The first ever sanctioned OSSAA Girls wrestling regional tournaments were contested this week and the first state qualifiers were decided.
36 teams competed at the East Regional and the host Broken Arrow Tigers came home with the team title followed by the runner-up Jay Bulldogs. Here’s how it all broke down.
100
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Ashondra Valencia of Tahlequah
- 2nd Place – Emma Wissman-Travis of Sallisaw
- 3rd Place – Grace Van Wagner of Cleveland
- 4th Place – Addison Polk of Durant
- 5th Place – Jacie Moffett of Jay
- 6th Place – KINDI NOVOTNY of Pawnee
1st Place Match
- Ashondra Valencia (Tahlequah) 10-0, Jr. over Emma Wissman-Travis (Sallisaw) 13-2, So. (Fall 1:29)
3rd Place Match
- Grace Van Wagner (Cleveland) 8-7, So. over Addison Polk (Durant) 7-2, . (Fall 3:17)
5th Place Match
- Jacie Moffett (Jay) 12-3, So. over KINDI NOVOTNY (Pawnee) 6-7, Jr. (Dec 11-8)
107
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Alexis Miller of Wagoner
- 2nd Place – Avery Richey of Vian
- 3rd Place – Tiara Revan of Broken Arrow
- 4th Place – Carime Johnson of Jay
- 5th Place – Lauren Outhier of Grove
- 6th Place – Lola Brownfield of Tahlequah
1st Place Match
- Alexis Miller (Wagoner) 17-6, Sr. over Avery Richey (Vian) 16-2, Fr. (Fall 2:40)
3rd Place Match
- Tiara Revan (Broken Arrow) 12-9, Fr. over Carime Johnson (Jay) 16-4, Sr. (Fall 1:23)
5th Place Match
- Lauren Outhier (Grove) 7-4, Sr. over Lola Brownfield (Tahlequah) 13-5, Jr. (For.)
112
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Landon McCartney of Pawhuska
- 2nd Place – Eden Ramos of Morris
- 3rd Place – Nevaeh Tagg of Jay
- 4th Place – Aralease Callahan of Broken Arrow
- 5th Place – ZOEY FREEMAN of Bristow
- 6th Place – Makenna Ford of Tahlequah
1st Place Match
- Landon McCartney (Pawhuska) 10-1, . over Eden Ramos (Morris) 18-6, So. (Fall 1:57)
3rd Place Match
- Nevaeh Tagg (Jay) 21-5, Fr. over Aralease Callahan (Broken Arrow) 13-6, So. (Fall 4:46)
5th Place Match
- ZOEY FREEMAN (Bristow) 6-2, Fr. over Makenna Ford (Tahlequah) 4-7, Fr. (Fall 5:02)
118
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Allison Hynes of Broken Arrow
- 2nd Place – Marion McCartney of Pawhuska
- 3rd Place – Harley Stringer of Perry
- 4th Place – Chanelle Alburg of Union
- 5th Place – Brooklynn Maggard of Skiatook
- 6th Place – Briley Pennington of Grove
1st Place Match
- Allison Hynes (Broken Arrow) 16-1, Sr. over Marion McCartney (Pawhuska) 7-2, . (Fall 1:43)
3rd Place Match
- Harley Stringer (Perry) 3-1, So. over Chanelle Alburg (Union) 5-7, So. (Fall 2:25)
5th Place Match
- Brooklynn Maggard (Skiatook) 6-5, Fr. over Briley Pennington (Grove) 9-5, Sr. (Fall 3:45)
127
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Kearanie Johnson of Claremore
- 2nd Place – Stella Edison of Glenpool
- 3rd Place – Caleigh Heitgrass of Broken Arrow
- 4th Place – Isabell Limon of Stilwell
- 5th Place – Zoe Zucca of Cleveland
- 6th Place – Kashlyn Vega of Chandler
1st Place Match
- Kearanie Johnson (Claremore) 12-3, Sr. over Stella Edison (Glenpool) 14-4, Fr. (Fall 3:06)
3rd Place Match
- Caleigh Heitgrass (Broken Arrow) 12-5, So. over Isabell Limon (Stilwell) 12-6, Jr. (Fall 3:52)
5th Place Match
- Zoe Zucca (Cleveland) 4-4, Fr. over Kashlyn Vega (Chandler) 13-6, . (Inj. 0:00)
136
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Lilly Gough of Jay
- 2nd Place – Taya Hunt of Vian
- 3rd Place – Aubrianna Smith of Stillwater
- 4th Place – Bailey Bigbey of Chandler
- 5th Place – Kassie Buckner of Sapulpa
- 6th Place – Kaden Clarke of Stilwell
1st Place Match
