The 5A East Regional had their first day of competition today in Claremore.
Here are the results so far.
106
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Canon Acklin of Collinsville
- 2nd Place – James Peach of Pryor
- 3rd Place – Caydon Miller of Sapulpa
- 4th Place – Michael Corbbrey of Edison
- 5th Place – Korey Griffin of Glenpool
- 6th Place – Brock Hickman of Coweta Public School
1st Place Match
- Canon Acklin (Collinsville) 18-1, Fr. over James Peach (Pryor) 17-3, Jr. (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match
- Caydon Miller (Sapulpa) 18-6, Jr. over Michael Corbbrey (Edison) 8-2, Fr. (Fall 0:29)
5th Place Match
- Korey Griffin (Glenpool) 17-14, Fr. over Brock Hickman (Coweta Public School) 13-14, Jr. (Dec 7-3)
113
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Clay Gates of Collinsville
- 2nd Place – Levi Perry of Tahlequah Senior Hs
- 3rd Place – Tucker Collinsworth of Coweta Public School
- 4th Place – Wyatt Miller of Glenpool
- 5th Place – Jayden Mathis of Pryor
- 6th Place – Crew Whitfield of Durant
1st Place Match
- Clay Gates (Collinsville) 19-5, So. over Levi Perry (Tahlequah Senior Hs) 19-7, So. (Fall 1:21)
3rd Place Match
- Tucker Collinsworth (Coweta Public School) 15-9, Fr. over Wyatt Miller (Glenpool) 17-12, So. (Fall 2:25)
5th Place Match
- Jayden Mathis (Pryor) 5-8, Jr. over Crew Whitfield (Durant) 3-10, . (Fall 1:07)
120
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Aiden Boyd of Claremore
- 2nd Place – Tanner Cousatte of Pryor
- 3rd Place – Hudson Henslick of Collinsville
- 4th Place – Nate Hutchinson of McAlester
- 5th Place – Josh Pilcher of Coweta Public School
- 6th Place – Kobye Griffin of Glenpool
1st Place Match
- Aiden Boyd (Claremore) 20-3, Jr. over Tanner Cousatte (Pryor) 15-5, Sr. (MD 14-4)
3rd Place Match
- Hudson Henslick (Collinsville) 13-3, Fr. over Nate Hutchinson (McAlester) 21-8, Jr. (MD 8-0)
5th Place Match
- Josh Pilcher (Coweta Public School) 8-12, So. over Kobye Griffin (Glenpool) 13-20, Sr. (Fall 2:36)
126
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Cole Brooks of Collinsville
- 2nd Place – Mike Edwards of Glenpool
- 3rd Place – Ethan Peterson of Sapulpa
- 4th Place – Brock Gowens of Bishop Mcguinness School
- 5th Place – Brunk Gray of Pryor
- 6th Place – Robert Brown of Will Rogers
1st Place Match
- Cole Brooks (Collinsville) 16-1, So. over Mike Edwards (Glenpool) 27-7, Jr. (Fall 5:57)
3rd Place Match
- Ethan Peterson (Sapulpa) 21-4, Fr. over Brock Gowens (Bishop Mcguinness School) 24-9, . (Fall 5:49)
5th Place Match
- Brunk Gray (Pryor) 14-7, So. over Robert Brown (Will Rogers) 12-6, Fr. (Fall 0:54)
132
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Cameron Steed of Collinsville
- 2nd Place – Bryce Kegley of Pryor
- 3rd Place – Carson Ferguson of Tahlequah Senior Hs
- 4th Place – Colin Jackson of Bishop Kelley
- 5th Place – Brock Roberts of Coweta Public School
- 6th Place – Jacoby Clarke of Glenpool
1st Place Match
- Cameron Steed (Collinsville) 23-0, Jr. over Bryce Kegley (Pryor) 15-6, So. (Fall 1:27)
3rd Place Match
- Carson Ferguson (Tahlequah Senior Hs) 20-5, Sr. over Colin Jackson (Bishop Kelley) 22-7, Sr. (Dec 10-7)
5th Place Match
- Brock Roberts (Coweta Public School) 15-7, Fr. over Jacoby Clarke (Glenpool) 11-10, So. (Fall 4:18)
138
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Kaden Stanley of Claremore
- 2nd Place – Jace Ellis of Glenpool
- 3rd Place – Bronson Burcham of Coweta Public School
- 4th Place – Garrett Strickland of Collinsville
- 5th Place – Elbert Grant of Tahlequah Senior Hs
- 6th Place – Cooper Thomas of Sapulpa
1st Place Match
- Kaden Stanley (Claremore) 19-2, Sr. over Jace Ellis (Glenpool) 27-10, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)
3rd Place Match
- Bronson Burcham (Coweta Public School) 28-5, Sr. over Garrett Strickland (Collinsville) 20-10, Sr. (Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match
- Elbert Grant (Tahlequah Senior Hs) 21-16, So. over Cooper Thomas (Sapulpa) 10-15, So. (Fall 0:47)
145
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Drake Acklin of Collinsville
- 2nd Place – Angel Quezada of Tahlequah Senior Hs
- 3rd Place – Luke Young of Sapulpa
- 4th Place – Kai Shultz of Claremore
- 5th Place – Mason Kidd of Coweta Public School
- 6th Place – Kaden Bessette of Pryor
1st Place Match
- Drake Acklin (Collinsville) 24-3, Jr. over Angel Quezada (Tahlequah Senior Hs) 22-8, Sr. (MD 13-5)
3rd Place Match
- Luke Young (Sapulpa) 18-10, Sr. over Kai Shultz (Claremore) 19-12, Jr. (Dec 8-7)
5th Place Match
- Mason Kidd (Coweta Public School) 17-9, So. over Kaden Bessette (Pryor) 9-6, Jr. (Fall 3:16)
Team Scores | ||
---|---|---|
1 | Collinsville | 168.5 |
2 | Pryor | 103.0 |
3 | Glenpool | 85.5 |
4 | Coweta Public School | 75.0 |
5 | Tahlequah Senior Hs | 73.5 |
6 | Claremore | 68.0 |
7 | Sapulpa | 61.5 |
8 | Durant | 32.0 |
9 | Will Rogers | 19.0 |
10 | Edison | 18.0 |
11 | Bishop Mcguinness School | 17.0 |
12 | McAlester | 16.0 |
13 | Bishop Kelley | 12.0 |
14 | East Central | 0.0 |
14 | Nathan Hale | 0.0 |