Mid America Nationals
December 10-11, 2021
Site: Enid
Team Scores (35 teams entered)
NO. | TEAM | PTS. | NO. | TEAM | PTS. | NO. | TEAM | PTS. | ||
1. | Edmond North | 585 | 9. | Skiatook | 247 | 17. | Kapaun Mt. Carmel | 1845 | ||
2. | Tuttle | 529 | 10. | El Reno | 233 | 18. | Union | 172 | ||
3. | Mustang | 481.5 | 11. | Bridge Creek | 217.5 | 19. | Byron Nelson | 170 | ||
4. | Jay | 449.5 | 12. | Glenpool | 211.5 | 20. | Olathe East | 163 | ||
5. | Maize | 385.5 | 13. | Duncan | 200.5 | 21 | Enid | 160.5 | ||
6. | Arlington Martin | 353 | 14. | Piedmont | 198 | 22. | Southlake Carroll | 154.5 | ||
7. | Collinsville | 338.5 | 15. | Houston Westside | 192.5 | 23. | Rockwall | 151.5 | ||
8. | Andale | 250 | 16. | Comanche | 185 | 24. | Weatherford | 145 |
Bracket set by pool results – If lost in in first two rounds, best you could get was 5th / Semifinal losers wrestled for 3rd
106
1st Place – Garrett McBride of Edmond North
2nd Place – Trent Eck of Andale
3rd Place – Isaak Arevalo of Arlington Martin
4th Place – Korey Griffin of Jay
5th Place – Barrett Byers of Piedmont
6th Place – Hector Perez of Enid
7th Place – Dakota Sherrer of Muskogee
8th Place – Logan Olsen of Airline
1st Place Match: Garrett McBride (Edmond North) 8-0, Sr. over Trent Eck (Andale) 9-1, Fr. (Fall 0:18)
3rd Place Match: Isaak Arevalo (Arlington Martin) 16-1, Fr. over Korey Griffin (Jay) 14-3, So. (MD 15-1)
5th Place Match: Barrett Byers (Piedmont) 8-1, So. over Hector Perez (Enid ) 6-3, Jr. (Dec 12-11)
7th Place Match: Dakota Sherrer (Muskogee) 3-3, Sr. over Logan Olsen (Airline) 11-6, So. (Dec 12-9)
113
1st Place – Cash Donnell of Piedmont
2nd Place – Christian Belford of Edmond North
3rd Place – Devin Duran of Jay
4th Place – Juan Cantu of Houston Westside
5th Place – Gerald Harris of Collinsville
6th Place – Javin Douglas of Mustang
7th Place – Aiden Godbehere of Edmond North
8th Place – Bradley VanBlaricom of Duncan
1st Place Match: Cash Donnell (Piedmont) 9-0, So. over Christian Belford (Edmond North) 6-1, So. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match: Devin Duran (Jay) 15-1, So. over Juan Cantu (Houston Westside) 24-2, Jr. (Fall 5:20)
5th Place Match: Gerald Harris (Collinsville) 7-1, Fr. over Javin Douglas (Mustang) 5-3, So. (Fall 3:54)
7th Place Match: Aiden Godbehere (Ed North) 12-3, Sr. over Bradley VanBlaricom (Duncan) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 15-9)
120
1st Place – Gage Walker of Jay
2nd Place – Hunter Hollingsworth of Edmond North
3rd Place – Clay Gates of Collinsville
4th Place – Braden Potts of Tuttle
5th Place – Ernie Perry III of Airline
6th Place – Daniel Gomez of Maize
7th Place – Shelton Chastain of Mustang
8th Place – Colton Miller of Andale
1st Place Match: Gage Walker (Jay) 16-1, So. over Hunter Hollingsworth (Edmond North) 6-1, So. (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match: Clay Gates (Collinsville) 6-1, Jr. over Braden Potts (Tuttle) 6-2, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match: Ernie Perry III (Airline) 7-1, Jr. over Daniel Gomez (Maize) 11-2, So. (Fall 4:25)
126
1st Place – Bubba Wright of Kapaun Mt Carmel
2nd Place – Nakaylen Shabazz of Maize
3rd Place – Dustin Duran of Jay
4th Place – Shawn Ryncarz of Arlington Martin
5th Place – Hunter Davidson of El Reno
6th Place – Triston Grounds of Tuttle
7th Place – Kanon Futrell of Edmond North
8th Place – Zachary Evans of Arlington Martin
1st Place Match: Bubba Wright (Kapaun Mt Carmel) 6-0, Sr. over Nakaylen Shabazz (Maize) 11-1, Jr. (Fall 2:37)
3rd Place Match: Dustin Duran (Jay) 16-1, Sr. over Shawn Ryncarz (Arlington Martin) 12-2, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match: Hunter Davidson (El Reno) 6-1, So. over Triston Grounds (Tuttle) 6-2, Jr. (Fall 4:31)
7th Place Match: Kanon Futrell (Edmond North) 12-3, Jr. over Zachary Evans (Arlington Martin) 10-5, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