- Lilly Gough (Jay) 29-0, Sr. over Taya Hunt (Vian) 15-2, So. (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
- Aubrianna Smith (Stillwater) 6-1, So. over Bailey Bigbey (Chandler) 3-2, . (Fall 4:25)
5th Place Match
- Kassie Buckner (Sapulpa) 6-7, Fr. over Kaden Clarke (Stilwell) 12-7, Jr. (Fall 4:44)
147
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Peighton Mullins of Ft. Gibson
- 2nd Place – Emma Thompson of Bixby
- 3rd Place – Madison Byroads of Henryetta
- 4th Place – Alison Conway of Chandler
- 5th Place – Ciara Franco-Shrum of Jay
- 6th Place – Ronnia Parker of McLain
1st Place Match
- Peighton Mullins (Ft. Gibson) 22-2, Fr. over Emma Thompson (Bixby) 3-1, . (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
- Madison Byroads (Henryetta) 21-4, Jr. over Alison Conway (Chandler) 17-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match
- Ciara Franco-Shrum (Jay) 26-4, So. over Ronnia Parker (McLain) 6-5, Sr. (Fall 3:36)
161
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Skyla Walker of Broken Arrow
- 2nd Place – Grace Thompson of Bixby
- 3rd Place – Natalia Reyes of Jay
- 4th Place – Ali Haywood of Wilburton
- 5th Place – Adalyn Massie of Chandler
- 6th Place – Ali Andreassen of Stilwell
1st Place Match
- Skyla Walker (Broken Arrow) 10-6, Sr. over Grace Thompson (Bixby) 2-1, . (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
- Natalia Reyes (Jay) 13-3, Sr. over Ali Haywood (Wilburton) 6-6, Fr. (Fall 0:23)
5th Place Match
- Adalyn Massie (Chandler) 12-5, . over Ali Andreassen (Stilwell) 11-10, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
185
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Ki`Eisha Cathey of Broken Arrow
- 2nd Place – Sidney Milligan of Owasso
- 3rd Place – Brynlee Goodvoice of Wagoner
- 4th Place – Alexis Glover of Jay
- 5th Place – Lily Haywood of Wilburton
- 6th Place – Bella Allen of Chandler
1st Place Match
- Ki`Eisha Cathey (Broken Arrow) 12-0, Jr. over Sidney Milligan (Owasso) 2-1, So. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
- Brynlee Goodvoice (Wagoner) 11-2, Jr. over Alexis Glover (Jay) 20-5, So. (Fall 1:16)
5th Place Match
- Lily Haywood (Wilburton) 9-9, Fr. over Bella Allen (Chandler) 12-8, . (Fall 4:41)
215
Guaranteed Places
- 1st Place – Olivia Brown of Broken Arrow
- 2nd Place – Tanika Anderson of Will Rogers
- 3rd Place – Tori French of Warner
- 4th Place – Mishael Bynum of Inola
1st Place Match
- Olivia Brown (Broken Arrow) 11-0, Sr. over Tanika Anderson (Will Rogers) 9-3, Jr. (Fall 1:42)
3rd Place Match
- Tori French (Warner) 3-2, So. over Mishael Bynum (Inola) 0-5, Sr. (Fall 0:49)
Team Scores
1 | Broken Arrow | 163.0 |
2 | Jay | 121.0 |
3 | Chandler | 61.0 |
4 | Pawhuska | 55.5 |
5 | Wagoner | 50.0 |
6 | Tahlequah | 47.0 |
7 | Bixby | 45.5 |
8 | Stilwell | 45.0 |
9 | Vian | 43.0 |
10 | Claremore | 35.0 |
11 | Cleveland | 31.0 |
12 | Wilburton | 29.0 |
13 | Ft. Gibson | 26.0 |
14 | Morris | 24.0 |
14 | Will Rogers | 24.0 |
16 | Henryetta | 23.0 |
16 | Sallisaw | 23.0 |
18 | Owasso | 22.0 |
19 | Glenpool | 21.5 |
20 | Grove | 20.0 |
20 | Skiatook | 20.0 |
22 | Stillwater | 19.0 |
23 | Perry | 18.0 |
24 | Durant | 16.0 |
24 | Union | 16.0 |
26 | Bristow | 13.0 |
27 | Warner | 12.0 |
28 | Sapulpa | 11.0 |
29 | McLain | 9.0 |
30 | Inola | 7.0 |
31 | Pawnee | 5.0 |
32 | Catoosa | 4.0 |
32 | Poteau | 4.0 |
32 | Vinita | 4.0 |
35 | Oologah | 2.0 |
36 | Bartlesville | 0.0 |
36 | Broken Bow | 0.0 |
36 | Enid | 0.0 |
36 | Locust Grove | 0.0 |
36 | McAlester | 0.0 |
36 | Muskogee | 0.0 |
36 | Nathan Hale | 0.0 |
36 | Prague |