Duncan put together a good day today in the 5A West Regional and won the 2021 regional title. Here are the results from Saturday’s round and everything from today is below.
152
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Braden Brown of MacArthur
- 2nd Place – Nathan Hudson of Duncan
- 3rd Place – Spencer Rochelle of Shawnee
- 4th Place – Nathan Sutterfield of Carl Albert
- 5th Place – Kolten Luschen of Piedmont
- 6th Place – Wyatt Compton of El Reno
1st Place Match
- Braden Brown (MacArthur) 24-9, . over Nathan Hudson (Duncan) 18-6, Sr. (MD 10-2)
3rd Place Match
- Spencer Rochelle (Shawnee) 19-5, Jr. over Nathan Sutterfield (Carl Albert) 15-5, So. (Fall 0:27)
5th Place Match
- Kolten Luschen (Piedmont) 3-2, So. over Wyatt Compton (El Reno) 13-17, Sr. (Dec 9-4)
160
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Rylee Walborn of El Reno
- 2nd Place – Cade Chamblin of Shawnee
- 3rd Place – Jackson Jones of Carl Albert
- 4th Place – Bradley Holloway of Woodward
- 5th Place – Caden Montgomery of Duncan
- 6th Place – Joseph Thomas of Piedmont
1st Place Match
- Rylee Walborn (El Reno) 23-9, Jr. over Cade Chamblin (Shawnee) 12-14, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
- Jackson Jones (Carl Albert) 21-5, Sr. over Bradley Holloway (Woodward) 2-2, Jr. (TB-1 8-3)
5th Place Match
- Caden Montgomery (Duncan) 15-9, Sr. over Joseph Thomas (Piedmont) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 0:26)
170
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Austin Long of Shawnee
- 2nd Place – Tyson Walker of Duncan
- 3rd Place – Thad Hicks of El Reno
- 4th Place – Isaiah Matanane of Carl Albert
- 5th Place – Kai Ulloa of MacArthur
- 6th Place – Brian Atkinson of Elgin Public Schools
1st Place Match
- Austin Long (Shawnee) 23-4, Sr. over Tyson Walker (Duncan) 17-6, Sr. (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
- Thad Hicks (El Reno) 27-7, Jr. over Isaiah Matanane (Carl Albert) 13-10, So. (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match
- Kai Ulloa (MacArthur) 7-4, . over Brian Atkinson (Elgin Public Schools) 1-3, . (Fall 4:22)
182
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Samuel Anderson of Shawnee
- 2nd Place – Alex Sutterfield of Carl Albert
- 3rd Place – Parker Henry of MacArthur
- 4th Place – Brogan Hardy of Piedmont
- 5th Place – Blayton Creek of Southeast
- 6th Place – Alfredo Zapata of Santa Fe South HS
1st Place Match
- Samuel Anderson (Shawnee) 19-7, Jr. over Alex Sutterfield (Carl Albert) 21-6, So. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
- Parker Henry (MacArthur) 25-12, . over Brogan Hardy (Piedmont) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 8-6)
5th Place Match
- Blayton Creek (Southeast) 14-3, Sr. over Alfredo Zapata (Santa Fe South HS) 15-11, So. (Fall 1:21)
195
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Coal Madison of Guthrie
- 2nd Place – Kyle Helie of Shawnee
- 3rd Place – Micheal Devereaux of El Reno
- 4th Place – Samual Sanders of MacArthur
- 5th Place – Jace Loucks of Duncan
- 6th Place – Brock Johnson of Carl Albert
1st Place Match
- Coal Madison (Guthrie) 12-0, So. over Kyle Helie (Shawnee) 20-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
- Micheal Devereaux (El Reno) 19-4, Jr. over Samual Sanders (MacArthur) 9-6, . (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match
- Jace Loucks (Duncan) 17-8, So. over Brock Johnson (Carl Albert) 19-10, Fr. (Dec 6-4)
220
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Makaveli Ramirez of Piedmont
- 2nd Place – Steven Culberson of Duncan
- 3rd Place – Hayden Simpson of Guthrie
- 4th Place – Ryan Sigler of El Reno
- 5th Place – Logan Cash of Shawnee
- 6th Place – Isaac Gifford of Noble
1st Place Match
- Makaveli Ramirez (Piedmont) 4-0, Jr. over Steven Culberson (Duncan) 19-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
- Hayden Simpson (Guthrie) 25-7, Jr. over Ryan Sigler (El Reno) 15-11, So. (Fall 2:25)
5th Place Match
- Logan Cash (Shawnee) 12-10, . over Isaac Gifford (Noble) 10-9, Sr. (Fall 5:43)
285
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Rylan Hitt of Elgin Public Schools
- 2nd Place – Chance Brookshear of Duncan
- 3rd Place – Riley Boyster of Guthrie
- 4th Place – Luiz Tapia of Santa Fe South HS
- 5th Place – Trenton Hickok of Noble
- 6th Place – Solomon Arrington of Altus
1st Place Match
- Rylan Hitt (Elgin Public Schools) 23-1, Jr. over Chance Brookshear (Duncan) 21-3, Sr. (Fall 4:30)
3rd Place Match
- Riley Boyster (Guthrie) 16-12, Jr. over Luiz Tapia (Santa Fe South HS) 19-11, Fr. (Fall 1:20)
5th Place Match
- Trenton Hickok (Noble) 12-7, Jr. over Solomon Arrington (Altus) 3-3, . (Fall 2:35)’
Team Scores | ||
---|---|---|
1 | Duncan | 207.0 |
2 | Shawnee | 195.0 |
3 | El Reno | 187.5 |
4 | Carl Albert | 162.0 |
4 | Guthrie | 162.0 |
6 | Piedmont | 158.0 |
7 | Elgin Public Schools | 105.5 |
8 | MacArthur | 103.0 |
9 | Noble | 44.0 |
10 | Santa Fe South HS | 33.0 |
10 | Woodward | 33.0 |
12 | Altus | 25.0 |
13 | Southeast | 22.0 |
14 | Eisenhower | 17.0 |
15 | Ardmore | 11.0 |
16 | John Marshall School | 4.0 |