132
1st Place – Brody Gee of Skiatook
2nd Place – Kaden Smith of Bridge Creek
3rd Place – Jaxon Koeltzow of Tuttle
4th Place – Will Heger of El Reno
5th Place – Keton Patterson of Maize
6th Place – JJ Head of Tuttle
7th Place – Jack McDonald of Byron Nelson
8th Place – Jacob Bradley of Olathe East
1st Place Match: Brody Gee (Skiatook) 7-1, Sr. over Kaden Smith (Bridge Creek) 12-2, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match: Jaxon Koeltzow (Tuttle) 6-1, Jr. over Will Heger (El Reno) 7-2, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match: Keton Patterson (Maize) 12-1, Sr. over JJ Head (Tuttle) 5-3, Jr. (Dec 6-1)
7th Place Match: Jack McDonald (Byron Nelson) 24-2, So. over Jacob Bradley (Olathe East) 12-3, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
138
1st Place – Josey Jernegan of Skiatook
2nd Place – Kyle Lew of Houston Westside
3rd Place – Owen Eck of Andale
4th Place – Finn Shepard of Arlington Martin
5th Place – Jack Golowenski of Tuttle
6th Place – Eli Ramirez of Duncan
7th Place – Brayden Lucas of Edmond North
8th Place – Clayton Bowers of Maize
1st Place Match: Josey Jernegan (Skiatook) 8-1, Jr. over Kyle Lew (Houston Westside) 22-1, So. (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match: Owen Eck (Andale) 10-1, So. over Finn Shepard (Arlington Martin) 15-3, So. (Fall 0:58)
5th Place Match: Jack Golowenski (Tuttle) 8-1, Sr. over Eli Ramirez (Duncan) 5-2, Fr. (Dec 1-0)
7th Place Match: Brayden Lucas (Edmond North) 5-3, So. over Clayton Bowers (Maize) 9-4, Jr. (M. For.)
145
1st Place – Reese Davis of Tuttle
2nd Place – Kody Routledge of Edmond North
3rd Place – Cole Bennett of Southlake Carroll
4th Place – Camden Padgett of Maize
5th Place – Cole Brooks of Collinsville
6th Place – JP Martinez of Duncan
7th Place – Trinit Zweifel of Enid
8th Place – Tod Brakebill of Mustang
1st Place Match: Reese Davis (Tuttle) 8-0, Sr. over Kody Routledge (Edmond North) 7-1, Fr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match: Cole Bennett (Southlake Carroll) 10-2, Sr. over Camden Padgett (Maize) 10-2, Jr. (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match: Cole Brooks (Collinsville) 7-1, Jr. over JP Martinez (Duncan) 6-2, Sr. (Fall 0:58)
7th Place Match: Trinit Zweifel (Enid ) 6-3, Sr. over Tod Brakebill (Mustang) 4-5, Jr. (MD 13-3)
152
1st Place – Cameron Steed of Collinsville
2nd Place – Noah Smith of Union
3rd Place – Bam West of Mustang
4th Place – Layton Schneider of Edmond North
5th Place – Julius Alfaro of Arlington Martin
6th Place – Hayden Brown of Tuttle
7th Place – Adrian Turner of Kapaun Mt Carmel
8th Place – Kavin Proffitt of Putnam City
1st Place Match: Cameron Steed (Collinsville) 8-0, Sr. over Noah Smith (Union) 8-1, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match: Bam West (Mustang) 7-1, Sr. over Layton Schneider (Edmond North) 6-2, So. (Fall 0:19)
5th Place Match: Julius Alfaro (Arlington Martin) 18-1, Jr. over Hayden Brown (Tuttle) 8-2, Sr. (Dec 9-4)
7th Place Match: Adrian Turner (Kapaun Mt Carmel) 7-2, Jr. over Kavin Proffitt (Putnam City) 6-4, Sr. (Fall 2:48)
160
1st Place – John Wiley of Mustang
2nd Place – Drake Acklin of Collinsville
3rd Place – Talon McCollom of Edmond North
4th Place – Freddie Pagan of Houston Westside
5th Place – Ethan Teague of Tuttle
6th Place – Jayden Ford of Maize
7th Place – Daxton DeFrange of Edmond North
8th Place – Grayson Carpenter of Arlington Martin
1st Place Match: John Wiley (Mustang) 8-0, Sr. over Drake Acklin (Collinsville) 6-1, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match: Talon McCollom (Ed North) 7-1, So. over Freddie Pagan (Houston Westside) 21-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match: Ethan Teague (Tuttle) 7-1, Fr. over Jayden Ford (Maize) 10-3, So. (Fall 1:07)
7th Place Match: Daxton DeFrange (Ed North) 11-4, Sr. over Grayson Carpenter (Arl Martin) 18-4, Fr. (Dec 4-1)
