Class 5A Girls State Tournament
February 22-24, 2024
Site: Jim Norick Arena
Top 10 Team Scores
NO. | TEAM | PTS. | NO. | TEAM | PTS. |
1 | Little Axe | 84 | 6 | Poteau | 37 |
T2 | Cache | 76 | 7 | Tulsa McLain | 36 |
T2 | Harrah | 76 | 8 | Tonkawa | 29 |
4 | McLoud | 63 | 9 | Pawhuska | 27 |
5 | Stilwell | 40 | 10 | Wagoner | 26 |
Winning Coach: Brandon Smith, Little Axe
Outstanding Wrestler: Zoey Freeman, Bristow
Academic State Champions: Mannford
Oklahoma Officials Association Coach of the Year: Jimbo Smith, Cache
5A – 100
1st Place – Ashly Johnson of POTEAU
2nd Place – Katelyn Patterson of CACHE
3rd Place – Angela Lee of JAY
4th Place – Jazmin Dollarhide of TONKAWA
1st Place Match: Ashly Johnson (POTEAU) 31-0, Sr. over Katelyn Patterson (CACHE) 31-6, Fr. (Fall 1:11)
3rd Place Match: Angela Lee (JAY) 33-6, Jr. over Jazmin Dollarhide (TONKAWA) 24-12, Fr. (Fall 0:56)
5A – 105
1st Place – Addie Morse of HARRAH
2nd Place – Destiny Jones of SKIATOOK
3rd Place – Bridget Bailey of MCLOUD
4th Place – Rachel Torres of WARNER
1st Place Match: Addie Morse (HARRAH) 38-3, So. over Destiny Jones (SKIATOOK) 36-3, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match: Bridget Bailey (MCLOUD) 34-10, Sr. over Rachel Torres (WARNER) 18-9, Jr. (MD 10-2)
5A – 110
1st Place – Kelcie Avallone of PAWHUSKA
2nd Place – CJ Landry of CACHE
3rd Place – Shaylee Kelly of CATOOSA
4th Place – Anjelica Morales of LITTLE AXE
1st Place Match: Kelcie Avallone (PAWHUSKA) 32-1, So. over CJ Landry (CACHE) 23-10, Sr. (Fall 3:46)
3rd Place Match: Shaylee Kelly (CATOOSA) 13-4, So. over Anjelica Morales (LITTLE AXE) 26-11, Jr. (Fall 4:23)
5A – 115
1st Place – Dru Turner of HINTON
2nd Place – Victorya Cox of CACHE
3rd Place – Launa Troutt of MCLOUD
4th Place – Skyler Hunter of MORRIS
1st Place Match: Dru Turner (HINTON) 34-0, So. over Victorya Cox (CACHE) 34-7, Jr. (Fall 1:38)
3rd Place Match: Launa Troutt (MCLOUD) 37-11, So. over Skyler Hunter (MORRIS) 21-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
5A – 120
1st Place – Josaline Blevins of STILWELL
2nd Place – Roseline Baker of MANNFORD
3rd Place – Jolee Thomas of PLAINVIEW
4th Place – Madison Holladay of ELK CITY
1st Place Match: Josaline Blevins (STILWELL) 31-3, Jr. over Roseline Baker (MANNFORD) 24-12, So. (Fall 1:18)
3rd Place Match: Jolee Thomas (PLAINVIEW) 25-2, So. over Madison Holladay (ELK CITY) 17-5, Sr. (Fall 1:35)
5A – 125
1st Place – Zoey Freeman of BRISTOW
2nd Place – Kendra Perrien of MCLOUD
3rd Place – Damiyah Smith of MIAMI
4th Place – Baylor Moore of CORDELL
1st Place Match: Zoey Freeman (BRISTOW) 36-2, Sr. over Kendra Perrien (MCLOUD) 36-7, Fr. (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match: Damiyah Smith (MIAMI) 25-5, Sr. over Baylor Moore (CORDELL) 14-4, Fr. (Fall 0:56)
5A – 130
1st Place – Alexus Jones of LITTLE AXE
2nd Place – Trinity Rakestraw of TECUMSEH
3rd Place – Millie Bradley of TUTTLE
