in

OSSAA 5A East Regional Day One Results

The 5A East Regional had their first day of competition today in Claremore.

Here are the results so far.

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Canon Acklin of Collinsville
  • 2nd Place – James Peach of Pryor
  • 3rd Place – Caydon Miller of Sapulpa
  • 4th Place – Michael Corbbrey of Edison
  • 5th Place – Korey Griffin of Glenpool
  • 6th Place – Brock Hickman of Coweta Public School

1st Place Match

  • Canon Acklin (Collinsville) 18-1, Fr. over James Peach (Pryor) 17-3, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Caydon Miller (Sapulpa) 18-6, Jr. over Michael Corbbrey (Edison) 8-2, Fr. (Fall 0:29)

5th Place Match

  • Korey Griffin (Glenpool) 17-14, Fr. over Brock Hickman (Coweta Public School) 13-14, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clay Gates of Collinsville
  • 2nd Place – Levi Perry of Tahlequah Senior Hs
  • 3rd Place – Tucker Collinsworth of Coweta Public School
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Miller of Glenpool
  • 5th Place – Jayden Mathis of Pryor
  • 6th Place – Crew Whitfield of Durant

1st Place Match

  • Clay Gates (Collinsville) 19-5, So. over Levi Perry (Tahlequah Senior Hs) 19-7, So. (Fall 1:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Tucker Collinsworth (Coweta Public School) 15-9, Fr. over Wyatt Miller (Glenpool) 17-12, So. (Fall 2:25)

5th Place Match

  • Jayden Mathis (Pryor) 5-8, Jr. over Crew Whitfield (Durant) 3-10, . (Fall 1:07)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Boyd of Claremore
  • 2nd Place – Tanner Cousatte of Pryor
  • 3rd Place – Hudson Henslick of Collinsville
  • 4th Place – Nate Hutchinson of McAlester
  • 5th Place – Josh Pilcher of Coweta Public School
  • 6th Place – Kobye Griffin of Glenpool

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Boyd (Claremore) 20-3, Jr. over Tanner Cousatte (Pryor) 15-5, Sr. (MD 14-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Hudson Henslick (Collinsville) 13-3, Fr. over Nate Hutchinson (McAlester) 21-8, Jr. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • Josh Pilcher (Coweta Public School) 8-12, So. over Kobye Griffin (Glenpool) 13-20, Sr. (Fall 2:36)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Brooks of Collinsville
  • 2nd Place – Mike Edwards of Glenpool
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Peterson of Sapulpa
  • 4th Place – Brock Gowens of Bishop Mcguinness School
  • 5th Place – Brunk Gray of Pryor
  • 6th Place – Robert Brown of Will Rogers

1st Place Match

  • Cole Brooks (Collinsville) 16-1, So. over Mike Edwards (Glenpool) 27-7, Jr. (Fall 5:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Peterson (Sapulpa) 21-4, Fr. over Brock Gowens (Bishop Mcguinness School) 24-9, . (Fall 5:49)

5th Place Match

  • Brunk Gray (Pryor) 14-7, So. over Robert Brown (Will Rogers) 12-6, Fr. (Fall 0:54)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Steed of Collinsville
  • 2nd Place – Bryce Kegley of Pryor
  • 3rd Place – Carson Ferguson of Tahlequah Senior Hs
  • 4th Place – Colin Jackson of Bishop Kelley
  • 5th Place – Brock Roberts of Coweta Public School
  • 6th Place – Jacoby Clarke of Glenpool

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Steed (Collinsville) 23-0, Jr. over Bryce Kegley (Pryor) 15-6, So. (Fall 1:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Ferguson (Tahlequah Senior Hs) 20-5, Sr. over Colin Jackson (Bishop Kelley) 22-7, Sr. (Dec 10-7)

5th Place Match

  • Brock Roberts (Coweta Public School) 15-7, Fr. over Jacoby Clarke (Glenpool) 11-10, So. (Fall 4:18)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaden Stanley of Claremore
  • 2nd Place – Jace Ellis of Glenpool
  • 3rd Place – Bronson Burcham of Coweta Public School
  • 4th Place – Garrett Strickland of Collinsville
  • 5th Place – Elbert Grant of Tahlequah Senior Hs
  • 6th Place – Cooper Thomas of Sapulpa

1st Place Match

  • Kaden Stanley (Claremore) 19-2, Sr. over Jace Ellis (Glenpool) 27-10, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Bronson Burcham (Coweta Public School) 28-5, Sr. over Garrett Strickland (Collinsville) 20-10, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Elbert Grant (Tahlequah Senior Hs) 21-16, So. over Cooper Thomas (Sapulpa) 10-15, So. (Fall 0:47)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drake Acklin of Collinsville
  • 2nd Place – Angel Quezada of Tahlequah Senior Hs
  • 3rd Place – Luke Young of Sapulpa
  • 4th Place – Kai Shultz of Claremore
  • 5th Place – Mason Kidd of Coweta Public School
  • 6th Place – Kaden Bessette of Pryor

1st Place Match

  • Drake Acklin (Collinsville) 24-3, Jr. over Angel Quezada (Tahlequah Senior Hs) 22-8, Sr. (MD 13-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Young (Sapulpa) 18-10, Sr. over Kai Shultz (Claremore) 19-12, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Kidd (Coweta Public School) 17-9, So. over Kaden Bessette (Pryor) 9-6, Jr. (Fall 3:16)
Team Scores
1Collinsville 168.5
2Pryor 103.0
3Glenpool 85.5
4Coweta Public School 75.0
5Tahlequah Senior Hs 73.5
6Claremore 68.0
7Sapulpa 61.5
8Durant 32.0
9Will Rogers 19.0
10Edison 18.0
11Bishop Mcguinness School 17.0
12McAlester 16.0
13Bishop Kelley 12.0
14East Central 0.0
14Nathan Hale 0.0

What do you think?

Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0