170
1st Place – Claude Moates of Mustang
2nd Place – Connor Padgett of Maize
3rd Place – Wyatt Hartley of Collinsville
4th Place – Kevin Lund of Glenpool
5th Place – Tucker Waitman of Tuttle
6th Place – Kaden Murray of Jay
7th Place – Ibraheem Ahmed of Arlington Martin
8th Place – Rylee Walborn of El Reno
1st Place Match: Claude Moates (Mustang) 6-1, Sr. over Connor Padgett (Maize) 10-1, Jr. (Dec 6-1)
3rd Place Match: Wyatt Hartley (Collinsville) 6-1, Sr. over Kevin Lund (Glenpool) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 1:24)
5th Place Match: Tucker Waitman (Tuttle) 6-2, Jr. over Kaden Murray (Jay) 15-2, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:28 (15-0))
7th Place Match: Ibraheem Ahmed (Arlington Martin) 15-3, So. over Rylee Walborn (El Reno) 6-5, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
182
1st Place – Garrett Wells of Glenpool
2nd Place – Jacen Jackson of Mustang
3rd Place – Oscar Williams of Edmond North
4th Place – Sam Schmidt of Tuttle
5th Place – Nathan Fury of Kapaun Mt Carmel
6th Place – Jarrett Stoner of Rockwall
7th Place – Logan Mantezolo of Byron Nelson
8th Place – Thad Hicks of El Reno
1st Place Match: Garrett Wells (Glenpool) 6-0, Sr. over Jacen Jackson (Mustang) 6-1, Jr. (Dec 8-7)
3rd Place Match: Oscar Williams (Edmond North) 7-1, So. over Sam Schmidt (Tuttle) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match: Nathan Fury (Kapaun Mt Carmel) 6-1, Jr. over Jarrett Stoner (Rockwall) 9-3, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
7th Place Match: Logan Mantezolo (Byron Nelson) 21-3, Sr. over Thad Hicks (El Reno) 5-6, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
195
1st Place – Farid Mobarak of Plano West
2nd Place – Ricky Thomas of Edmond North
3rd Place – Drew Powell of Bridge Creek
4th Place – Carlos Alvarado of Enid
5th Place – Makaveli Ramirez of Piedmont
6th Place – Ronan Wunsch of Maize
7th Place – Owen Bigford of Comanche
8th Place – Jed Hampton of Jay
1st Place Match: Farid Mobarak (Plano West) 6-0, . over Ricky Thomas (Edmond North) 7-1, So. (For.)
3rd Place Match: Drew Powell (Bridge Creek) 11-1, . over Carlos Alvarado (Enid ) 5-3, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match: Makaveli Ramirez (Piedmont) 9-1, Sr. over Ronan Wunsch (Maize) 11-2, So. (Dec 9-6)
7th Place Match: Owen Bigford (Comanche) 6-2, . over Jed Hampton (Jay) 13-5, Jr. (Inj. 1:28)
220
1st Place – Ieazha Freeborn of Weatherford
2nd Place – Creshawn Mayberry of Union
3rd Place – Turner Lennard of Olathe East
4th Place – Peter Etheredge of Southlake Carroll
5th Place – Randy Nix of Bridge Creek
6th Place – Elijah Young of Putnam City North
7th Place – Riley Marx of Andale
8th Place – Aiden Barrera of Rockwall
1st Place Match: Ieazha Freeborn (Weatherford) 6-0, Sr. over Creshawn Mayberry (Union) 5-1, So. (Fall 6:00)
3rd Place Match: Turner Lennard (Olathe E) 11-2, Sr. over Peter Etheredge (Southlake Carroll) 10-4, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)
5th Place Match: Randy Nix (Bridge Creek) 9-4, Jr. over Elijah Young (Putnam City North) 10-4, Sr. (Fall 1:50)
7th Place Match: Riley Marx (Andale) 7-4, Jr. over Aiden Barrera (Rockwall) 8-5, Jr. (Fall 3:55)
285
1st Place – Harley Andrews of Tuttle
2nd Place – Maverick Williamson of Jay
3rd Place – Gabe Moore of Liberty Christain
4th Place – Adley Bufford of Edmond Santa Fe
5th Place – Christian Rowland of Mustang
6th Place – Cade White of Comanche
7th Place – Nate Easky of Skiatook
8th Place – Brett Carroll of Olathe East
1st Place Match: Harley Andrews (Tuttle) 7-0, Sr. over Maverick Williamson (Jay) 16-1, So. (Fall 2:28)
3rd Place Match: Gabe Moore (Liberty Christain) 6-1, Jr. over Adley Bufford (Edmond Santa Fe) 5-2, Sr. (Fall 2:32)
5th Place Match: Christian Rowland (Mustang) 7-1, Sr. over Cade White (Comanche) 5-2, . (Fall 1:00)