4th Place – Shiann Famero of CACHE
1st Place Match: Alexus Jones (LITTLE AXE) 29-5, Fr. over Trinity Rakestraw (TECUMSEH) 30-5, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match: Millie Bradley (TUTTLE) 38-6, Fr. over Shiann Famero (CACHE) 33-5, Jr. (Fall 2:42)
5A – 135
1st Place – Gage Vaughn of CADDO
2nd Place – Adrianna Chronister of STILWELL
3rd Place – Avery Richey of VIAN
4th Place – Hannah Miller of HARRAH
1st Place Match: Gage Vaughn (CADDO) 19-0, Fr. over Adrianna Chronister (STILWELL) 29-6, Jr. (Dec 6-1)
3rd Place Match: Avery Richey (VIAN) 15-4, Sr. over Hannah Miller (HARRAH) 41-6, So. (Dec 7-2)
5A – 140
1st Place – Kylie Freeman of TONKAWA
2nd Place – Cayden Buckaloo of DAVIS
3rd Place – Zoe Bennett of CACHE
4th Place – Kailey Thornton of POTEAU
1st Place Match: Kylie Freeman (TONKAWA) 24-4, So. over Cayden Buckaloo (DAVIS) 27-4, Jr. (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match: Zoe Bennett (CACHE) 22-15, So. over Kailey Thornton (POTEAU) 24-11, Jr. (Fall 2:55)
5A – 145
1st Place – Lyndi Cisco of ANADARKO
2nd Place – Khylie Austin of WAGONER
3rd Place – Amelia Earhart of LITTLE AXE
4th Place – Natasha Orozco of HARRAH
1st Place Match: Lyndi Cisco (ANADARKO) 14-0, Fr. over Khylie Austin (WAGONER) 23-1, Fr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match: Amelia Earhart (LITTLE AXE) 27-5, Jr. over Natasha Orozco (HARRAH) 32-14, Sr. (Fall 4:25)
5A – 155
1st Place – Peighton Mullins of FT. GIBSON
2nd Place – Lily Haywood of HENRYETTA
3rd Place – Piper Morton of OOLOGAH-TALALA
4th Place – Hallie Horine of CLEVELAND
1st Place Match: Peighton Mullins (FT. GIBSON) 18-1, Sr. over Lily Haywood (HENRYETTA) 34-6, Sr. (Fall 1:58)
3rd Place Match: Piper Morton (OOLOGAH-TALALA) 36-15, . over Hallie Horine (CLEVELAND) 38-10, Sr. (Fall 1:49)
5A – 170
1st Place – ALEAH CHASE of MARLOW
2nd Place – Aubrey Bolton of MCLAIN
3rd Place – Madison Welch of HARRAH
4th Place – Tylen Edwards of WAGONER
1st Place Match: ALEAH CHASE (MARLOW) 28-2, Jr. over Aubrey Bolton (MCLAIN) 30-14, Jr. (Fall 3:22)
3rd Place Match: Madison Welch (HARRAH) 25-16, Sr. over Tylen Edwards (WAGONER) 17-4, So. (Fall 1:15)
5A – 190
1st Place – Brook West of COMANCHE
2nd Place – Harmony Callins of MCLAIN
3rd Place – Cilee Turner of LEXINGTON/PURCELL
4th Place – Emily McDaniel of LITTLE AXE
1st Place Match: Brook West (COMANCHE) 19-4, So. over Harmony Callins (MCLAIN) 19-7, Jr. (Fall 2:51)
3rd Place Match: Cilee Turner (LEXINGTON/PURCELL) 20-6, Sr. over Emily McDaniel (LITTLE AXE) 28-9, Jr. (Fall 1:51)
5A – 235
1st Place – Chloe Vawter of LITTLE AXE
2nd Place – Stacey Nash of MCLOUD
3rd Place – Chloe Hodge of HARRAH
4th Place – Cynthia Love of KIEFER
1st Place Match: Chloe Vawter (LITTLE AXE) 27-4, Fr. over Stacey Nash (MCLOUD) 37-5, Sr. (Fall 3:16)
3rd Place Match: Chloe Hodge (HARRAH) 36-6, So. over Cynthia Love (KIEFER) 20-7, Fr. (Fall 1:32)