their 4th appearance, with their 1st time to qualify coming in 2018. 
  • 2 – Blackwell has won two Dual State titles, winning in 1991 and 2023.
  • 2 – Comanche won Dual State titles in 1993 and 2020.
  • 2 – Sperry has won two Dual State titles, winning a title in the 1st year of Dual State in 1989 and also winning in 1992.

What do you think?

61 points
Upvote Downvote

Leave a Reply